Marcia4Music.com

 

This list is an attempt to gather information about stuff that is of interest me and is not genre specific.
Please call the venue to verify events in case of cancellations and for show times

Some other good websites for local DC/Baltimore information on music and dancing are
www.foolsnightout.com       http://dcblues.org/            http://www.mojoworkin.com/

http://www.wherewegotozydeco.com      http://www.marycliff.net/whoswhere.php

 

Home

Shows& Concerts

More Shows

Festivals

More Festivals

Email Marcia

 


This is a work in progress ….  Dates in red are not confirmed yet,    If you know of a festival that I am missing, send me an email.

 

2017  IN REVIEW    (Festivals this past year)

 

2017

 

9-16 Jan

Delbert's Sandy Beaches Cruise --  Miami, FL   to   Antigua & St Croix     delbert.com 
Delbert McClinton, Marcia Ball, The Mavericks, Marc Broussard, Mike Zito, Big Joe Maher, Anson Funderburgh, Jimmy Hall, Tom Hambridge, Teresa James & Rhythm Tramps, Lee Roy Parnell, Band of Heathens, Brian Dunne, Danny Flowers, Kree Harrison, Shelley King, Mingo Fishtrap, Quebe Sisters, Wayne Toups, Sharon Vaughan, Red Young, Bluz House Rocker, Doyle & Debbie, Howlin Brothers, McCrary Sisters, Gary Nicholson, Spooner Oldham, Bluz House Rockers ++

 

9-13 Jan

Little Feat’s Ramble on the Island – Jewel Paradise Cove, Jamaica     www.RambleOnTheIsland.com
Little Feat, Midnight Ramble Band, Jackson Browne.

 

14-15 Jan

Sunshine Music & Blues Festival --  St Petersburg &  Boca Raton FL    http://www.sunshinemusicfestival.com/

Jan 14 @ Vinoy Park St Petersburg FL     and     Jan 15 @ Mizner Park Amphitheater  Boca Raton FL

Tedeschi Trucks Band, Joe Russo’s Almost Dead, Bruce Hornsby & Noisemakers, Mavis Staples, Dave Mason, Railroad Earth, North Mississippi AllStars, Greyhounds.

 

22-29 Jan

Legendary Rhythm & Blues Cruise –Ft Lauderdale, FL to Dominica Republic, St John & St Maarten    bluescruise.com 
Taj Mahal, Irma Thomas, JJ Grey & Mofro, Lowrider Band, Tab Benoit, Tommy Castro & Painkillers, The Legendary R&B Revue, Terrance Simien, Rithis Foster, Walter Trout, Ronnie Baker Brooks, The Nighthawks w/Bo Margolin & Mud Morganfield, Curtis Salgado, California Honeydrops, Larry McCray, Danielle Nicole Band, Jarekus Singleton, Nick Moss Band, Otis Taylor, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds, Terry Hanck, Marquis Knox, Blly Branch, James Armstoring, Delgado Brothers, Andy T & Nick Nixon, Randy Oxford, Mitch Woods, Professor Louie, Leon Blue ++

 

24-29 Jan

Ice Fest 14 – Chambersburg, PA     www.icefestpa.com
70+ Ice Sculptures and Ice Slide, Chili Cookoff,

 

27-28 Jan

Cincinnati Winter Blues Festival – The Phoenix, Cincinnati, OH     www.cincyblues.org
Michelle Lundeen, Mike Wheeler Band, Davy Knowles, Southern Avenue Band.

 

27-28 Jan

Suncoast Blues Festival – Sarasota Fairground, Sarasota, FL     http://www.suncoastbluesfestival.com/

Balkun Brothers, Jordan Patterson, Chris Duarte, Selwyn Birchwood, Carl Weathersby, Studebaker John, Annika Chambers, Charles Wilson, Tommy Z

 

28 Jan

Lehigh River Midwinter Blues Jam – Allentown, PA     http://www.lehighriverbluesjam.com/
Little Red Rooster, Bobby Kyle & the Administers, Chuck Lambert Band, Tavern Tan, Friar’s Point, BC Combo.

 

28 Jan-3 Feb

Country Music Cruise – Tampa, FL  to Cozumel and Costa Maya, Mexico    http://countrymusiccruise.com/
Vince Gill, Charley Pride, The Oak Ridge Boys, Brenda Lee, Lee Greenwood, Tanya Tucker, Moe Bandy, Joe Stampley, Dailey & Vincent, Jimmy Fortune, Wade Hayes, Jo-El Sonnier, Sylvia, Chuck Mead, ++

 

31 Jan–4 Feb

International Blues Challenge -- Memphis, TN      http://www.bealestreet.com/international-blues-challenge.html
80+ bands from Blues Foundation affiliates around the world compete for cash, prizes and title of “Best Unsigned Blues Band”

 

5-9 Feb

Lafayette Mardi Gras Festival -- Lafayette, LA     www.gomardigras.com
James Dupre, Keith Frank, William Michael Morgan, Ken Holloway, Lil Nate, Glen Templeton, Leroy Thomas, Zydeco Radio, Alyse Young, Where’s Izzy, Quiet District, Curley Taylor, Connie G & Creole Soul, Three37, Leon Chavis, +

 

6-10 Feb

Keeping the Blues Alive at Sea Cruise   --  Tampa, FL to Costa Maya, Mexico      http://www.bluesaliveatsea.com/
Joe Bonamassa, Gregg Allman, Beth Hart, Joanne Taylor Shaw, Anders Osborne, Nicki Bluhm & Gramblers, Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, Jack Pearson, Eric Gales, Kirk Fletcher & Josh Smith, Larkin Poe, London Souls, Mr Sipp, Mingo Fishtrap, Honey Island Swamp Band, Muddy Magnolias, King Solomon Hicks, Blind Boy Paston,

 

7-11 Feb

Cruise To The Edge – Tampa, FL  and Cozumel Mexico       www.cruisetotheedge.com   
Yes, Kansas, Steve Hackett, John Wetton, Mike Portnoy, Patrick Moraz, Bad Dreams, Neal Morse Band, Anglagard, Stick Men, Scott Henderson, Haken, Stick Men, Electric Asturias, Focus, Spock;s Beard, Pain of Salvation, +

 

10-15 Feb

Rock Boat  --  Tampa, FL to Harvest Caye Belize and Costa Maya, Mexico     www.therockboat.com
Sister Hazel, Better Than Ezra, Stephen Kellogg & South West North East, Parachute, Ben Rector, Andy Grammer, The Trews,  Gaelic Storm, Green River Ordinance, Carbon Leaf, Jared & the Mill, Grizfolk, Melodime, Wild Adriatic, Knox Hamilton, Firekid, +

 

15-19 Feb

Rock Legends Cruise  --  Ft Lauderdale, FL to Bahamas, Nassau & Coco Cay     www.rocklegendscruise.com  
Sammy Hagar, Bad Company, Blue Oyster Cult, Elvin Bishop, Devon Allman Band, Rik Emmett & Resolution 9, +

 

17-19 Feb

Bluegrass First Class --  Ashville, NC      http://bluegrassfirstclass.com/home/
Blue Mafia, Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, The Grascals, John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band, Rhonda Vincent & the Rage, Carolina Blue, Flatt Lonesome, Seldom Scene, Town Mountain, Ditch Diggers, Dailey & Vincent +

 

17-19 Feb

Destination Blues – Berwick, Danville and Bloomsburg, PA    http://www.destinationblues.org/
Otis Taylor, Joanna Connor, John Nemeth, Lea Gilmore, 3rd Street Blues, The Cornlickers, Sweeney Blues Revue, Swampcandy, + 

 

18-19 Feb

Clearwater Sea-Blues Festival --  Clearwater, FL    clearwaterseablues.com 
JJ Grey & Mofro, The Record Company, Sheepdogs, Congress, Ries Brothers, Bear & Robert,
Walter Trout, Sonny Landreth, Mike Zito, Selwyn Birchwood, Betty Fox Band, Souliz.

 

19-26 Feb

Cayamo Cruise --  Norwegian Cruise Lines,   Tampa FL to  Cozumel Mexico & Roatan Honduras           https://www.cayamo.com
Emmylou Harris, Brandi Carlile, Patty Griffin, Richard Thompson, Buddy Miller, Rodney Crowell, Steve Earle, Kacey Musgraves, Paul Thorn, Shawn Mullins, Aoife O'Donovan, Parker Millsap, The Secret Sisters, Amy Helm, Maren Morris, Angaleena Presley, American Aquarium, Sam Lewis, Gretchen Peters, Randall Bramblett, Ruby Amanfu, Beth Wood, Brian Dunne, Jim Lauderdale

 

21-28 Feb

Virginia Key Beach Grassroots Festival – Miami, FL    www.virginiakeygrassroots.org  
Donna the Buffalo, Big ean Sound Machine, Fabi, The Blind Spots, Locos Por Juana, +

 

24-26 Feb

Lancaster Roots and Blues Festival -- Various Venues, Lanscaster, PA    http://www.lancasterrootsandblues.com/

John Mooney, Greg Piccolo, Colebrook Road, Ursula Ricks Project, Yarn, Duke Robillard, Roomful of Blues, Billy Price, Clarence Spady, Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers, Gas House Gorillas, Swamp Candy, Davy Knowles, Matthew Curry, Honey Island Swamp Band, Curtis Salgado, Eric Gales, Nat Myers & Aces, Walter Wolfman Washington, The Vulcans, Joe Robinson, Clarence Spady, John Mooney, John Nemeth, Peterson Brothers, Annie Mack, Hackensaw Boys, Bumper Jacksons, Lucky Peterson, Tommy Emmanuel, JW Jones, David Bromberg Band, Savoy Brown, Mr Sipp, Grady Champion, Soggy Po Boys, Carise Blanton, Allana Royale, Colebrook Road, Ursula Ricks Project,  David Wax Museum, Pitchblak Brass Band, Orchestra Prazevca, Billy Price Band, +

 

25 Feb

Phoenix Blues Blast --    Phoenix, AZ       www.houstoncreolefestival.com
Delgado Brothers, Karen Lovely & Pacific Northwest All Stars.

 

25 Feb

Houston Creole Festival --    Houston, TX     www.houstoncreolefestival.com

 

25 Feb

Mardi Gras Ball -- Rhodes on Pawtuxet, Cranston, RI     www.mardigrasri.com     www.RhythmAndRoots.com

Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars, Corey Ledet & His Zydeco Band 

 

26 Feb–2 Mar

Outlaw Country Cruise  -- Tampa FL to  Cozumel Mexico     http://www.outlawcountrycruise.com/

Blackberry Smoke, The Mavericks, Lucinda Williams, Jessi Coulter, Steve Earle & Dukes, Shooter Jennings & Waymore’s Outlaws, Old 97s, Ray Benson, Joe Ely Band, Jim Lauderdale, Elizabeth Cook, Bottle Rockets, Drivin & Cryin, Mojo Nixon, Heybale,Mastersons, Roger Alan Wade, Dale Watson, Secret Sisters, ++

 

MARCH

 

 

2-12 Mar

Florida Strawberry Festival  --  Plant City, FL    flstrawberryfestival.com 
Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra, Drifters, Platters & Coasters, Willie Nelson & Family, Kip Moore, Bellamy Brothers, Jennifer Nettles, Brenda Lee, Little Bug Town, Clare Bowen, Charles Esten, Tracy Byrd, Scotty McCreery, Kane Brown, Maddie & Tae, Oak Ridge Boys, 3 Doors Down, Elle King, Patti LaBelle, Cab Calloway Orchestra, Blues Brothers, Joe Nichols, Rascal Flatts, +

 

2-4 Mar

Cabin Fever Pickin' Party --  Holiday Inn – Virginia Beach, VA    http://www.cabinfeverpickinparty.org/
Grassland Bluegrass Band, Copper Canyon, Three Jack Jenny, Virginia Central, Hard Knox, Nitro Ride Bluegrass Band, Code Blue Bluegrass Band, Mill Run Bluegrass Band, Mark Templeton & Pocket Change, The Churchmen, Big Country Bluegrass, +

 

5 Mar

McDowell Mountain Music Festival -- Scottsdale, AZ    mmmf.net
Flume, The Shins, Chromeo, Grouplove, Govt Mule, Lettuce, Railroad Earth, Bobb Moses, The Record Company, Emancipator Ensemble, Turkuaz, Whskey Myers, Treezus, Sunsquabi, Huckleberry, Bear Ghost, Ozark Pappy, Upsahl, Huckleberry, +

 

9 Mar

Love Rock NYC Benfit Concert  -- Beacon Theater, NYC, NY
Joe Walsh, Mavis Staples, Jackson Browne, Warren Haynes, Michael McDonald, Cyndi Lauper, Dr. John, Gary Clark Jr., Bruce Willis, Derek Trucks, Keb’ Mo’, Aaron Neville, Lisa Fischer, Marc Cohn, Anthony Hamilton, Cece Winans, Susan Tedeschi, William Bell, Amy Helm, Blind Boys of Alabama, Jackie Greene, Sam Moore, Catherine Russell, Joan Osborne, Tash Neal, Marcus King

 

10-11 Mar 

Bonita Blues Festival -- Riverside Park, Bonita Springs, FL  bonitablues.com                              
Vanessa Collier, Studebaker John & the Hawks, Dennis Jones, Idlewild South, Samantha Fish, Albert Castiglia, Cedric Burnside Project, Zora Young, Little Mike & the Tornadoes, Jeff Jensen, Hector Anchondo Band, Brian James & the Revivals

 

10-11 Mar

DC Bluegrass Festival  -- Tysons Sheraton Hotel, Vienna, VA      http://dcbluegrassfest.org/
Steep Canyon Rangers, Band of Ruhks, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Flatt Lonesome, Love Canon, Charm City Junction, Valerie Smith and Liberty Pike, By and By,  

 

10-19 Mar

South by Southwest Festival -- Austin, TX    sxsw.com 
Garth Brooks, Ryan Adams, Neko Case, Bob Schneider, Third Eye Blind, ++

 

11-16 Mar

70s Rock & Romance Cruise – Ft Lauderdale to Cozumel Mexico & Key West FL    http://rockandromancecruise.com/
Peter Frampton, America, Little River Band, Christopher Cross, Orleans, Firefall, Ambrosia, The Orchestra (ELO), Stephen Bishop, Player, Chuck Negron, Delilah and several other tribute bands (Hotel Calfornia, Bee Gees Gold, +)

 

17-19 Mar

Wilmington Winter Bluegrass Festival – Claymont, DE    www.wilmingtonwintergrass.org
Blue Mafia, Circa Blue, Hickory Hill, Sweet Yonder, Without a Paddle, Moonshine Falls,

 

17-19 Mar

Steel City Blues (and Dancing) Festival – Pittsburgh, PA     www.steelcitybluesfestival.com
Miss Freddye’s Blues Band,  Cash Box Kings

 

23-26 Mar

Suwannee Spring Reunion --   Live Oak,FL    http://suwanneespringreunion.com

Donna the Buffalo, Earls of Leicester, Sara Watkins, Peter Rowan, Hot Buttered Rum, Jim Lauderdale, Jeff Mosier w/Pickled Holler, Turtle Duhks, Joe Craven, Tornado Rider, Verlon Thompson, Roy Book Binder, Josh Daniel/Mark Schimick Project, Lon & Lisa Williamson, Nikki Talley,Ralph Roddenbery & the B-Sides, Grass Is Dead, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, Bobby Miller & the Virginia Daredevils, Whetherman, Flea Market Hustlers, Adventures of Annabelle Lyn, Sloppy Joe, Quartermoon, Applebutter Express, Habanero Honeys, Old Dawgs New Trixx, +++

 

24-26 Mar

Bluzin’ in the Catskills -  Villa Roma Resort,   Calicoon NY   http://www.michaelcloerenproductions.com

Fri: Dave Keyes, Slam Allen Band, Teeny Tucker Band, Bobby Rush Revue, Bobby Kyle & The Administers

Sat: Bobby Kyle & Administers, Teeny Tucker, Mikey Junior, Vanessa Collier, John Primer & Steve Bell, Johnny Rawls & Dave Keller, Dave Keyes, Bobby Kyle, Randy Lippincott, Barry Harrison & Joel Perry, John Primer, Shemekia Copeland

Sun: Alexis P Suter & the Ministers of Sound, Chris Bergson Band w/special guest Ellis Hooks, Dave Keyes

 

24 March -
8 April

Savannah Music Festival -- Savannah, GA     savannahmusicfestival.org  
Feufollet, Pine Leaf Boys, The Avett Brothers, Joel Savoy, William Bell, Dom Flemons, Foghorn Stringband, Joey DeFrancesco, Earls of Leicester, Leyla McCalla, Jeff Austin Band, Travelin McCourys, Lurrie Bell, Jason Isbell, Marcia Ball, Edgar Meyer, Sarah Jarosz, Daniel Hope, Richard Thompson, Nikki Lane, Aoife O’Donavan, Geno Delofose & French Rockin Boogie, Bruce Hornsby, Wood Brothers, Parker Milsap, ++

 

24-26 Mar

Blast Furnace Blues Festival – SteelStacks, Bethlehem, PA      http://www.steelstacks.org/festivals/blast-furnace-blues/  
Kenny Neal, Ana Popovic, Victor Wainwright, Guy Davis, Fabrizio Poggi, Leon Blue, Diunna Greenleaf, Mr Sipp, Lee Boys, BC Combo, James Supra & Sarah Ayers, Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers, Craig Thatcher Band, Clarence Spady, Leon Blue, Friar’s Point,

 

30 March-
2 April

Redwood CoastMusic Festival – Eureka, CA    www.rcmfest.org

Duke Robillard, Michael Doucet, James Harman Band, Kenny Neal, Nathan James, Rick Estrin & the Nightcats, Gator Nation, Stompy Jones, Tom Rigney & Flambeau, Cocuzzi & Coots Courtet, Nathan James & the Rhythm Scratchers, Dave Stuckey & Hot House Gang,  ++

 

31 March-
1 April

Atlantic City Beer & Music Festival    Atlantic City Convention Center, Atlantic City, NJ   https://www.acbeerfest.com/
Flogging Molly, The Front Bottoms, Streetlight Manifesto, Jared Hart, Tyler Matthews, Kevin Shiles & Cibon,Matty Carlock

 

31 March-
9 April

Berks Jazz Festival -- Reading, PA  (610) 898-7298         berksjazzfest.com
Gerald Albright, Patti Austin, Jonathan Butler, Berks Groove Project, Fourplay, Jason Miles, Graham Central Station, Snarky Puppy, Jeff Bradshaw, New Urban Jazz Party, Nick Colionne, Jon Cleary, Shemekia Copeland, Selwyn Birchwood, Jarekus Singleton, Carolyn Wonderland, FourPlay, Keiko Matsui, Moreland & Arbuckle, Fourplay, Alexis P Suter, Will Downing, Gerald Albright, Artimus Pyle, Vanessa Collier,  Hot Club of Reading, Bobby Lyle,Chuck Loeb & Friends, Jim Brckman, Marcus Miller, Branford Marsalis, Four80East, Avalon Jazz Band, Everette Harp & Friends, Rick Braun, Pat Martino Organ Trio, +

 

APRIL

 

 

4 – 9 Apr

Kid Rock’s Chillin the Most Cruise – Tampa, FL to Key West, FL to Great Stirrup Cay     http://www.kidrockcruise.com/
Kid Rock, Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Doug E Fresh,The Struts, EPMD, John Stone Band, Sweet Tea Trio, Big Rock Show, Eleanor Kerrigan, Tim Watson, Stolen Rhodes, Steel Woods, Bishop Gunn, Alex Rossi Band w/Heatbox.

 

6-9 Apr

French Quarter Festival – New Orleans, LA    www.fqfi.com

Aaron Neville, Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Eric Lindell, Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band, Ellis Marsalis, Waylon Thibodeaux, Amanda Shaw, Sunpie & Louisiana Sunspots, Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Bruce Daigrepont, Cedryl Ballou & Zydeco Trendsetters, Charmaine Neville, Corey Henry's Treme Funktet, Cupid. Irma Thomas, Hot Stuff, Johnny Sketch & Dirty Notes, Dixie Cups, Susan Cowsill, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings, New Orleans Suspects, Andre Bohren, Ibervillianaires, Barbara Shorts, Big Chief Bo Dollis & Wild Magnolias, Chris Ardoin, Christian Serpas & Ghostown, Colin Lake, Dash Rip Rock, Raw Oyster Cult, Dwayne Dopsie & Zydeco Hellraisers, Honey Island Swamp Band, Hot Rod Lincoln, The Iguanas, Treme Brass Band, Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Roadmasters, Soul Rebels, Pfister Sisters, Astral Project, Little Freddie King, Coery Ledet, Bonerama, Red Hot Brass Band, Los Po-Boy-Citos, Mason Ruffner, New Orleans Jazz Vipers, Paul Sanchez, Rockin Dopsie Jr & Zydeco Twisters,   +++ more

 

7-9 Apr

Tampa Bay Blues Festival -- Vinoy Waterfront Park, St Petersburg, FL (727) 502-5000     tampabaybluesfest.com
Buddy Guy, Tab Benoit, The Rides, Coco Montoya, Ana Popovic, Toronzo Cannon, Lee Boys, Albert Cummings, JW Jones, Dawn Tyler Watson, Jordan Patterson, Samantha Fish, Backtrack Blues Band, Doug Deming Band w/Dennis Gruenling,  Matt Schofield, Lee Boys,

 

7-9 Apr

Baltimore Irish Traditional Festival    various locations,  Baltimore, MD  http://www.baltimoreirisharts.com/

James Kelly, fiddle; Daithi Sproule, guitar and songs; Kevin Crawford, flute; Kathleen Conneely, tin whistle; Billy McComiskey, button accordion; Donna Long, piano; Rose Flanagan, fiddle; Pat Egan, guitar and songs; Dan Isaacson, uilleann pipes, and more

 

7-9 Apr

Tortuga Music Festival – Fort Lauderdale, FL      www.tortugamusicfestival.com 
Kenny Chesney, Luke Bryan, Chris Stapleton, Alan Jackson, Darius Rucker,Brett Elderedge, Dustin Lynch, Nelly, Slightly Stoopid, Old Dominion, Chris Lane, Daya, G Love & Special Sauce, Brett Young, Drake White & Big Fire, Delta Rae, High Valley, Russell Dickerson, ++

 

7-9 Apr

George's Music Springing the Blues Festival   Seawalk Plaza  Jacksonville Beach, FL  (800) 864-7186      springingtheblues.com 

Spice & the Po Boys, Corbitt Brothers, Matt Schofield, Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band, Matt Schofield, Bryce Alastair Band, Betty Fox Band, Woody & the Peckers, Packrat’s Smokehouse, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, Dawn Tyler Watson w/ Ben Racine Band,  Mama Blue, Albert Cummings, Eric Gales, Ben Racine Band with Dawn Tyler Watson, Jennifer B & Groove, Brady Clampitt, Brandon Santini, James Armstrong, Toronzo Cannon, Coco Montoya, Cat McWilliams Band, Hat and the Matching Suitcase, Jennifer B & Groove, Brady Clampitt, +

 

8 Apr

Americana Roots Ramble – Media PA     http://statestreetblues.com
Charlie Gracie,

 

8-9 Apr

Baton Rouge Blues Festival --  FREE  Fairgrounds, Baton Rouge, LA     http://www.batonrougebluesfestival.org/

Fabulous Thunderbirds, Kenny Neal & Neal Family Band, Marc Broussard, Larry Garner, Mr Sipp, Kenny Neal & Legendary Blues Band w/ Henry Gray, Sam Hogan and others,   Ana Popović, Alvin Youngblood Hart, John Lisi, Ms Silky Sol, Lil Jimmy Reed, Lazy Lester, James 'Chicken Scratch' Johnson, Erica Falls, Mz. Pat, Josh Garrett, Henry Turner Jr & Flavor, Jimmy 'Duck' Holmes, Jonathon Boogie Long, OMT, The Widowers, Baton Rouge Music Studios, Cliff & Company, The Rakers, Riverside Blues, Unselfish Lovers of the Blues, The Hitchhiker, Darcy Malone & the Tangle, Alabaster Stag, Nick Abraham Band,

 

14-16 Apr

Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival  – Empire Polo Club, Indio, CA   www.coachella.com 
Lady GaGa, Radiohead, Big Gigantic,Lord,  Preservation Hall Jazz Band, The Heaed & the Heart, Baastille, Two Door Cinema Club, Radiohead, Bon Iver, Oh Wonder, Loco Dice, The xx, Travis Scott, Toots & the Maytals, New Ordeer, Father John Misty, Tacocat, Dillon Francis, Mac Miller, Dixon, Martinez Brothers, Kungs, Floor Play, Stormzy, Sampha, Guided by Voices, Broods, Francis & the Lights, Alison Swing, Klangstof, Denzel Curry, Lemon Twigs, King Gizzard  the Lizard Wizard, Zipper Club, Raury, Nora En Pure, Sam Gellaltry, SNBRN, Honey Dijon, Swet Shop Boys, Chris Cruise,  Interrupters,  +

 

20-22 Apr

Wanee Music Festival   Live Oak,FL    waneefestival.com  
Govt Mule, Bob Weir & Campfire Band, Widesread Panic, Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, Devon Allman Band, Marcus King Band, Trey Anastasio Band, Matisyahu, Dark Star Orchestra, Dr John & Nite Trippers, JJ Grey & Mofro, Les Bres, Blackberry soke, Leftover Salmon, Greyboy Allstars, Keller Willaims Grateful Grass, Papadosio, Turkauz, Pink Talking Fu / Pink Talking Fish / Kung Fu, Crazy Fingers, The Yeti Trio, Brothers & Sisters, Marcua King Band, +++

 

20-23 Apr

Juke Joint Festival -- Clarksdale, MS (662) 624-5992     jukejointfestival.com    
Lightnin Malcomb, Terry Harmonica Bean, The Cornlickers, Ausitn Walkin Cane, Beat Daddys, Cedric Burnside Project, Kenny Brown, Pat Moss,  Johnny Rawls, Southern Halo, Mississippi Big Foot, Louis Gearshifter Youngblood, Robert Kimbrough Sr, Christone Kingfish Ingram, Watermelon Slim & the Truckers, Lucious Spiller Blues Band, Leo Bud Welch, Duwayne Burnside, Super Chikan & Fighting Cocks, Cadillac John, Big George Brock & New Houserockers, Anthony Big A Sherrod, +

 

21-23 Apr

Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival –Empire Polo Club,  Indio, CA    https://www.coachella.com/

See April 14-16 listing (above)

 

21-23 Apr

Tuck Fest – US National Whitewater Center, Charlottte, NC    www.tuckfest.org                                                
The Revivalist, Keller Williams Grateful Grass  |   Anderson East, Hip Abduction, The Werks, Maybird, Butcher Brown  |  Nate Ratecliff & the Night Sweats, Margo Price, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades.

 

22 April

Panhandle Earth Day Festival – Morgan’s Grove, Shepherdstown, WV     http://pedc.earthvibeproductions.com/home.htm  
Mountain Ride, Of Tomorrow, Megan Jean, Gypsy Ramblers, Cassie Raye, +

 

23 Apr

Pleasure Island Seafood Blues & Jazz Festival  --  Fort Fisher Rec Area, Kure Beach, NC      http://www.pleasureislandnc.org/    

Jonny Lang, Kara Grainger, David Gerald, Gate City Divas, Urban Hill, Nina Repeta, Lynne & the Wave, Nelson & the Rock-a-fellas , Samantha Fish, Luxuriant Sedans, Snake Malone & Black Cat Bone, Benny Hill Trio, La Recolte, Max Levy & Hawaiian Shirts, Nita B & Swingin’ Soiree,

 

23 April

Federal Hill Spring Block Party --  FREE Baltimore, MD     historicfederalhill.org     http://www.fedhill.org/

 

23-24 Apr

Pork in the Park  -- WinterPlace Park,  Salisbury, MD      www.porkinthepark.org
McCoy & Addison, 15 String Band, Cluser Fox, Michael Christopher, Mark DeRose.

 

23 April

Bucks County Blues Society Spring Foot Stomper --  Terchon VFW, Airport & Hardy Rds,  Edgely, PA  
Sugar Ray & the Bluetones  with very special guests, Little Red Rooster.

 

27-30 Apr

MerleFest -- Wilkesboro, NC     (800) 343-7857      www.merlefest.org 

Zac Brown Band, Avett Brothers, Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, Del McCoury Band, Sam Bush Band, Jerry Douglas, Local Boys, Peter Rowan, Steep Canyon Rangers, Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy, Kruger Brothers, Locust Honey String Band, Mandolin Orange, Sarah Jarosz, Transatlantic Sessions Tour (Jerry Douglass, Aly Bain w/James Taylor), Tift Merritt, Jorma Kaukonen, Donna the Buffalo, John Driskell Hopkins Band, Steel Wheels, Scythian, Leftover Salmon, Chatham County Line, Mipso, Sierra Hull, I Draw Slow, Jim Lauderdale,10 String Symphony, Mountain Heart, Bryan Sutton Band, Mitch Greenhill, The Waybacks, John Doyle, Jim Avett, David Holt, Pete & Joan Wernick, T Michael Coleman, Banknotes, Roy Book Binder, Andy May, Chris Jones & Night Drivers, Claire Lynch, JP Cormier, Front Country, Wayne Henderson, The Contenders, Happy Traum, Stray Birds, Darin & Brooke Aldridge, Jack Lawrence, Jeff Little Trio, Carol Rifkin & Jeanette Queen, Laura Boosinger & Midnight Plowboys, Bluegrass Experience, Pat Donohue, Steve James, Tony Williamson, Ed Snodderly, Mark Bumgarner, String Madness with Mitch Greenhill, WBT Briarhoppers, Todd Albright, Pat McInerney, Megan Nash, Ken Tizzard, Joe Smothers, Charles Welch, Bob Hill, Andy Buckner, Bill Mathis, Mark 'Brink' Brinkman, Gravy Boys, Steve & Ruth Smith, Green Grass Cloggers & Strictly Strings, Bethel University Renaissance Bluegrass Band, Eric Ellis, Scott Freeman, BattleAxe Band, Uncle Ted White, Lydia Luce, Alberti Flea Circus,  InterACTive Theatre of Jef, Counterclockwise String Band, Dear Brother, Nate Harris and Spice Creek Ramblers, ShadowGrass, Surry Line, Trailblazers, Uncle Joe and the Shady Rest, Virgil Harden & Appalachian Countdown, Swift Creek, Roanoke,  Hook & Bullet, Flando Calrissian, +

 

28-30 Apr

Stagecoach Festival --  Indio, CA    http://www.stagecoachfestival.com/   
Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell, Randy Houser, Jerry Lee Lewis, Jon Pardi, Maddie & Tae, 38 Special, Elle King, The Zombies w Colin Blunstone & Rod Argent, Rhiannon Giddens, Randy Rogers Band, Son Volt, William Michael Morgan, Justin Townes Earle , Anderson East, John Moreland, Dylan Scott, Ryan Hurd, The Blasters, Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, The Cactus Blossoms, Quiet Life, Robert Ellis, The Sadies, Shania Twain, Brett Eldredge, Kip Moore, Willie Nelson, Maren Morris, Jamey Johnson, Margo Price, Tucker Beathard, Nikki Lane,  Bobby Bones & The Raging Idiots, Brent Cobb, Steve Moakler, John Doe, Tommy James &  Shondells, Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights, Kenny Chesney, Thomas Rhett, Tyler Farr, Travis Tritt, Cyndi Lauper, Cam, Los Lobos, The Cadillac Three, Wynonna & The Big Noise, Cowboy Junkies, The Long Ryders, Terry Allen, Steep Canyon Rangers, Cody Johnson, Luke Combs, Kiefer Sutherland, Lanco, Hillbenders,++

 

28-30 Apr

New England Blues Summit --  Hyannis, Cape Cod, MA      http://www.newenglandbluessummit.com/
Anthony Gomes, Moreland & Arbuckle, Tommy Castro & Mike Zito, Shemekia Copeland, Anthony Geraci & Boston Blues All Stars, Johnny Hoy & Bluefish, Diane Blue, Sam Gentile, Willie J Laws Band, Toni Lynn Washington & Bruce Bears, Grits & Groceries Orchestra,

 

28-29 Apr

Winchester Bloomin Wine Festival – Old Downtown Winchester, VA     https://thebloom.com/bloomin-wine-fest/ 

 

28-29 Apr

M3 Rock Festival – Merriweather Post Pavilion    Columbia, MD    http://www.merriweathermusic.com/
Ratt, Kix, Dokken, Tom Keifer, Loverboy, Warrant, Winger, Vixen, Great White, Faster Pussycat, Danger Danger, Dangerous Toys, Loudness, Bang Tango, Baton Rouge, Autograph, Station, Vain, Mitch Malloy, Lita Ford

 

28-30 Apr
and
5-8 May

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival -- New Orleans, LA  (504) 592-0529   nojazzfest.com

Fri 04/28/17:  Harry Connick Jr, Trey Anastasio, Nas, Soul Rebels, Aaron Neville, Leon Bridges, Kermit Ruffins & Barbecue Swingers, Joey Alexander, Pedrito Martinez Group, Travelin' McCourys, Mokoomba, Deacon John, Hot 8 Brass Band, Crescent City Allstars, Meschiya Lake & Little Big Horns, Kristin Diable, New Orleans Suspects, Joe Krown Trio, Septeto Nacional Ignario Piñeiro de Cuba, Stephanie Jordan, Mr Sipp, Alex McMurray, Rumba Buena, Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, Astral Project, The Revelers, Leo Jackson &  Melody Clouds, Helen Gillet, Andrew Duhon, Betty Winn & One A-Chord, John Mahoney Big Band, Preston Frank, Ed Poullard, Semolian Warriors, Kim Carson, Kumbuka Drum & Dance Collective, Michael Skinkus, Johnny Sansone, Soul Brass Band, Pocket Aces Brass Band, Palmetto Bug Stompers, Wild Apaches Mardi Gras Indians

Sat 04/29/17: Maroon 5, Usher, The Roots, Alabama Shakes, Jonny Lang, Amos Lee, Jon Batiste & Stay Human, Rebirth Brass Band, Jon Cleary, Johnnyswim, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Honey Island Swamp Band, Cyril Neville's Swamp Funk, Charmaine Neville, Abdullah Ibrahim, Ekaya, Hugh Masekela, Deitrick Haddon, Pedrito Martinez Group, Steve Riley & Mamou Playboys, Terrance Simien & Zydeco Experience, Marc Broussard, Lost Bayou Ramblers, New Breed Brass Band, Kenny Neal, Sunpie & Louisiana Sunspots, Delfeayo Marsalis, Telmary, Septeto Nacional Ignario Piñeiro de Cuba, Pat McLaughlin, Tim Laughlin, Evan Christopher, Wendell Brunious, Stanton Moore, New Birth Brass Band, Gregg Stafford's Jazz Hounds, Corey Henry's Treme Funktet, Treme Brass Band, Nigel Hall, Javier Guiterrez & Vivaz, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Brother Tyrone, Dirty Bourbon River Show, Mulligan Brothers, Ray Abshire, Young Guardians Of the Flame, The Last Straws, Comanche Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Johnette Downing

Sun 04/30/17: Tom Petty & Heartbreakers, Lorde, Pitbull,  The Mavericks, George Benson, Dr John, Elle King, Gente De Zona, Southside Johnny & Asbury Jukes, Chocolate Milk, Chris Owens, Little Freddie King, Magnificent 7, Mia Borders, Glen David Andrews, Dwayne Dopsie & Zydeco Hellraisers, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, Lakou Mizik, The Clark Sisters, John Boutte, Joe Louis Walker, Lil' Buck Sinegal, Flow Tribe, CC Adcock, Lil Nathan & The Zydeco Big Timers, James Rivers Movement, Pine Leaf Boys, Midnite Disturbers Brass Band, Ed Volker, Luther Kent, Telmary, Septeto Nacional Ignario Piñeiro de Cuba, Tin Men, Wess Anderson, New Orleans Spiritualettes, New Orleans Jazz Vipers, Stoop Kids, Julio & Cesar, New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra, Mark Braud, Lyle Henderson, Walter Mouton & The Scott Playboys, Keith Frank, Craig Adams, The Revelers

 

29 Apr

The Charm City Music Festival – Druid Hill Park, Baltimore MD        http://charmcitybluegrass.com   
The Lone Bellow, Seldom Scene, Cris Jacobs, Supergroup (Adam Aijala, Ben Kaufmann, Drew Emmitt, Andy Thorn), Lonesome River Band, Cabinet, Dustbowl Revival, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades, Danny Paisley & Southern Grass, Kitchen Dwellers, Valerie Smith & Liberty Pike, Country Current (US Navy Bluegrass Band),  Frankie Short & Northern Connection Bluegrass Band

 

MAY

 

 

3-6 May

Suwannee River Jam  Live Oak, FL    http://suwanneeriverjam.com/
Billy Currington, Hunter Hayes, Randy Houser, Jerrod Niemann, Montgomery Gentry, Aaron Tippin, Sammy Kershaw, Colin Raye, +

 

4-7 May

Sleepy Creek on the Potomac SpringDig-- Berkeley Springs, WV     http://www.sleepycreekpresents.com/  
Larry Keel Experience, Cornmeal, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades, Kitchen Dwellers, Strung Like A Horse, Woodshedders, Plate Scrappers, Brokedown Hustlers, Mountain Ride, Rivers, Dirty Grass Players, Mateo Monk, GypsyRamblers, Tongue in Cheek, Hazlow, Kozma, Sweet Maple Singeres,

 

4-7 May

Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival  -- FREE  Pittsboro, NC    http://shakorihillsgrassroots.org/
Donna the Buffalo, Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Aurelio, Todd Snider with Great American Taxi, Amy Helm, Big Mean Sound Machine, Lost Bayou Ramblers, BIG Something, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Aaron Burdett, Apple Chill Cloggers, Bare Bones A Capella, The Beast,

Big Fat Gap, Blind Spots, Blue Cactus, Bulltown Strutters, Carolina PineCones, Carolina Ukulele Ensemble, Crucial Fiya, Dex Romweber,

DISHOOM, Django Haskins, Dr Bacon, Driftwood, Dwight Hawkins & Piedmont Highballers, Ellis Dyson & Shambles, FABI: A World Music Experience, Five Points Rounders, Holy Ghost Tent Revival,  Hoppin’ Johnnies,  Jim Lauderdale, Laila Nur & The Love Riot, Muningu,

Orquesta GarDel, Paperhand Puppet Intervention, Preston Frank, Rivers, Sarah Shook & The Disarmers, Telekinetic Walrus, Travers Brothership, Uma Galera, Urban Soil, Vinyl Lounge Cabaret, Will Ridenour & Gabriel Pelli, Williamson Brothers Bluegrass Band.

 

4 May

FIYA Fest  -- Mardi Gras World, New Orleans, LA       http://www.fiyawerx.com/
Leo Nocentelli, Ivan Neville, Staton Moore, Tony Hall, Big Sam, Skerik, Roosevelt Collier,  Maurice Brown.

 

4-7 May

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival -- New Orleans, LA  (504) 592-0529      nojazzfest.com         see above listing for April 28-30
Thu 05/04/17
:  Widespread Panic, Darius Rucker, Corinne Bailey Rae, Tower Of Power, Herb Alpert And Lani Hall, Hugh Masekela, Dr Michael White, Erica Campbell, Lee Konitz, Marcia Ball, George Porter Jr & Runnin’ Pardners, Big Chief Donald & New Sounds, Wayne Toups, CJ Chenier & Red Hot Louisiana Band, Voice Of The Wetlands All-Stars, Pedrito Martinez Group, Eddie Cotton, Eric Lindell, The Iguanas, Cedric Burnside Project, Paul Sanchez, Dale Watson, Gal Holiday & Her Honky Tonk Revue, Cha Wa, Henry Gray, Carsie Blanton, Tom McDermott, Bruce Daigrepont, Yvette Landry, Egg Yolk Jubilee, New Orleans Night Crawlers, Free Agents Brass Band, Dukes Of Dixieland, Bamboula 2000, Coot, Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders, Chris Clifton

Fri 05/05/17:  Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds, Earth, Wind & Fire, Wilco, Rhiannon Giddens, Boney James, The Revivalists, Margo Price, Anders Osborne, Sonny Landreth, Davell Crawford, Lake Street Dive, William Bell, Bonerama, Dixie Cups, Jean Knight, Wanda Rouzan, Sweet Crude, Nathan & Zydeco Cha-Chas, Terence Blanchard, Gregg Martinez, PJ Morton, Pedrito Martinez Group, Jason Marsalis, Leyla McCalla, Naughty Professor, Motel Radio, Germaine Bazzle, Tim Laughlin, The Deslondes, CoolNasty, Tyler Kinchen & The Right Pieces, Alvin (Youngblood) Hart's Muscle Theory, Ron Holloway Band, Wendell Brunious, Feufollet, Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Zulu Ensemble Male Chorus, King James And The Special Men, Jeffery Broussard & Creole Cowboys, Louis Ford & His New Orleans Flairs

Sat 05/06/17:  Stevie Wonder, Snoop Dogg, Meghan Trainor, Irma Thomas, Los Van Van, Dumpstaphunk, The Lone Bellow, Big Freedia, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Richard Smallwood, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Soul Rebels, Tank & Bangas, Henry Butler, Royal Teeth, John Mooney & Bluesiana,  Amanda Shaw, Glen David Andrews, SFJazz Collective, BeauSoleil w/Michael Doucet, Rockin' Dopsie Jr & Zydeco Twisters, Kenny Barron, Corey Ledet, Judith Owen, Dr Michael White, Bo Dollis Jr & Wild Magnolias, Pedrito Martinez Group, Septeto Santiaguero, Savoy Family Cajun Band, Batture Boys, Cynthia Sayer, Jeremy Davenport, Maggie Koerner, Debbie Davis, Tonya Boyd Cannon, Lisa Amos, Leah Chase, Fi Yi Yi Spirit Of The Mandingo Warrior, Panorama Jazz Band, Miss Sophie Lee, Willie Sugarcapps, Johnson Extension, Topsy Chapman, Trout Fishing In America, Original Dixieland Jazz Band, Gregory Agid, Goldman Thibodeaux & Lawtell Playboys, Kinfolk Brass Band

Sun 05/07/17: Kings Of Leon, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Patti LaBelle, The Meters, Buddy Guy, Blues Traveler, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Dawes, Chucho Valdes, Maze w/Frankie Beverly, Galactic, Tab Benoit, Cowboy Mouth, Walter Wolfman Washington & Roadmasters, Kermit Ruffins, Nicholas Payton, Ellis Marsalis, Roddie Romero, Irma Thomas, New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, Henry Butler, Frank London, Tucka, Zion Harmonizers, George French, Creole Jazz Serenaders with Don Vappie, Deak Harp, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Bobby Lounge, Jonathon Boogie Long, Stooges Brass Band, Corey Ledet, Luke Winslow-King, Sarah Quintana, Erica Falls, Jamison Ross , Robin Barnes, Asheson, Electrifying Crownseekers, Kenny Bill Stinson

 

5-7 May

Beale Street Music Festival/ Memphis in May-- Memphis, TN (901) 525-4611 (800)447-8278      memphisinmay.org

Kings of Leon, Soundgarden, Widespread Panic, Snoop Dogg, Sturgill Simpson, Death Cab for Cutie, Wiz Khalifa, MGMT, Jill Scott, Ben Harper & Innocent Criminals, BUSH, Ludacris, Grouplove, Sum 41, Taking Back Sunday, Mutemath, Drive-By Truckers, Dawes, Deer Tick, Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Tori Kelly, X Ambassadors, Jimmy Eat World, Griz, The Revivalists, Silversun Pickups, Midnight Oil, The Strumbellas, Alter Bridge, Machine Gun Kelly, Greensky Bluegrass, Ani DiFranco, Highly Suspect, Mayer Hawthorne, Kongos, Declan McKenna, John Paul White, Peter Wolf, Big Head Blues Club, Bahari, Booker T Jones, Amy LaVere, Lil Wyte, Preston Shannon, Dead Soldiers, Ghost Town Blues Band, Marcella & Her Lovers, Daddy Mack Blues Band, FreeWorld , Eden Brent, Blind Mississippi Morris ++

 

5-7 May

Shenandoah Valley Apple Blossom Festival – Clear Brook, VA    https://thebloom.com/bluegrass-festival/

Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Country Current, Sideline, Josh Grigsby and County Line

 

6-7 May

Towson Town Spring Festival – Towson, MD     http://www.towsontownfestival.com/
Rob Fahey & Pieces, That’s What She Said, Crushing Day, Never Never, Leather & Lace, The Rockets, 2U, Reagan Years, Amish Outlaws,

 

6 May

Blind Willie McTell Blues Festival -- Thomson, GA  (706)597-1000   blindwillie.com 
The Wood Brothers, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Mingo Fishtrap, Joey Landreth Trio, Sugar Ray & Bluetones, Marcus King Band.

 

6 May

Blues, Brews & Barbecue  -- Capitol Theatre,  Chambersburg, PA    www.thecapitoltheatre.org 
Skyla Burrell Band, Tullie Brae Band, Jerry Rigged.

 

6-7 May

Town Point Virginia Spring Wine Festival -- Norfolk, VA (757)441-2345    festevents.org 

 

11 May

Blues Music Awards -- Cook Convention Center, Memphis, TN     (901) 525-4611 (800)447-8278 

 

11-13 May

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver Bluegrass Festival – Denton Farm Park, Denton, NC   http://dentonfarmpark.com/doyle-lawson-ticket-info/

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Deeper Shade of Blue, Joe Mullins & Radio Ramblers, Lawson & Williams, Dave Adkins, Darin & Brooke Aldridge, Malpass Brothers, Hatley Family, Becky Buller, Balsam Range, Lonesome River Band, Flint Hill, Mark Kuykendall & Bobby Hicks & Asheville Grass, Carolina Blue, Synder Family Band, Edgar Loudermilk.

 

11-14 May

Gator by the Bay: San Diego Zydeco & Blues Festival -- San Diego, CA  (619)234-8612   sandiegofestival.com
Marcia Ball, Dulaney & Company, Todd Wait’s Pig Pen, Geno Delofose & French Rockin Boogie, Steve Riley & Mamou Playboys, Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band, The Paladins, Kenny Neal, Lil Ed & Blues Imperials, Buzz Campbell & Red Hot Lincoln, Igor Prado Band, Dennis Jones Band, Carlos Reyes,
Sue Palmer & Her Motel Swing, Ben Rice, Johnny V Vernazza, Nathan James, Kid Ramos, Jon Atkinson, Darrell Nulish, Chinco Swingslide, Bubba McCoy Band, Chris Fast Band, Bill Magee Blues Band, Lee Rainey & Midnight Player, Casey Hensle Bandm Lady Star Blues Band, Mercedes Moore Band, ++

 

11-14 May

Lake Eden Arts Festival -- Camp Rockmount/Black Mountain, NC  (828) 68-MUSIC   theleaf.com 
Antibalas, Lee Fields & the Impressions, Mokoomba, A Tribe Call Red, Danay Suarez, Sara Watkins, Macy Gray, Martin Sexton, Rocky Duwani, Plena Libre, Daby Toure, African Guitar Summit, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Dirtwire, Mike Love, Jon Stickley Trio, EarthCry, The Ragbirds, Underhill Rose, Lyric, Screaming J’s, Ashley Heath & Her Heathens, Les Amis, Nex Millen, Jeff Bradley, Darrell Rose, ++

 

12-14 May

Circa Blue Fest – Fairgrounds/Harry Shelley Park, Martinsburg, WV   http://www.circabluefest.com/
Seldom Scene, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Jim Hurst Trio, Circa Blue, Chris Jones & the Night Drivers, Danny Paisley & Southern Grass, Johnny Staats & the Delivery Boys, Blue Octane Bluegrass Band,

 

13 May

Kingsman Island Bluegrass & Folk Festival – Kingsman Island on the Anacostia River, Wash DC      http://kingmanislandbluegrass.info/

Frank Solvian & Dirty Kitchen, Town Mountain, Dom Flemons, By & By, Sligo Creek Stompers, Jonny Grave, Justin Trawick & Common Good , Run Come See, The Woodshedders, Walter Martin, Nora Jane Struthers & Party Line, The War & Treaty, Honey Dewdrops, Charm City Junction, Luray, Ladybird, After Jack, Mountain Ride, King Street Bluegrass, Snakehead Run, Moose Jaw, Blue Plains, Lisa Said, Adrian & Meredith, Julie Outrage, Two Ton Twig +

 

13 May

Pinetop Boogie and Crawfish Boil – Ground Zero Blues Club, Clarksdale, MI

John Primer, Bob Stroger, Monster Mike Welch, Mike Ledbetter, Diunna Greenleaf, Anthony Geraci, Billy Flynn, Bob Corritore, Heather Crosse, Lee Williams,

 

13 May

Hungry for Music Crawfish Boil – Fort Hunt Park   Alexandria, VA    (advance purchase required) 
Ron Hollway Band, Of Tomorrow

 

14  May

DC 101’s Kerfuffle – Merriweather Post Pavilion, Columbia, MD      http://dc101.iheart.com/features/dc101-kerfuffle-2017-may-14-2017-2839/
Kings of Leon, Weezer, Jimmy Eat World, Fitz & the Tantrums, Highly Suspect, Missio, Unlikely Candidates, Catfish & the Bottlemen, +

 

18-21 May

Spring Gulch Folk Fest – Spring Gulch Campground,  New Holland, PA        http://www.springgulch.com/folkfestival.cfm
John Gorka, Brother Sun, Sam Gleaves & Tyler Hughes, Vance Gilbert, Blue Highway, Snyder Family, John Flynn, Chris Smither, Ethan Pierce, Kirsten Maxwell, Liz Longley, Matuto, Ana Egge, Dave Fry, No Good Sister, Guy Davis Band, Adam Ezra Group, Mark Mandeville & Raianne Richards

 

18-21 May

Gettysburg Bluegrass Camporee --  Granite Hill Campground,  Gettysburg, PA    gettysburgbluegrass.com 
The Steeldrivers,  Soggy Bottom Boys, Gibson Borthers, John Cowan, Michael Cleveland & Flamekeepers, Blue Highway, Seldom Scene, Danny Paisley & Southern Grass, Rhonda Vincent & the Rage, Blue Highway, Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Dry Branch Fire Squad, Darin & Brooke Aldridge, Volume 5, Blue Moon Rising, Sideline, +

 

18-21 May

Hang Out Music Festival -- Gulf Shores, AL     www.hangoutmusicfest.com 

Mumford & Sons, Twenty One Plots, Frank Ocean, Weezer, The Head & The Heart, Major Lazer, Franz Ferdinand, Band of Horses, Charli XCX, SnakeHips, Shaggy, Mutemath, Gryffin, Dillon Francis, Chance the Rapper, Marshmello, Cash Cash, 888, Coin, Foreign Air, Mondo Cozmo, Barns Courtney, Lewis Del Mar, Arizona,  DJ Jazzy Jeff, +

 

18-21 May

Camp Jam in the Pines – Buena Vista Camping Resort, Hammonton, NJ      http://campjam.org      
Main Squeeze, Big Sam’s Funk Nation, Swift Technique, Sharon Ratz & Peace Train, Andy Frasco & the UN.

 

19-21 May

Beach Music & Car Show Weekend -- Virginia Beach, VA    beacheventsfun.com
The Embers, Band Of Oz, Ammond’s Allstars, Blackwater Rhythm, The Entertainers, +    

 

19-21 May

Bayou Boogaloo – Bayou St John, New Orleans, LA     http://www.thebayouboogaloo.com/
Cupid, Jon Cleary, Cracker, Chris Thomas King, Marco Benevento, Tank & The Bangas, Brownout, The Deslondes, New Breed Brass Band, Water Seed, Lightnin Malcom, Where Y’acht, Video Age, Stoop Kids, Doombalaya, Luke Winslow King, Pink Magnolias, James Martin Band, Alfred Banks, Kettle Black, Chapter Soul, John the Martyr, Maggie Belle Band, Caesar Brothers Funkbox, Nick Balaban & the N’awlstars, +

 

19-21 May

Dominion RiverRock Music – Richmond, VA      http://www.dominionriverrock.com
The SteelDrivers, Larry Keel Experience, Front Country, Hard Working Americans, London Souls, Los Colognes, Jouwala Collective, Camp Howard, Bush League, The Folly, Trongone Band, Cris Jacobs.

 

20 May

Bull Durham Blues & Brews – Durham, NC      http://www.durhambluesandbrewsfestival.com/  
Nikki Hill, Roy Roberts, Willie Painter Band.

 

20 May

Carolina Blues Festival – Barber Park Amphitheater, Greensboro,  SC    piedmontblues.org 
Eric Gales, Brandon Santini, Big Red Hunter, Gate City Divas, Luxuriant Sedans,
Laura Blackley & The Wildflowers, Seth Williams & Terry VunCannon, Bob Margolin, Gabe Morales, Nathan Pope,

 

20 May

Bromberg’s Big Noise Festival  -- Tubman-Garrett Riverfront Park  Wilmington, DE      http://www.bignoisefestival.com/       
David Bromberg Big Band, Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Dr John, Anders Osborne, Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams, Front Country

 

20 May

The Thing – Frederick, MD     https://thething.rocks        60 Bands / 17 Venues
Alexander Peters, Ash To None, Atomic Mosquitos, Big Hoax, Bourbon Moon, Brian Derek, Chelsea McBee, Cheshi, Cosmic Halitosis, Crooked Hills, Danny Webber Trio, Death Ray Tango, Declan Poehler, Delenda, Double Motorcycle, Drop Electric, Earnest, Frederick School Of Rock, Fun Boys, Good Old Ernie, Hard Swimmin’ Fish, J Berd, Jalopy Deluxe, Jazz Connection, Jeff Cosgrove, Joy On Fire, Juliet Lloyd, Kai Orion, Killers From Space, Luna, Mark Whiskey And The Sours, Mess, Middle Kid, Milton J & The Leftovers, Mind’s Eye, Miss Lonelyheart, Mr Husband, My Friday Anthem, Noble Black, One Blue Night, Plate Scrapers, Red Sammy, Santa Librada, Seagulls, Signs Point East, Silent Old Mtns, Skribe, St. Francis Social, Stitch Early, Stranger, Suburb Thugs, Super Lucky Elephant, The dRIVIN bEATS, The Milestones, Thomas Roue, Time Columns, Todd C. Walker, Tom Huenger, Tuff Junior, XK Scenario

 

20 May

Westminster Church Blue Monday Blues Festival – Westminster Church, Washington, DC      POSTPONED / CANCELLED 
Linwood Taylor Band, Eyewitness Family & Friends, Cathy Ponton King Band, Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes, Clarence Turner Blues Band, Full Power Blues.

 

20-21 May

Chesapeake Bay Blues Festival --  Sandy Point Park,  Annapolis, MD     www.bayblues.org
The Mavericks, Fabulous Thunderbirds, Walter Trout, Samantha Fish, Toronzo Cannon, Frank Bang & Cook County Kings, Sweet Leda

Jonny Lang, Robert Randolph & Family Band, Ana Popovic, William Bell Band, Mr Sipp, Apocolypse Blue Revue, Swamp Candy

 

20-21 May

Lost Hollow Music Fest  -- Daniel Stowe Botanical Garden,  Belmont, NC
Moreland & Arbuckle, Jarekus Singleton, Nathan Pope, Abe Reid, Mac Arnold & Plate Full o’ Blues

 

20 May

Preakness InField  Festival  -- Pimlico Race Course, Baltimore, MD
Sam Hunt, Zedd, Good Charlotte, Locash, High Valley  

 

20-21 May

Virginia Beer Festival  -- Town Point Park,  Norfolk, VA       festevents.org  

 

20-21 May

Wine in the Woods – Symphony Woods,  Columbia, MD    www.wineinthewoods.com   
Radio King Orchestra, Bad Influence Band, Secret Society,
King Teddy, Crawdaddies, Party Like It’s, Junkfood, Chopteeth, Unified Jazz Esemble, Sara Jones, Mama’s Black Sheep, I&I Riddum.

 

20-21 May

Doheny Blues Festival -- Doheny State Beach, Dana Point, CA  (949) 360-7800     http://dohenybluesfestival.com/
Joe Walsh, Melissa Etheridge, Mavis Staples, Robin Trower, Samantha Fish, Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters, JJ Grey & Mofro, Samantha Fish, Moreland & Arbuckle, John Primer, Henry Gray & Bob Corritore, Casey Hensley, Adrianne Marie & Her Groovecutters, +

 

25-28 May

Delfest – Cumberland, MD     http://delfest.com/

Govt Mule, Donna the Buffalo, Del McCoury Band, Travelin Mcourys, Railroad Earth, Red Knuckles & Trailblazers, Tim O’Brien, Cris Jacobs, Gibson Brothers, River Whyless, Dead Man Winter, The Broomestix, Dead Winter Carpenters, Ballroom Thieves, Head For the Hills, Ghost of Paul Revere, Kitchen Dwellers, Grand Ole’ Ditch, Dierks Benlty, Trey Anatasio Band, Hot Rize, Bela Fleck & Chris Thile, Leftover Salmon, Infamous Stringdusters, Steep Canyon Rangers, Sierra Hull, Jeff Austin Band, Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Supelatives, Sierra Hull, Fruition, Sara Watkins, Cabinet, Noam Pikelny, Billy Strings, Joe Craven & Sometimers, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Dre’s Gospel Collective, +

 

25-28 May

Rooster Walk – Blue Mountain Festival Grounds, Martinsville, VA    www.roosterwalk.com
Greensky Bluegrass, The Wailers, Anders Osborne, The Motet, Marcus King Band, Billy Strings, Eric Krasno, Yarn, Erin & the Wildfire, Trongone Band, Erin & the Wildfire, Susto, Julianna Macdowell, ++

 

25-29 May

Strawberry Music Festival --   Nevada County Farigrounds, Grass Valley, CA    strawberrymusic.com    
Richard Thompson, Jerry Douglas Presents Earls of Leicester, Marcia Ball, Elephant Revival, New Orleans Suspects, Rising Appalachia,

Dangermuffin, HONEYHONEY, Steep Ravine, Dirty Revival, Banana Slug String Band  ++

 



26-28 May

Sacramento Music Festival --  Sacramento, CA    http://sacjazz.com 
Analog Jazz, The Allen Vega Band, Banu Gibson with Clint Baker All Stars, Beth Duncan Quintet, Bill Eddie & Shelley, Black Tuesday Jazz Band, Bob Draga & Friends, Cell Block 7, Clint Baker’s Hot Five, Chicago: The Tribute, Cornet Chop Suey, Crescent Katz, East Wind Band, Forejour, Fulton Street Jazz Band, Gator Nation Band, Gig Garcia Band, High Street Band, Igor & Gaylan, Joy & Madness, Latin Touch, Louis Prima Jr, Midnight Players, Mick Martin & Blues Rockers, Midnight Rose Jazz Band, Mumbo Gumbo, Nolan Cyr & Ruby Rhythms, On Air, Phat Cat Swingers, Purple Haze Band, Pub Crawlers, Queen Nation, Red’s Blues, Royal Society Jazz Orchestra, Sister Swing, STJS All Star Jazz Band, Steelin’ Dan, Stephanie Trick & Paulo Alderighi Double Trio, Super Huey, The Kortet, Todd Morgan & the Emblems, Tom Rigney & Flambeau, Two Tone Steiny & the Cadillacs, Vivian Lee Quartet, Yve Evans, Zydeco Flames

 

26-28 May

Silver City Blues Festival  -- FREE  Gough Park, Silver City, NM      www.silvercitybluesfestival.org
Ghost Town Blues Band, Johnny Long, Miller & Other Sinners, Delgado Brothers, Markus Jame & Wassonrai, Chase Walker Band, +

 

26-28 May

Roanoke Festival in the Park  -- Elmwood Park,  Roanoke, VA     www.roanokefestival.com   
Strong Water, Place Called Home, Siesmix, Tobacco Apache, Gasoline Alley, Mickey Nelson & Valerie McQueen, Jerry Wilson Band, Session Band, Shoefire, Downtown Diversion Trio,

 

26-28 May

Chantilly Bluesgrass & BBQ Festival – Chantilly Festival Farm, Floyd, VA    http://www.chantillyfarm.com/bluegrass-festival
The SteelDrivers, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Band of Ruhks, Larry Sparks & Lonesome Ramblers, Grascals, Lonesome River Band, Joe Mullins & Radio Ramblers, Deer Creek Boys, Big Country Bluegrass, Jeff Brown & Still Lonesome, Loose Strings Band, Bad Ridge, Mason Creek, Wound Tight, Tony  Heather Mabe, Janet Turner  Friends, The Comptons, The Wildmans, Gravel Road, ++

 

26-29 May

Woodflock 2017 -   Red Bluff, CA    www.unhitched.com
Campout with Antsy McClain & the Trailer Park Troubadours

 

26-27 May

Little Walter Music Festival – Alexandria, LA      www.littlewaltermusicfestival.com
Sundance Head, James Boogaloo Bolden Blues Band, Billy Branch, Kenny Neal, Mr Sipp, Nikki Hill, John Papa Gros & Josh Hyde, Chubby Carrier, Lil Nate, Peas & Cornbread, Smoky Greenwell, 92Twenty, Cenla BrassBand,

 

27-29 May

Kennedy Center Open House – Washington, DC     FREE    http://www.kennedy-center.org/jfkc/centennial-week
A transcultural festival showcasing street arts culture, Hip Hop, and skateboard culture, as well as classical and contemporary arts.

 

27-28 May

Rockville Hometown Holidays Street Festival – Rockville, MD       http://www.rockvillemd.gov/DocumentCenter/View/19525

5/27  Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Fisherman Band, Cha Wa, Jah Works, US Navy Commodores, Howard Gospel Chior, Big Daddy Love, Shane Smith & Saints, Dan Wolff & Muddy Crows, Skribe, Lloyd Dobler Effect,  Sweet Leda,

5/28 Honey Island Swamp Band,  Nighthawks, Kelly Bell Band, Hillbilly Gypsies, Major & the Monbacks, Tropidelic, Hannah Gill & the Hours, Driven to Clarity, The ShamRogues, Mike Surratt & Continentals, Chopteeth,  Aztec Sun ++

 

27-28 May

Santa Cruz American Music Festival --  Santa Cruz, CA (831)479-9814         http://www.santacruzamericanmusicfestival.com/
Melissa Etheridge: A Soul-ute to STAX Records, The Rides (Stephen Stills, Kenny Wayne Shepherd & Barry Goldberg), JJ Grey & Mofro, The Record Company, Baskery, The Devil Makes Three, Mavis Staples, Brothers Comatose, Barns Courtney.

 

27-28 May

Daytona Country 500 Music Festival --  Daytona International Speedway,  Daytona, FL
Blake Shelton, Thomas Rhett, Hank Williams Jr, Martina McBride, Chase Rice, Dan + Shay, Maddie & Tae, Kristian Bush, Aubrie Sellers, William Michael Morgan, Simba Jordan   |   Kid Rock, Keith Urban, Kip Moore, Chris Janson, Jamey Johnson, Easton Corbin, Eric Paslay, Maggie Rose, Mark Chesnutt, Asleep At The Wheel

 

27-28 May

Simi Valley Cajun & Blues Music Festival – Simi Valley, CA    www.cajun-blues.com
Doug Kershaw, Dwayne Dopsie & Zydeco Hellraisers, Lazy Lester, Jo-el Sonnier, The Yardbirds, Robby Krieger, Kelly’s Lot, Alex Nester, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & Golden Eagle, Mitch Ryder, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, The 44’s, Bayou Brothers, Crawdaddio,

 

28 May

Blues Society of Central PA Treasures Picnic   Mechanicsville Picnic Grounds, Mechanicsville, PA   12-8pm          bscpblues.org
Nate Myers & Aces, Out of the Blue, Buzzard Luck, Ben Brandt Trio, Don Johnson Project, Acoustic Stew, Tomm Dunn, Don Judy, Roger Hammer & JD,

 

JUNE

 

1-3 Jun

Graves Mountain Festival of Music – Graves Mtn Lodge, Syria, VA    http://www.gravesmountain.com/     (camping on-site)
Pickin' Daisies, Reno & Harrell, Charm City Junction, Mark Templeton & Pocket Change, Jeff Scroggins & Colorado, Tennessee Mafia Jug Band, Steeldrivers, Ronnie Reno & Reno Tradition, Trinity River Band, Terry Baucom, Barefoot Movement, Sideline, Mountain Heart, Rob Ickes, Brad Davis, Sister Sadie, Seldom Scene, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Ralph Stanley II, Lonesome River Band, Shenandoah,

 

1-3 Jun

Virginia Beach Patriot Festival  -- Virginia Beach, VA     www.patrioticfestival.com
Jake Owen, Darius Rucker, Old Dominion, Hunter Phelps, Brandon Lay, Brooke Eden & Levon.

 

1-3 Jun

Mountian Music Festival  -- New River Gorge, WV     http://mountainmusicfestwv.com
Twiddle, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Main Squeeze, Big Something, Spiritual Rez, Mantras, Southern Belles, Tyler Childers, The Commonheart, The Kind Thieves, YumYum Beast, Fletcher’s Groove, Dr Slothclaw, Groove Fetish, Hillbilly Carnival, Matt Mullins & the BringDowns,  +

 

1-4 Jun

Herndon Festival  -- Herndon, VA    www.herndonfestival.net

Crowded Streets, Mystic Warriors, Monkey Man, They Call Me Piano, Gedeon Luke & the People, Occidental Gypsy, Bad Influence, Juxt, Shane Gamble, The Duskwhales, Cordial Sins, American Rogues, Staunton, Sgt Peppers Lonely Bluegrass Band, Nelly’s Echo,

 

1-4 Jun

RiverFest Arts & Music Festival -- Little Rock, AR  (501)255-3378    www.riverfestarkansas.com
Billy Currington, Cage the Elephant, Justin Moore, Wiz Khalifa, Grouplove, Cold War Kids, Moon Taxi, Cody Jinks, Craig Campbell, Dylan Scott, Jon Bellion, Joy Formidable, Colt Ford, Dylan Scott, Jon Bellion, Cody Canada & the Departed +

 

1-4 Jun

Big Island Jazz & Blues Festival – Mauna Kea Beach Hotel,  Kohala, HI       http://www.bigislandjazzandbluesfestival.com/
Russell Malone, Eric Marienthal, Wayne Toups, The Iguanas, Bobby & Pamela Watson, Rock Hendricks, Gary Washburn Jazz Band, +

 

1-4 Jun

Strawberry Park Bluegrass Festival  -- Preston, CT (888) 794-7944  strawberrypark.net
The SteelDrivers, Rhonda Vincent, Kruger Brothers, Gibson Brothers, Dry Branch Fire Squad, South Carolina Broadcasting, Jr Sisk & Ramblers, Bob Amos & Catamont Crossing, Sideline, Twisted Pine, Gail Wade & Turning Point, Stockwell Brothers, Blackstone Valley, Daryle Singletary, Lonely Heartsstring Band, +

 

1-4 Jun

Western Maryland Blues Fest – Hagerstown, MD  (301)739-8577 ext 116     blues-fest.org
Hard Swimming Fish,
East Coast Stroke, Justin Kalk, Selwyn Birchwood, Anthony Rosano & Conqueroos, Ron Holloway Band, Nikki Hill, Eric Krasno Band, Nick Moss Band, Quinn Sullivan, Rhythm Kings, Terry Oates & Mudcats, Roger Girke, Derobert & the Half-Truths, lower case blues band, Eric Steckel,

 

2-3 June

Big Pines Festival (formerly the T-Bone Walker Blues Festival)   -- Longview, TX     http://bigpinesbluesfest.com/
Elvin Bishop Band, Darrell Nulisch, The Peterson Brothers, Ally Venable Band, Riverside Blues Band, Red House Revival, Andrew “Jr Boy” Jones Blues Band,
AJ Cascio & Two Tone Blues Band, Johnny & the Night Crawlers, Pleasant Hill Quilting Group

 

2-4 June

Michael Arnone’s  Crawfish Festival – Sussex Fairgrounds, Augusta, NJ 212-539-8830      crawfishfest.com 
Fabulous Thunderbirds, Anders Osborne, Tab Benoit, Rebirth Brass Band, Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, Charles "Horn Man" Neville, Henry Butler's Jambalaya Band, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, Little Freddie King, John Papa Gros Band, New Stew w/ Corey Glover & Roosevelt Collier, Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band, Maggie Koerner, Kevin Naquin & Ossun Playboys, Cabinet, Feufollet, Yarn,  Brandon "Taz" Niederauer, Alexis P Suter Band, Nick Moss Band, Mason Ruffner, Darcy Malone & The Tangle, John Ginty Band, John The Martyr, Krystal A Livingston

 

2-4 June

NY Governors Ball Music Festival – Randall’s Island Park, NYC, NY     http://governorsballmusicfestival.com/
Chance the Rapper, Lorde, Flume, Beach House, Charles Bradley & His Extrordinaires, Charli XCX, Strumbellas, Phoenix, Marshmello, The Head & The Heart, Tool, Cage the Elephant, YG, Car Seat Headrest, Childish Gambino, Wiz Khalifa, Royal Blood, The Avalanches, Eden +

 

2-10 Jun

Wichita River Festival – Wichita, KS      http://wichitariverfest.com/

Mavis Staples, Less Than Jake,  JD McPherson, Marcia Ball, Common, LoCash, Foxygen, Johnathan Nelson, The Toasters, Brett young, Mountain Deer Revival, Wichita Symphony Orchestra, Magic Giant, Carrie Nation & the Speakeasy, Flobots,  Sunshine Trucking, The Travel Guide, Mountain Deer Revival, Herd of the Huntress, Sloan Moon, Keen Kutter, Marrque Nunle, +

 

2-4 June

Taste of Wheaton – Wheaton Triangle, Wheaton, MD    http://www.wheatonchamber.com/pages/TasteofWheaton  
Libido Funk, Chicago Experience, The Boy Band Night, Dick Diamond & the Dusters, Gone Country, Hat Guys, Planet Groove, Hi-Infidelity, Red Woody, The Neverly Brothers, South of Disorder.

 

2-4 June

Taste of Syracuse  -- Syracuse, NY     www.tasteofsyracuse.com
Born to Run, Country Swagg, Born to Run, Barn Dogs Plus, Barking Loungers, Storke, Castle Creek, 5th Edition, Just Joe, Brownskin, Jpeg.
Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Fabulous Ripcords, The Delinquents, Poor Tim, Driftwater, Salt City Chill, Dunes & the Del-Tunes, Sohistafuhk, +

 

2-3 June

Brevard Blues Festival – Brevard, NC     http://www.brevardbluesfestival.com/

Dangerous Gentlemens with Anson Funderburgh, Blind Boys Of Alabama, Bettye Lavette Nikku Hill, John Nemeth, Rick Rushing & Blues Strangers, John Trufant and Levee Daze, Andrew Scotchie & River Rats, Virginia and the Slims, +

 

2-4 June

Capital Jazz Festival – Merriweather Post Pavilion, Columbia, MD
Marcus Miller, Corinne Bailey Rae, Incognito, Rick Braun, Norman Brown, Richard Elliot, Lee Ritenour, Pieces Of A Dream, Candy Dulfer, Nathan East, Jaheim, The Whispers, El DeBarge, Avery*Sunshine, Kelly Price , Chris Botti George Benson, Sheila E, Kirk Whalum, Maysa, Anthony Hamilton, Loose Ends, Algebra Blessett, Kelly Price, +

 

3-4 Jun

Washington Folk Festival – Glen Echo Park, Glen Echo, MD    FREE      www.fsgw.org    glenechopark.org
Silver Strings, Blue Paramuse, The Reitz Stuff, Flower Hill String Band, Andrew Acosta Band, Tim Livengood, Wicked Olde, Slaveya Flaming Shillelaghs, DC Mudd, Little Bit of Blues, Shenandoah Run, Massive Donut, Orchester Prazevica, Furia Flamenca, Karpouzi Trio.

 

3 June

Chester County Blues BBQ – Wyndsor Farm, Elverson, PA    http://www.chestercountyblues.com/
Clarence Spady, Little Red Rooster, Blue Plate Specials,

 

3 Jun

Crystal Coast Music Festival – Atlantic Beach, NC       https://www.crystalcoastmusicfest.org/
Needtobreathe, Shovels & Rope, Dr Dog, Bombadil, Los Colognes, Rebekah Todd & the Odyssey.

 

3 June

Glover Park Day Festival --  Guy Mason Rec Center, 3600 Calvert St NW, Washington  DC      www.gloverparkday.org
Hokum Jazz, Crush Funk Brass, Smokin Polecats w/Marianne Previti, The Unforgiven w/George Peterson, Double Felix w/Bob and Kendall Griffin.

 

4 Jun

Federal Hill Jazz & Blues Festival --  FREE Baltimore, MD    historicfederalhill.org   
Tom Principato Band, Mikey Junior, Greg Hatza, Lafayette Gilchres & Sonic Trip Masters, Reggie Wayne Morris, Philtones, Ben Brandt Trio

 

8 June

Cherokee Bluegrass Festival – Cherokee, NC    www.adamsbluegrass.com 
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Rhonda Vincent, Gene Watson, Volume Five, Farm Hands, Harris Brothers, Dailey & Vincent, Little Roy & Lizzy Show, Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road, Goldwing Express, Joe Mullins & Radio Ramblers, Deeper Shade of Blue, Breaking Grass, + +

 

8-11 June

CMA Music Festival – Nissan Stadium, Nashville, TN      http://www.cmaworld.com/cma-music-festival/
Lady Antebellum, Kenny Rogers, Eric Church, Brad Paisley, Blake Shelton, Chris Stapleton, Miranda Lambert, Kelsea Ballerini, Trace Adkins, Dierks Bentley, Luke Bryan, Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Maren Morris, Rascal Flatts, Keith Urban, Thomas Rhett,  Brandy Clark, A Thousand Horses, Drake White & Big Fire, Kane Brown, Brothers Osborne, Jana Kramer, Scotty McCreery, Jon Pardi, RaeLynn, Aaron Watson, LoCash, Chase Rice, Lindsay Ell, Jon Langston, Steve Moakler, Runaway June, Jamie Lynn Spears, Big Smo, Waterloo Revival, Craig Wayne Boyd, Abby Anderson, Fairground Saints, Jordan Rager, Restless Road, and Scooter Brown Band +

 

8-11 June

Bonnaroo – Manchester TN     https://www.bonnaroo.com
U2, Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Weekend, Chance the Rapper, Major Lazer, Flume, Lorde, The xx, Travis Scott, Haywire, Front Bottoms, Cage the Elephant, Marshmello, The Head & the Heart, Big Gigantic, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Fltbush Zombies, Cold War Kids, Tegan & Sara, Mandolin Orange, Greensky Bluegrass, Front Bottoms, Leon, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Turkauz, Umphrey’s McGee, Milky Chance, Royal Blood, The Strumbellas, Margo Price, Luke Combs, Flatbush Zombies, Snails, Belly, Crystal Castles, White Reaper, Coin, Unlike Pluto, +

 

8-11 June

Blast from the Bayou  -- Preston, CT     (888) 794-7944      strawberrypark.net
Geno Delafose & French Rockin Boogie, Steve Riley & Mamou Playboys, Magnoli, Kevin Naquin & Ossun Boys, Pine Leaf Boys, Jimmy Joe Jumbol’ Ayahs, Wayne Same Ol 2 Step, Jesse Lege & Bayou Brew,  Rusty Metoyer Zydeco Crush, Slippery Sneakers, Dennis Stroughmatt               

& Creole Stomp, Zydegroove, C’est Bon

 

8-10 June

Syracuse Jazz Festival  -- FREE    Onondaga Community College, Syracuse, NY    www.syracusejazzfest.com

The Mavericks, Ramsey Lewis Electric Quintet, Marc Broussard, Todd Rundgren, Asleep At the Wheel, ReBirth Brass Band, Nick DiMaria, Canen, Soft Spoken Band, Peter Mack & the Macktet.

 

8-10 June

Stoney Creek Bluegrass Festival – Stoney Creek Resort, Greenville, VA    http://www.stoneycreekresort.net
Virginia Ramblers, Harmony Hill, Canaans Land, Valley Ramblers, Hillbilly Gypsies, Mark Templeton  Pocket Change, Milford Station, Page County Ramblers, West Wind Bluegrass, Marteka & William, Flat Broke, In the Tradition, Larry Stephenson Band, Bluegrass Brothers.

 

9-10 June

Greeley Blues Jam Festival – Island Grove Park, Greeley, CO     http://greeleybluesjam.com/
Walter Trout Band, Honey Island Swamp Band,  Samantha Fish, Southern Avenue, Lil Ed & Blues Imperials, Guy Forsyth, Kerry Pastine & The Crime Scene,  Grace Kuch Band, The Burroughs, My Blue Sky (Allman Brothers tribute), Rev Billy C. Wirtz, Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal

 

9-11 June

HarborFest  -- Town Point Park,  Norfolk, VA       festevents.org  
Rusted Root, Donna the Buffalo, Muddy Magnolias, BJ Griffin & Galaxy Groove, Skye Zentz, Fuzz Band, The Deloreans, Brian Sewell & Kevin Brinson, Travis Tritt, Los Lobos, Sister Sledge, Eric Hutchinson, Ripe, The Congress, Brackish Water Jamboree, Joe Grosman Band, Bio Ritmo, Chatham County Line, US Fleet Forces, Nature’s Child, Lewis Mcgehee, Bennet Wales & the Relief, Narissa Bond, Jesse Chong, Anthony Rosano & the Conqueroos.

 

9-11 June

Chicago Blues Fest  -- FREE  - Grant Park, Chicago, IL  (312)744-3370 (312)744-3315       chicagobluesfestival.us
John Primer & Real Deal, Rhymefest, Billy Branch & Son of Blues( with Lurrie Bell, Freddie Dixon, JWS Williams, Carlos Johnson, Carl Weathersby, Bill McFarland & Chicago Fire Horns and Mae Koen & The Lights), Demetria Taylor, Mary Lane & No Static Blues Band, Nick Moss Band, Mike Wheeler Band, Guy King, Eden Brent, Cedric Burnside Project, Jarekus Singleton, Rip Lee Pryor, Jimmy Burns Band   |  Henry Gray & Bob Corritore, Tribute to Barrelhouse Chuck w/Billy Flynn, Johnny Iguana, Roosevelt Purifoy & Piano Willie O’Shawny  |  Nellie Tiger Travis, Theo Huff & New Agenda Band, William Bell, Chicago Wind w/ Matthew Skoller & Deitra Farr, Lynne Jordan & Shivers, Big Bill Morganfield, Coco Montoya. Southside Tribute to Killer Ray Allison w/ Joe Pratt & Source One Band & JoJo Murray, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, Vick Allen, Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith, Khalif Wailin’ Walter, Eddie Taylor Jr’s, Jimmy Johnson Band, Harmonica Hinds Quartet   |   Ronnie Baker Brooks, Rhiannon Giddens, Gary Clark Jr, Tail Dragger & Allstars, Blues Disciples w/Erica Johnson & Milwaukee Slim, Vance Kelly & Backstreet Blues Band, Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, Melvia “Chick” Rodgers, Como Mamas, Mud Morganfield Band, Chi-Town Harp Showcase w/ Omar Coleman, Russ Green & Lamont Harris, Wallace Coleman, Tribute to Amy Van Singel (with Dick Shurman, Jim O’Neal and Rebecca Sive), JJ Thames, Zakiya Hooker, Denise LaSalle, Eddie Taylor Jr.

 

9-17 June

Riverbend Festival  -- Chattanooga, TN      www.riverbendfestival.com
Toby Keith, Brett Young, Boz Scaggs, The Yardbirds, Morris Day & the Time w/Cameo, Corey Smith, Here Come the Mummies, Brother Hawk, Mother’s Finest, Billy Joe Shaver, White Denim, High Valley, Los Banoleros, Old Dominion, One Stop Pony,  Purple Xperience, The Ragbirds, Mountain Creek House Fire, Southlanders, Troy Underwood, Wasted Riffs, Summer Dregs, Whiskey Myers, +

 

9-10 June

Harpers Ferry Outdoor Festival --  Harpers Ferry, WV        www.harpersferryoutdoorfestival.org   

Lost Growlers, Plank Stompers, Somewhere Mels, Jake & the Burtones, Hard Swimmin Fish, Faster Buffalos, Woo Yeah, Huckelbuck, VOA, 7th Son of WV, Split String Soup,

 

9-11 June

Celebrate Fairfax – Fairfax Govt Center,  Fairfax, VA     www.celebratefairfax.com
Bush, Everclear, Muddy Crows, Second Wind, Viginia Southpaws, Wyland, Black Radio, Tommy McGee Band, Jason Masi, Ted Garber, Bobby McKeys, Brandon  Jeffries, Brie Capone, Chris Cassaday, Sub Radio, Pleasure Train, Bear With Me, Driven to Clarity, Bear With Us, Skyward, Thorns, Under Fire, Staunton, +

 

9-11 June

Roots on the River  -- Bellow Falls, VT    rootsontheriver.com  
Ian Foster, Betty Soo, Woodsmith & Hersch, Dan Weber, Birds of Chicago, Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun, Ghosts of the American Road, Suitcase Junket,  Hayes Carll, Mary Gauthier, Roger Marin, Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem, Meadows Brothers, Dayna Kurtz, Boxcar Lilies.

 

10 June

BB King Homecoming Festival – BB King Museum, Indianola, MS

 


10-11 June

St Georges Blues Festival – Commodore Center, St Georges, DE     diamondstateblues.com  
Kinsey Report, Michael Allman Band, Mitch Woods, Lazer Lloyd, Dave Weld & Imperial Flames, Garry Cogdell’s Session Tent
Rick Derringer, Jason Ricci & JJ Appleton, Georgie Bonds, James Day & the Fish Fry, Slim & the Percolators,   

 

10 June

Tinner Hill Blues Festival -- Cherry Hill Park, Falls Church, VA 703 248-5001   www.tinnerhill.org    www.FallsChurchVa.Gov
Mud Morganfield, Tas Cru & His Band of Tortured Souls, The Nighthawks, Beverly “Guitar” Watkins,  Kareem “Lil” Maceo w/Slam Allen, Linwood Taylor,

 

10 June

Bands in the Sand Festival – Philip Merrill Environmental Center, Annapolis, MD     http://www.cbf.org/bandsinthesand
Los Lobos, Misspent Youth, Mad Planet     (Benefit for the Chesapeake Bay Foundation)

 

10 June

Billtown Blues Festival -- Hughesville, PA  (570) 584-4480  billtownblues.org  
Mike Zito, Billy Price, Chris O’Leary Band, Mississippi Heat, Bob’s of the Blues (Bob Margolin, Bob Stroger, Bob Corritore), Doug McMinn & Hanna Bingman, Dave Brumbaugh,

 

10 June

Blues Brews & BBQ  -- Allentown, PA      http://www.downtownallentown.com/events/blues-brews-and-barbeque
The Peterson Brothers, Albert Castiglia, Clarence Spady Band, Chaz DePaolo, Regina Bonelli, David Coppa & Scrapple, BC Combo, Groove Merchants, Supra Ayers Blues Band, Mike Mettalia & Midnight Shift, Cuzins the Band, Craig Thatcher & Pete Fluck, Andy Killcoyne & Kathleen Weber, Tavern Tan.

 

10-17 June

Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival – Bill Monroe Campground, Nashville, IN    http://www.beanblossom.us/    http://www.billmonroemusicpark.com/?p=948
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Ralph Stanley II & Clinch Mtn Boys, Darrell Webb Band, Tommy Brown & County Line Grass, Nashville Bluegrass Band, Flashback, Larry Cordle & Lonesome Std Time, Ausie Blaylock & Redline |  Gibson Brothers, John Bowman, Wildwood Valley Boys, Tommy Brown & County Line Grass, David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition, Sammy Adkins & Sandy Hook Mountain Boys, Flatt Lonesome, Eddie & Martha Adcock  | David Davis & Warrior River Boys, Po' Ramblin' Boys, Michael Cleveland And Flamekeeper, Farm Hands, Dailey & Vincent, Little Roy & Lizzy Show, Hammertowne, Feller & Hill   |   Kenny & Amanda Smith Band, Blue Highway, Danny Paisley & Southern Grass, Raymond Fairchild, ClayBank, Jeff Brown & Still Lonesome, Uncategorized  |  Special Consensus, Band Of Ruhks, Chris Jones & The Night Drivers, Karl Shiflett & Big  Show, Dave Adkins Band, The Boxcars, Bull Harman & Bull's Eye, Jesse McReynolds |  Special Consensus, Larry Stephenson Band, Kevin Prater Band, Larry Efaw & Bluegrass Mountaineers, Volume Five, Steve Gulley & New Pinnacle, Sideline, Marty Raybon & Full Circle  |  Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Joe Mullins & Radio Ramblers, Trinity River Band, Grasstowne, The Grascals.

Monroe Crossing |  Lonesome River Band, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Blue Mafia, Bobby Osborne & The Rocky Top Express, Big  Bluegrass, Nightflyer, Larry Sparks & The Lonesome Ramblers.

 

10-11 June

Bawlmer Honfest 2012 --  Falls Rd @ 36th St, Baltimore, MD    honfest.net/

The Fabulette, Wild Anacostias, Ministry of Swing, Big Blo & the Bushwackers, Rita & the Riotz, Tommy El, Sweet Leda, +

 

10 June

State Street Blues Stroll – Various Locations, Media PA     http://statestreetblues.com
Shemekia Copeland, Lonnie Shields Band, Georgie Bonds Band, Steve Guyger & Excellos, The All Stars w Rick Valenti, Danielle Miraglia, Blues Brothers & A Sister, Dave Coppa, Kim Trusty, Daryl Davis, Roger Girke Band, James Day & The Fish Fry, Randy Lippincott Trio, Sister Blue Duo, Norman Taylor,  Brian Kors, Johnny Never, Ben Tinsley & Dimitri Papadopoulos, Bruce Anthony, Brian Kors, Mike Mettalia & Midnight Shift, Kim Trusty,  Fred Miller Band, Norman Taylor, Sister Blue and more...

 

10 June

Breaux Vineyards Cajun Festival and Crawfish Boil -- Hillsboro VA    http://www.breauxvineyards.com      
Voodoo Blues, Dixie Power Trio       

 

10 June

Maryland Traditions Folklife Festival --  FREE  Creative Alliance @ Patterson, Baltimore, MD   www.msac.org    http://www.creativealliance.org   12-7pm  

 

10-11 June

Dauphin County Music & Wine Festival      Fort Hunter, PA      bscpblues.org       www.dauphincounty.org
Don Johnson Project, Vanessa Collier, Buzzard Luck, Mendez Brothers, Ben Brandt Trio, The Passionettes, Class Act, Gerardo Contino y Los Habaneros, +

 

  11 June

Deer Creek Fiddler's Convention -- Carroll County Farm Museum, Westminster, MD     http://www.commongroundonthehill.org
Oldtime, Bluegrass, Celtic Music & Clog Dancing

 

14-17 June

WC Handy Blues & BBQ Festival --  FREE  Henderson, KY  (800) 648-3128     handyblues.org   
Albert Castiglia,  Jason Ricci & the Bad Kind, Lil Ed & the Blues Imperials  |   Waylon Thibodeaux, Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band  |  Blues 4U, Beat Daddys, Gough-Martin Blues Band, Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters, Samantha Fish, Tab Benoit  |  Markus James, Dawn Tyler Watson Trio,  Alvin “Youngblood” Hart’s Muscle Theory, Billy Branch & the Sons of the Blues, Wet Willie, Coco Montoya.

 

15-18 June

Telluride Bluegrass Festival -- Telluride, CO     bluegrass.com/telluride/index.html   
Telluride House Band (Sam, Béla, Jerry, Edgar, Bryan & Stuart), Brandi Carlile, Dierks Bentley w/Travelin' McCourys, Fruition, Tim O'Brien Band, Freddy & Francine, Chris Thile |  Greensky Bluegrass, Norah Jones, Punch Brothers, Jerry Douglas Band, Peter Rowan Dharma Blues w/Jack Casady, Lindsay Lou & Flatbellys, Cleverlys, Jeremy Kittel Band  |  Dispatch, Sam Bush Band, Margo Price, Telluride Troubadour, Yonder Mountain String Band, Sarah Jarosz, Rayland Baxter, Fireball Mail | Jason Mraz & His Superband, Elephant Revival, Hot Rize, Béla Fleck & Chris Thile, Parker Millsap, The East Pointers, We The People w/Abigail Washburn & Friends

 

15-18 June

Mad Tea Party Jam – Artemas, PA     www.themadteapartyjam.com
Papadosio,TAUK,BIG Something, Spafford, Aqueous, Electric Love Machine (Led Zeppelin Tribute), LITZ x2, The Fritz, After Funk, Isaac Teel & Mike Healy Drum Shed, Erothyme, Earphorik, Spaceship Earth, Brokedown Hustlers, Peridoni, Of Tomorrow, Goose, The Clock Reads, Voodoo Circuit, Ascentient, Chalk Dinosaur, Lee Turley, Porky’s Groove Machine, +

 

15-18 June

Firefly Music Festival – Dover Speedway, Dover DE      www.fireflyfestival.com
6/15 Glass Animals, Kaleo, OAR, Gryffin, Eden, K.Flay, Maggie Rogers, Anna Lunoe, Elohim, Young Bombs, Dead Man Fall, Wilderado, Salt Cathedral, Magic Giant      6/16 Twenty One Pilots, Flume, Weezer, Miike Snow, Franz Ferdinand, AFI, OK Go, Banks,  Benny Benassi, Lil' Dicky, Bob Moses, Matoma, Stick Figure, NF, Big Wild, Alan Walker, Judah & The Lion, Muna, Sofi Tukker, Missio, Meg Mac, Sir The Baptist, Quinn XCII, James TW, Kaiydo, Fickle Friends, Dreamers, Alex Wiley, Ayokay, Foreign Air, Klangstof     6/17 The Weeknd, Chance The Rapper, Bob Dylan, Kesha, Galantis, Capital Cities, Naked And Famous,  T-Pain, DJ Jazzy Jeff, Wale, Cashmere Cat, Daya, Francis & The Lights, Slushii, White Panda, Bishop Briggs, Lewis Del Mar, Jacob Banks, Magic Giant, Barns Courtney, Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Sunflower Bean, Arizona, Handsome Ghost, Steve James, Shaed, Taylor Bennett, Andy Frasco & The UN, Mondo Cozmo     
6/18  Muse, The Shins, Thirty Seconds To Mars, Dillon Francis, Phantogram, Busta Rhymes, Bleachers, Misterwives, Snakehips, The Strumbellas, Nahko And Medicine For The People, Illenium, Waka Flocka Flame, Hamilton Leithauser, Sir Sly, Jonas Blue, Blossoms, Kevin Garrett, 888, Secret Weapons, Goody Grace, NAWAS, Rozes, Saint Wknd, +

 

16-17 June

Blues on the Fox Festival --  River Edge Park    Aurora, Il    http://riveredgeaurora.com
Mavis Staples, Shemekia Copeland, Jonny Lang, Elvin Bishop,  Guy King Band.  

 

16-18 June

Mountain Jam  -- Hunter Mountain, NY    www.mountainjam.com
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Steve Miller Band, String Cheese Incident, The Head & The Heart, Peter Frampton, Gary Clark Jr, Michael Franti & Spearhead, St Paul & Broken Bones, Strumbellas, Matisyahu, Shovels & Rope, The Revivalists, Moon Hooch, Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, Marco Benevento,  Infamous Stringdusters, White Denim, Elephant Revival, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, River Whyless, Band Of Heathens, Tauk, Chuck Prophet, Nicole Atkins, Sinkane, Muddy Magnolias, Dan Bern, Ari Hiest, Hollis Brown, Holly Bowling, Parsonfield, Ghost of Paul Revere, Brothers McCann, Hamish Anderson, Simi Stone, Murali Coryell, Big Takeover, Ratboy Jr,

 

16-18 June

Clearwater Festival – Great Hudson River Revival – Croton Point Park, Croton on Hudson, NY      http://www.clearwaterfestival.org

Lucy Kaplansky, Richard Shindell, Dar Williams, Lake Street Dive, Arlo Guthrie, Josh Ritter, Joan Osborne, Los Lobos,  Tommy Emmanuel, Richard Thompson, Toshi Reagon & BIGLovely, Alejandro Escovedo, Barr Brothers, Orkesta Mendoza, dakhabrakha, Tom Paxton, Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams, A-WA, Joe Purdy, Leyla McCalla, Martha Redbone, Holly Near, Dayme Arocena, The Suitcase Junket Blind Boy Paxton

 

17-18 June

Franklin Blues & BBQ Festival    Bandstand Park,  Franklin, PA       http://www.franklinbluesandbbq.com
The Nighthawks, Zydeco Kings, Max Schang Band, Eugene & the Nightcrawlers, Roger Montgomery,+
Miss Freddye’s Blues Band, Jimmy Adler Blues Band, Mitch Littler, Nelson Porter, +

 

17 June

West Virginia Day Festival – Front Porch Brewing Co, Charles Town, WV    www.charlestownwv.us
Primate Fiasco, Higher Hands, Dirty Grass Players, This Way to the Egress,

 

17 June

Columbia Pike Blues Festival --  FREE  Arlington, VA (703) 892-2776   www.columbia-pike.org/  1-8pm  
Bettye LaVette, Full Power Blues Band, Rufus Roundtree and Da B’More Brass Factory, Sol Roots, Jonny Grave.

 

17 June

Silver Spring Blues Festival -- Silver Spring, MD     silverspringblues.com   
Robert Lighthouse, Gina DeSimone & Pat Quinn, Nina Casey & Jeff Clair, Little Bit of Blues w/ Warner Williams, Jay Summerour & Eric Selby, Archie Edward Blues Heritage Foundation Ensemble, Deb Callahan, Vintage #18, Reggie Wayne Morris Band, Hard Swimmin' Fish, Moxie Blues Band, The Silver Spring Blues All-Stars Jam

 

17 June

Shenandoah Valley Blues & Brews Festival  Sunspots Pavilion, Staunton, VA       http://www.shenandoahconcerts.com
Southern Avenue, Melissa & the Growlers, Bell Hornets, Born Crooked, Ron Holloway, Eli Cook, +

 

21-24 June

Music in the Mountains Bluegrass Festival   --  Summersville, WV   http://www.adamsbluegrass.com/Festivals.html
Rhonda Vincent & the Rage, Lost & Found, Doyle Dawson & Quicksilver, Goldwing Express, Dry Branch Firesquad, Primitive Quartet, Dailey & Vincent, Little Roy & Lizzy Show, Chuck Wagon Band, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, The Inspirations, The Marksmen, Sons of the South, Tennessee Mafia Jug Band, Tony Holt & the Wildwood Mountan Boys, US Navy  Current, Blue Rockin Grass, Farm Hands, Hllbilly Gypsies, Flashback, +

 

21-24 June

ROMP Bluegrass Roots & Branches Festival – Yellow Creek Park, Owensboro, KY      www.rompfest.com
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Los Lobos, Punch Brothers, Yonder Mountain String Band, Rhiannon Giddens, Jerry Douglas Band, Keller Williams Grateful Grass, The Steeldrivers, Peter Rowan Band, Dailey & Vincent, Pokey LaFarge, Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Michael Cleveland & Flame Keeper. We Banjo 3, Billy Strings, Scythian, Becky Bller, The Wooks, Driftood, Dustbowl Revival, High Fidelity, Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellies, Snyder Family Band, +

 

23-25 June

Bayou Boogaloo & Cajun Food Festival  -- Town Point Park,  Norfolk, VA       festevents.org   
Kermitt Ruffins, Bonerama, Rockin Dopsie & Zydeco Hell Raisers, Terrance Simien & Zydeco Experience, Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band, New Breed Brass Band, Jon Cleary & AMG, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, John Papa Gros, Amanda Shaw, Marc Broussard, Chance Bushman & Ibervillanaires.

 

23-25 June

River and Roots Festival – Watermelon Park, Berryville, VA     http://www.riverandroots.com/       
We Banjo 3, Michael Daves w/Tony Trishka & Brittany Haas, Sherman Holmes, The Ingramettes, Furnace Mountain, Woodshedders, Corn Potato String Band,

Black Masala, Bud’s Collective, Kipyn Martin, Plate Scrapers, By & By, Blueridge Avalanche, Brandy Station, Split String Soup, Chip Schuttes All Stars, +

 

23-25 June

FlowJam --  Bluemont, VA    www.flowjam.org
Lobo Marino, Edy Blue, Mateo Monk, Woven Green, Travis Knapp, Buddahgraph Spaceship, Ashliegh Chevalier, +

 

23-25 June

Rock, Ribs & Ridges Festival – Sussex Fairgrounds, Augusta, NJ      http://www.rockribsandridges.com  
Charlie Daniels Band, Marshall Tucker Band, Kentucky Headhunters, Stepin Stones, Farmer Phil Band, Blackberry Smoke, The Outlaws, Molly Hatchet, Stolen Rhodes, +

 

23-25 June

Floyd Fandango  --  MP 170.5 Blue Ridge Parkway, Chateau Morrisette, Floyd, VA  floydfest.com
Linear Symmetry, Vibe Riot, Dharma Bombs, Bryan Elijah Smith, MC Broom & The Jam

 

23-25 June

Kate Wolf Music Festival  -- Black Oak Ranch, Laytonville, CA     www.katewolfmusicfestival.com
John Prine, Bruce Cockburn, Blind Pilot, Paul Thorn Band, The Waifs, Paper Bird, Brandy Carlisle, Playing For Change, Las Cafeteras, Dirty Cello, Baka Beyond, Dirty Cello, Dar Williams, Front , Luksa Nelson & Promise of the Real, Rising Applachia, Poor Man’s Whiskey, Rainbow Girls, Sam Chase & the Untraditional,

 

23-24 June

Fort Smith Riverfront Blues – Fort Smith, AR      http://www.riverfrontbluesfest.org/
JP Soars & Red Hots,  Cate Brothers,  Kenny Neal, Jesse Dean and Left of Center, Willie Stradlin Duo, Good Luck Slim, Oreo Blue.

 

24 June

Shepherdstown Street Festival  -- Shepherdstown, WV    shepherdstownstreetfest.org        
Black Masala, Plank Stompers, Speakeasy Boys, AYU, Ginata Pinata, Patent Pending, Megan Jean & KFB, Zakke.

 

24 June

South Branch Valley Bluegrass Festival -- Wapocoma Campground, Romney, WV     http://wapocomacampground.com/

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Flatt Lonesome, Bud’s Collective, Bluegrass Commonwealth Band, Maysville Express

 

24 June

Charleston Wine & All That Jazz --  Univ of Charleston, Charleston, WV      http://www.fundfortheartswv.org
High & Mighty Brass Band, Delfeayo Marsalis Quintet, Bob Thompson Band, John Inghram’s Slugfest, Steve Himes Connection

 

24-25 June

Long Beach Bayou Festival – Long Beach, CA     www.longbeachbayou.com
New Orleans Traditional Jazz Band, T Broussard & Zydeco High Steppers, Whiteboy James, Mark St Mary’s Louisiana Blues & Zydeco Band, Whiteboy James, Dennis G & the Zydeco Trail Rdiers,Pine Leaf Boys, Brian Jack & Zydeco Gamblers, Café R&B, Bonne Musique Zydeco, Jimbo Ross & Bodacious Band, Bernie Pearl, Louie Cruz Beltran, Seville & Company,

 

24-25 June

DC Capital Barbecue Battle -- Washington, DC    bbqdc.com
Cowboy Mouth, EU w/Sugar Bear, Sub Radio, Bela Dona, Sweet Leda, Ressa Renee, I&I Riddum, Pocket Band, We Are One Tribute Xperience,
Chuck Brown Band, Marcus Johnson, Trouble Funk, Marcus Mitchell, Bad Influence, USO Troupe Show,

 

June

Mystic Blues Festival  --  Mystic, CT    www.mysticbluesfestival.com       CANCELLED IN 2017!

 

24-25 Jun

Blues From The Top – Winter Park, CO     www.grandblues.org
Fabulous Thunderbirds, Anders Osborne, CJ Chenier & Red Hot Louisiana Band, Carolyn Wonderland, Analog Son, Jimmy Vivino & Kate Moss 3, Little Hurricane, Austin Young Band, Dany Franchi, +

 

  25-30 June

DCBU Bluegrass and  Old Time Camp -- Carroll County Farm Museum, Westminster, MD     http://www.commongroundonthehill.org
Oldtime, Bluegrass, Celtic Music & Clog Dancing  w/ Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Dede Wyland, David Morris, The Jeremiahs, Joe Herrmann, Danny Knicely, Robin Bullock, Ken & Brad Kolodner, Rachel Eddy, Emily Oleson and Matthew Olwell of Good Foot Dance Company and many more!

 

24-25 June

Freihofer’s Jazz Festival – Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs, NY  
Chaka Khan, Jacob Collier, Jean-Luc Ponty: The Atlantic Years, Cecile McLorin Salvant, Jazz 100 (The Music of Dizzy, Mongo, and Monk w/ Danilo Perez, Joe Lovano, Jason Palmer, Josh Roseman, Roman Diaz, Ben Street & Adam Cruz), The Suffers. Dave Stryker Organ Quartet w/ Eric Alexander, Jared Gold & McClenty Hunter, Barbara Fasano, Jack Broadbent, Shabaka & The Ancestors, Dave Stryker Organ Quartet w/ Eric Alexander, Jared Gold & McClenty Hunter

Aruan Ortiz Trio, Gipsy Kings, To Ray With Love (w/ Maceo Parker, the Ray Charles Orchestra & The Raelettes), Hudson: Jack DeJohnette, Larry Grenadier, John Medeski & John Scofield, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Quinn Sullivan, Jane Bunnett & Maqueque, Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles, Jane Bunnett & Maqueque, Adam O'Farrill's Stranger Days, Blind Boy Paxton, Noah Preminger/Jason Palmer Quartet, +

 

28 June –
9 July

Summerfest – Milwaukee, WI      http://summerfest.com

Red Hot Chili Peppers, Paul Simon,Tom Petty & Heartbreakers, Chris Stapleton, Moody Blues, Luke Bryan, Brothers Osborne, Zac Brown Band, House of Pain, Pink, Moody Blues, The Chainsmokers, Dierks Bentley, Future-Big Sean-Migos, Black Joe Lewis, Flume, Revivalists, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Third Eye Blind, Ziggy Marley, Stve Miller Band,  Collective Soul,  Shinedown, Phillip Phillips, Girl Talk, Slightly Stoopid, Cole Swindell, Band Perry, Bob Dylan, The Sins, Sheryl Crow, Willie Nelson, Brett Elderidge, Chevelle, Major & the Monbacks, Andy Grammar, Awolnation, Bleachers,  +++

 

29 Jun -
9 July

Smithsonian Folklife Festival --  FREE  Downtown Mall, Washington, DC  (202)633-1000     http://www.festival.si.edu/  
This year’s festival will feature Circus Arts and On the Move: Youth, Culture, and Migration, plus a Festival Reunion and other special events.

 

29 June
- 2 July

High Sierra Music Festival  – Plumas-Sierra Fairgrounds, Quincy, CA        www.HighSierraMusic.com
Trey Anastasio Band, Ween, Galactic, Mike Gordon, STS9, Keller Williams, Hard Workin Americans, Travelin McCourys,Con Brio, Fruition, The Suffers, Aoife O’Donovan, Billy Strings, Lil Smokies, Big Something, Achilles Wheel, Deer Tick, +

 

30 June
- 2 July

Sandstock Rock Music Festival  -- Virginia Beach, VA     www.beacheventsfun.com   
All Tribute Bands  - ZOSO (Led Zepplin tribute), Don’t Look Back (Boston tribute), Red Not Chili Peppers, Head Games (Foreigner tribute), Deparure (Journey tribute), Dave Matthews Tribute Band.

 

30 June
- 2 July

Great Blue Heron Festival – Sherman, NY        http://greatblueheron.com/
Donna the Buffalo, Rusted Root, Jim Lauderdale, Suitcase Junket, Gunpoets, Sim Redmond Band, Big Mean Sound Machine, Samckdab, The Probables, Sun Kings Warriors, Urban Pioneers, Reggae Infnity, Western Centuries, Funktional Flow, Cats on Holiday, Addison Moon Band, Mt Pleasant String Band, Sunny Weather, Tiger Maples

 

30 June
- 4 July

Safeway Waterfront Blues Festival – Portland, OR     http://waterfrontbluesfest.com

Chris Isaak, Joss Stone, Canned Heat, Bug Head Todd Blues Club w/Billy Branch & Ronnie Baker Brooks, Galactic, Booker T Stax Review, Elvin Bishop, Pimps of Joytime, Sonny Landreth, Cedric Burnside Project, Eric Gales, Pine Leaf Boys, JD McPherson, Fantastic Negrito, Bokante, March Fourth, Chubby Carrier, Southern Avenue,Greyhounds, The Revelers, Blynd, Jontavious Willis, Brother Yusef, Dirty Bourbon River Show, Donna Angelle, Dustbowl Revival, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, Sons of  Soul Revivers, Chris Cain, The Suffers, Monkey Junk, Duffy Bishop, Big Monti, Cedryl Ballou, Jeffery Broussard ++

 

30 June
- 1 July

Mississippi Valley Blues Festival – LeClaire Park, Davenport, IA    http://mvbs.org
Joanna Conner, Hamilton Loomis, Dana Fuchs, Rev Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Marquise Knox, 3 Kings, Dwayne Dopsie& Zydeco Hellraisers, +

 

JULY

 

 

4 July

Capitol Fourth – National Mall   Washington DC

 

4 July

Great American Picnic  -- Town Point Park,  Norfolk, VA       festevents.org        US Army Band  & Fireworks Display

 

4 July

Willie Nelson Picnic --   Del Valle, TX          http://www.circuitoftheamericas.com/events
Willie Nelson & Family, Sheryl Crow, Kasey Musgraves, Jamey Johnson, Margo Price, Steve Earl & the Dukes, Asleep at the Wheel, Turnpike Troubadours, Hayes Carll, Ray Wilie Hubbard, Blly Joe Shaver, David Allen Coe, Johnny Bush,  Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Insect vs Robots, Raelyn Nelson Band,

 

4 July

Spirit of Kansas Blues Festival  -- Lake Shawnee, Topeka, KS    www.topekab;uessociety.com

Duke Robillard, Southern Hospitality, Teresa James, Ben Mller Band, Hurricane Ruth, Frank Ace Blues Band, Dan Bliss

 

6-16 July

RBC Royal Bank Bluesfest – Lebreton Flats, Ottawa, Canada     http://ottawabluesfest.ca/
Toby Keith, Pokey Lafarge, Sam Roberts Band, Tribe Royal, Justin Moore, Melissa Etheridge, Matt Anderson, Too Slim & Taildraggers, Teagan & Sara, 50 Cent, Eric Lindell, Molly Hatchet, Sugaray Rayford, Brandi Carlile, The Tackies, Pink, Slam Allen, High Valley,  Ma-Lak., Johnnyswim, Vanessa Collier Band, Three Times Lucky, Jake Owen, Fetty Wap, RL Grime, Boogie, Carolyn Wonderland, Gary Clark Jr,
Flume, Migos, Fabulous Thunderbirds, Coco Montoya, Wicked Gun, Foy Vance, Daniel Caesar, Muse, Xavier Rudd, Night Lovell, Thornetta Davis, Campbell Brothers, Blakdenim, Pine, Jiverwires, Live, Tom Petty & Heartbreakers, Peter Wolf, Midnight Shine,+

 

6-9 July

Briggs Farm Blues Festival – Nescopeck, PA  (570) 379-3342      www.briggsfarm.com
John Nemeth, Slam Allen, Eric Gales, Joanna Connor, Swamp Candy, Vanessa Collier, Lonnie Shields, Thornetta Davis, Miner Blues, Jesse Loewy, Bobby Kyle & Administers, Dustin Douglas & Electric Gentlemen, Norman Jackson, RL Boyce w/The Cornlickers, Clarence Spady

 

6-9 July

Doah Festival – Luray, VA      http://doahfest.com
Black Masala, Tropidelic, Higher Education, Of Tomorrow, Definition of One, Strong Water, 9 Mile Root, Dirty Middle, School of Rock, Feathered Fish, Second Hand Pickles,  +

 

7-8 July

New York State Blues Festival – Clinton Square, Syracuse, NY     FREE              http://nysbluesfest.com/
Bob Margolin, The Nighthawks, Slam Allen, JJ Grey & Mofro, Amy Helm, Chris O’Leary Band,  Noah Wotherspoon Band, Blues Ignition, Tim Herron, South Side Super Blues Band, Norman Jackson Band, Dave Liddy & Steve Quenneville, Carolyn Kelly Blues Band, Neil Minet and Electric Mud, Gordon Munding, Morris & the Hepcats, Ron Spencer Band, Stiv Morgan,  Chris Merkley,
7/5 Pre Party with Walter Trout    and   7/6 Blues Night at Multiple Venues

 

7-9 July

Thunder Bay Blues Festival – Marina Park, Thunder Bay, ON, Canada     www.tbayblues.ca
Amanda Marshall, Sam Roberts Band, Kim Mitchell, Julian Taylor Band, Rock Steady, Jack Semple, Angel Forrest, Boardroom Gypsies, Lighthouse,
Barenaked Ladies, Power Blues Band, Alan Doyle & Beautiful Gypsies, Barney Bentall & Legendery Hearts, Jerome Godboo, 24th St Wailers, Driven, Big Sugar, Anthony Gomes, Randy Bachman, Widemouth Mason, Dr Buck & Blues Bangers +

 

8 July

Buffalo Niagara Blues Festival – Buffalo, NY   www.wnyblues.org
Lucy Peterson, Victor Wainwright & the Wild Roots, Southen Avenue, Sofie Reed, Reverend Raven & the Chain Smoking Alter Boys,Jack Broadbent   

 

8-9 July

The Ride Festival, Telluride Town Park, Telluride, CO      http://ridefestival.com/

Ben Harper & Innocent Criminals, John Butler Trio, Rival Sons,Rose Hill Drive, Big Something, Marcus King Band, Maggie Koerner,
Beck, Kaleo, Temperance Movement, Jackie Greene, Colter Wall, Muddy Magnolias

 

8-9 July

Johnnie Johnson Blues & Jazz Festival – FREE   Palatine Park, Fairmont, WV           http://johnniejohnsonfestival.com

Bob Margolin, Jarekus Singleton, Daryl Davis Band,

 

8 Jul

Common Ground on the Hill Festival - Westminster, MD     www.commongroundonthehill.com 
Guy Davis, Professor Louie, Robin Bullock, Urban Artistry, Spary & Rhonda Rucker, Therese Honey, Ken & Brad Koldodner, The Vanavers; Radim Zenkl (Czech Republic); Frank McGuire (Scotland); Jonathan Gilmore; Jumoke Ajanku; Pun Plamondon (Ottawa Nation); Dominick Murray; Sheila Arnold Jones; Shelley Ensor; Danny Knicely; Port Righ; Walt Michael & Co., Josh Hisle; Rachel Eddy; Bob Rychlik (Czech Republic)

 

9 July

Steppingstone Summertime Blues Festival – Havre de Grace, MD     http://www.steppingstonemuseum.org
Zydeco A-Go-Go, Markey Blue, Blue Jay Slim & The Tone Blasters.

 

9-14 July

Augusta Heritage Center Cajun-Creole- Week – Elkins, WV    www.augustaheritagecenter.org   

 

13-15 July

Pasture Palooza Music & Arts Festival – Berryville, VA    http://pasturepalooza.com/

Dopapod, Big Something, People’s Blues of Richmond, Cris Jacobs, Electric Love Machine, Southern Belles, High & Mighty Brass Band, The Woodshedders, South Hill Banks, Dalton Dash, Sid Kingsley, ThreeSound, Tim Cintron Project, Sono Lumini, Native Sons.

 

13-16 July

California Worldfest – Grass Valley, CA    www.worldfest.net
Pine Leaf Boys, Bumper Jacksons, Michae Franti & Spearhead, Tommy Emmanuel, Peter Yarrow, Mariachi Flor de Toloache, Etana, Alash, Dakhabrakha, Seum Kuti, Pamyua, Leyla McCalla, Joan Soriano, Magic Giant, Villalobs Brothers, Frmina, Los Hermanos Arango, Ranky Tanky, Earth Guardians, Martha Redbone Roots Project, Joe Craven & Sometimers, Supaman, Federspiel, La Misa Negra, Raye Zaragoza, Simrit,Danie Champange,  +

 

13-15 July

Sioux Falls Jazz & Blues Festival – Yankton Trail Park, Sioux Falls, SD     siouxfallsjazzfest.com    
Hadden Sayers, Robert Cray, MarchFourth, Jonny Lang, Burlap Wolf King, March Fourth, Dotsero, Johnson McKinney, Gypsy Mania Hot Club Quartet, Sena Ehrhardt, Joey Leone’s Chop Shop, Brandon Sprague Band.

 

13-16 July

Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival -- Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, NY      www.greyfoxbluegrass.com
Dry Branch Fire Squad, Sarah Jarosz, Del McCoury Band, The Steeldrivers, Infamous Stringdusters, Cabinet, Mike & Ruthy, Mike Compton,  O’Conor Band, Steep Canyon Rangers, Travelin McCourys, Jeff Austin Band, Trout Steak Revival, Billy Strings, Molly Tuttle, Horseshoes & Hand Gerandes, Jerry Douglas, Gibson Brothers, Lindsay Lou & Flatbellies, Michael Daves, Tony Trischka, The Lil' Smokies, Julian Lage, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Bill & the Belles, Jordan Trice Trio, ++

 

13-16 July

Jamboree in the Hills -- Wheeling, WV     jamboreeinthehills.com
Thomas Rhett, Jason Aldean, Lady Antebellum, Chris Young, Kelsea Ballerini, Waterloo Revival, Brett Young, Cadilac Three, Brothers Osborne, High Valley,  Aaron Tippin, Sammy Kershaw, Lee Greenwood, Sawyer Brown, Shane Owens, Davisson Brothers Band, Kane Brown, Raelynn.

 

14-16 July

Black Potatoe Music Festival – Red Mill Museum, Clinton NJ         http://www.blackpotatoe.com/
Ellis Paul, Willy Porter, Joseph Alton Miller,

 

14-15 July

Tall City Blues Festival -- Midland, TX     www.tallcitybluesfest.com
Victor Wainwright & the Wld Roots, Guy King, Santini-Jensen Project, Missy Anderson, Tullie Brae, Heather Gillis, Mafra Lake Social Club, Erin Harpe  Delta Swingers, Grits & Groceries Orchestra, Ruben V, Noah Wotherspoon, Chase Walker, Randy McQuay, Ben Prestage, Brody Buster’s One Man Band, Toots Lorraine, Southern Avenue, Ally Venable, Voo Davis, Kara Grainger,

 

14-16 July

Green River Festival – Greenfield Community College, Greenfield, MA      greenriverfestival.com
The Mavericks, Al Anderson, Sweetback Sisters, Western Centuries, Lake Street Drive, Pokey LaFarge, Houndmouth, Darlingside, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, John Brown’s Body, Tanks & Bangas, Larry Campbell, Teresa Williams, The Deslondes, Suitcase Junket, Joe Russo’s Almost Dead, Amadou & Mariam, Funky Meters,  Infamous Stringdusters, Mandolin Orange, Chicano Batman, Parsonfield, River Whyless, Robby Fulks, Rachael Price, Kat Wright & Indomitable Soul Band, Twisted Pine, San Fermin, Dan Bern.

 

14-15 July

Norfolk Jazz Festival  -- Town Point Park,  Norfolk, VA        festevents.org
The Rippingtons, Najee, Pieces of a Dream, Spyro Gyra, Euge Groove, Roy Ayers, Tom Browne, Lonnie Liston Smith,

 

14-16 July

Red Wings Roots Music Festival --  Natural Chimney Regional Park, Mount Solon, VA     www.redwingroots.com

Steve Earl & Dukes, Lake Street Drive, Tim O’Brien, Sarah Jarosz, Mandolin Orange, Pokey LaFarge, Steel Wheels, Catcus Blossoms, Liz Vice, River Whyless, Darlingside, Town Mountain, Dustbowl Revival, Billy Strings, Larry Keel Experience, Jon Stickely Trio, Stray Birds, CW Stoneking, Stephane Wrembel, Suitcase Junket, Front , Western Centuries, Lonely Heartstring Band, Driftwood, Dori Freeman, I Draw Slow, Lindsay Lou & Flatbellys, Molly Tuttle, Laney Jones, Caleb Stine,  Lil Smokies, The Harmaleighs, Honey Dewdrops, Erin & The Wildfire, Judy Chops, Rob Cheatham & Co, Stong Water, Ragged Mountain String Band,

 

15 July

Central Virginia Blues Society Festival --   IX Art Park, Charlottesville, VA     http://www.centralvablues.org/
Lower Case Blues Band, Revelator Hill, The Bush League, Hard Swimmin Fish, Parker & Gray. 

 

15-16 July

North Atlantic Blues Festival -- Rockland, ME     northatlanticbluesfestival.com
Walter Trout, Shemekia Copeland, Kenny Neal, Harmonicon w/Sugar Blue, Billy Branch & Jason Ricci, Dayne Dopsie & Zydeco Hellraisers, Kelly Hunt, Christone Kingfish Ingram, Anthony Gomes, Biscuit Miller & the Mix, Sari Schorr

 

15 July

Bucks County Blues Society R&B Picnic -- Snipes Farm, Morrisville, PA   www.buckscountybluessociety.org/  (coolers ok)
Lil Ed & Blues Imperials, Albert Castiglia, Slam Allen, Mikey Jr, Dickey Du & Zydeco Krewe, Joe Zook & Blues Deluxe, Sister Blue & Mark Furman Duo.

 

15-16 July

Classic West Festival  -- Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles, CA     http://theclassic.com/
The Eagles, Steely Dan, Doobie Brothers, Fleetwood Mac, Journey, Earth Wind & Fire

 

16 July

BSCP Mississippi Railroad   --  Shellsville VFW Picnic Grounds, Grantville, PA     bscpblues.org  
Mark “Muleman” Massey w/Billy Earheart (Amazing Rhythm Aces),

 

16-21 July

Augusta Heritage Center Blues Week – Elkins, WV    www.augustaheritagecenter.org   

 

Winchester Blues Festival --  Winchester Eagles Outdoor Pavilion,  700 Baker Lane, Winchester, VA       Cancelled for 2017

 

20-23 July

Deep Roots Mountain Revival – Masontown, WV     http://www.mountainrevival.com/
Brandi Carlile, Dr Dog, Lettuce, JJ Grey & Mofro, Moon Taxi, Sam Bush, Yonder Mountan String Band, White Denim, The Mtet, Drake White & the Big Fire, Tauk, The SteelDreviers, Hip Abduction, Cabinet, Eric Krasno Band, BillyStrings, Larry Keel Experience, Aqueous, Dead 27, Cris Jacobs Band, Town Mountain, Forlorn Strangers, Horse Traders, Jakob’s Ferry Stragglers, +

 

20-23 July

Finger Lakes Grassroots Festival  --  Fair Grounds, Trumansburg, NY     http://www.grassrootsfest.org/
Donna the Buffalo, Del McCoury Band, Drive By Truckers, Jamestown Revival, Morgan Heritage, Keith Frank & The Soileau Zydeco Band, John Brown's Body, Las Cafeteras, Mbongwana Star, Preston Frank & His Zydeco Family Band, Locos Por Juana, Mokoomba, DakhaBrakha, Sim Redmond Band, Campbell Brothers, Balfa Toujours, Uma Galera, Driftwood, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Walter Mouton & The Scott Playboys, Sophistafunk, Big Mean Sound Machine, Los Texmaniacs, Gunpoets, Danielle Ponder & The Tomorrow People, The Blind Spots, Keith Secola & The Wild Band of Indians, Flying Clouds of South Carolina, Sihasin, Cortadito, Samite of Uganda, FABI, Jones Benally Family Dance Troupe, Elastic Bond, Root Shock, Jennie Stearns, Dara and Nikolai, Thunder Body, ¡Viva Mayhem!, Taina Asili, Barroom Philosophers, Stone Cold Miracle, Tenzin Chopak, Mosaic Foundation, Crucial Reggae Social Club, Mac Benford & Up South, Ithaca Bottom Boys, Empire Kings, Thru Spectrums, Richie and Rosie, Johnny Dowd, Hank Roberts, Kevin Kinsella, Western Centuries, Afrobeta, Bobby Henrie & The Goners, Moontee Sinquah, Bomb Pulse, The Grady Girls, Laila Belle, Aaron Lipp & The Slack Tones, Saint Mela, Uniit Carruyo, The Ladles, Nery Arevalo, Kelly Britton, Kenny T & Wildfire, Travis Knapp, Bronwen Exter, Cats Elbow, Bess Greenberg, The Small Kings, John Simon, Papa Muse, Sammus, Izzy True, Chris Corsano, Mr. McBean, Imperials, Toivo, Calico Moon, The Horses, Dead Sea Squirrels, Rt 13, Bear Fox, Whistlin' Dyl, Along the River, Bubba George Stringband, GrassRoots Chamber Orchestra

 

20-23 July

Mountain Fest Motor Cycle Rally --  Morgantown, WV      http://www.wvmountainfest.com

Hank Williams JR, George Thorogood & the Destroyers, WAR, Live Wire (AC/DC tribute),  Amish Outlaws, Double Barrel Dixie, Knuckleduster, Davidson Brothers Band, Guilty Pleasure, Frank Foster

 

21-23 July

Jazz & Rib Festival --  Columbus, OH      www.hotribscooljazz.org
Kenny Garrett, Jeff Lorber, Everette Haro, Paul Jackson Jr, Rebirth Brass Band, Urban Jazz Coalition, Gravity Jazz And Gospel, Nini Love Jazzyside Quintet, Liz Woolley Band, fo/mo/deep, Greg Bandy, Josh Hindmarsh, Screeching Owl, Eco Quartet, Dr E Ken Weaver Quintet, Sammy Deleon & His Latin Jazz Ensemble,  Keigo Hirakawo Trio  |  Jonathan Butler, Gerald Albright, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Papo Vazquez Mighty Pirates Troubadours, Mojoflo, 496 West, Deam Simms, Chris Greene Quartet, Tim Dvorkin Trio, The Liquid Crystal Project, Columbus Jazz Youth Orchestra, Forest And The Evergreens, The Louie’s, Tim Cummiskey Fusion Syndicate, Flippo, Es Quintet, Adria Shahid, Mistar Anderson, Kelly Mclennan, Jazzone  |  Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Miles Electric Band, Maysa, Mike Monford And Effervescence, The Right Now, Yumbambe, Teeny Tucker, Pete Mills Quartet, Larry Lee And Back In The Day, James Gaiters, The Colin Lazarski Nola Quintet, The Mark Lomax Trio

 

21-23 July

Winthrop R&B Festival --  Hwy20 Blues Ranch, Winthrop, WA        winthropbluesfestival.com  
Delbert McClinton, Chubby Carrier & the Swamp Bayou Band, Southern Avenue, Too Slim & the Taildraggers, Sugaray Rayford

 

21-23 July

Artscape -- FREE  Baltimore, MD    artscape.org    
Sheila E, April Sampe, Alexis Joyce, Amaya Murillo,  8 Ohms Band, Why Lie Band, Ama Chandra, Low Cut Connie, Gogol Bordello,
Robert Randolph & Family Band, Ron Holloway, Omari Banks, J Pope & the HearNow, TK, Old Eastern, Wing Dam, Blood Mist, Natural Velvet, Raindeer, Bloomer, Tom Principato, David Cole, Fruition Experience, Eat the Cake, Rolled Gold, Wordsmith, Zakke, Faame Emanuel, Players Band, Lenior Lenior, Get Steady, K-Stone, Super City, Janelle, Funky T, El Mansouris,

 

21-22 July

Lowertown Blues Festival  Mears Park  St Paul, MN    http://lowertownbluesfestival.com
Average White Band, Tommy Castro & the Painkillers, Chase & Ovation, Mick Sterling & the Stud Brothers, Brian Naughton, Shannon Curfman, The Jimmys, Renee Austin,Colin Campbell & The Shackeltons, Brother John, Alex Crankshaft Larson,

 

21-23 July

Weekend in the Country -- Wapocoma Campground, Romney, WV     http://wapocomacampground.com/
Charlie Daniels Band, Mark Willis, Mickey Gilley, Doug Stone

 

22 July

Roadhouse Bluesfest – Jonathan’s Landing,   Magnolia, DE    www.centraldelawareblues.com     
Joe Louis Walker, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Vanessa Collier, Roger Girke, Tom Craig & Soul Patch Band, Blues Reincarnated Project.

 

 22-23 July

Pittsburgh Blues and Roots Festival --  Syria Shrine Center, Cheswick, PA
Tinsley Ellis, Kenny Neal, Anthony Gomes, Jim Donovan and the Sun King Warriors, Spectrum, Bill Toms and Hard Rain with the Soulville Horns,

 

23-25 July

Cape Fear Blues Festival – Cape Fear, NC    www.capefearblues.org
James Armstrng, Dustin Arbuckle & the Damnations, Jon McDonald, Randy McQuay, Coastal Blues Band, Spider Milk Bochey, Dry Pond Blues Band, Brett Johnson & the Most, Slippery Jake & the Bad Brakes, Jamie Michelle’s Blues Connection, East on Ashland Avenue Blues Band.

 

24-25 July

Blues From the Top Festival – Winter Park, CO     https://www.bluesfromthetop.org/       www.grandblues.org
Fabulous Thunderbirds, CJ Chenier, Little Hurricane, Jimmy Vivino & The Kate Moss 3, Austin Young Band, Dany Franchi, +

 

26-30 July

FloydFest -- MP 170.5 Blue Ridge Parkway, Chateau Morrisette, Floyd, VA  floydfest.com
Thievery Corporation, Michael Franti & Spearhead, St Paul & Broken Bones, Leftover Salmon, Steel Pulse, White Denim, Turkauz, Fruition, Railroad Earth, Shovels & Rope, Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, Keller Williams, Tauk, Larry Keel Experience, Nicola Cruz, Steel Wheels, Big Something, That 1 Guy, HoneyHoney, Baskery, Bg Something, Shook Twins, Lil Smokies, Suitcase Junket, Hillbilly Casino, Urban Soil, The Tillers, Jack Broadbent, Rebekah Todd & Odyssey, Bandititos John Stickley Trio, Alanna Royale, Davy Knowles, Honey Island Swamp Band, Strange Americans, Whickerman, The Brother Brothers, Edward David Anderson, Dead 27’s, McLovins, Drunken Hearts, Troe Pierce & T-Stories, Kansas Bible Company, Hayley Jane & Primates, Liver Down the River, Broccoli Samurai,

 

28-29 July

Fargo Blues Festival -- Fargo, ND  (866) 55_BLUES  fargobluesfest.com   

Walter Trout, Lurrie Bell, Ray Fuller, Tweed Funk, Robert Randolph & Family Band, Albert Cummings, Liz Mandeville, Norman Jackson Band

 

28-29 July

Prairie Dog Blues Festival – St Feriloe Island, Prairie du Chien, WI      www.prairiedogblues.com   
Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials, Eliminator,
 Annika Chambers, Laith Al-Saadi, The Groove Hogs, Chris Avey Band, Lil' Davy Max, Ray Fuller & Bluesrockers, Southern Avenue, Carolyn Wonderland, Eric Sardinas & Big Motor, Kris Lager Band.

 

28-29 July

Canal Winchester Blues & Ribfest  -- Canal Winchester, OH     www.bluesandribfest.com
Jane Lee Hooker, Albert Castiglia, Joanna Conner, Eric Steckel, Jimmy Nick& Don’t Tell Mama, Tommy Z + more

 

28-30 July

Lowell Folk Festival --  Lowell, MA   lowellfolkfestival.org
Betsayda, The Branchettes, CJ Chenier, Dori Freeman, El Septeto Santiaguero, Innov Gnawa, Kenan Adnawi, Los Texmaniacs, Mokoomba, Western Flyers, Toronzo Cannon, Shadowgrass, Vishten, Seamus Egan Project, Stax Music Academy Alumni Band.

 

28-30 July

Newport Folk Festival --  Fort Adams Park, Newport, RI    http://www.newportfolk.org
John Prine, Fleet Foxes, The Head & The Heart, Regina Specktor, Big Thief, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Seratones, Matt The Electrician, Kevin Morby, Marlon Williams, Angel Olsen, Drive-By Truckers, Robert Ellis, Margaret Glaspy, Rhiannon Giddens, Dr. Dog, Choir! Choir! Choir!  +

 

28-30 July

RockyGrass Festival – Lyons, CO    https://www.bluegrass.com/rockygrass/
Infamous Stringdusters, Earls of Leicester w/Jerry Douglas, Tim O'Brien Band, Laurie Lewis & Right Hands,Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Trout Steak Revival, The Wooks, Sam Bush Bluegrass Band, Jerry Douglas & Edgar Meyer w/Odessa Settles, Kruger Brothers w/Kontras Quartet, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Becky Buller, Front , Lonely Heartstring Band, Del McCoury Band, Darrell Scott Bluegrass Band, Peter Rowan, Sister Sadie, Molsky's Mountain Drifters, Lil' Smokies

 

29-30 July

Classic East Festival  -- Citi Field, NYC, NY    http://theclassic.com/
The  Eagles, Steely Dan, Doobie Brothers, Fleetwood Mac, Journey, Earth Wind & Fire

 

29 July

Blues Under The Bridge – Colorado Springs, CO   http://bluesunderthebridge.com
Blind Boys of Alabama,  The Paladins,  Bob Corritore and Big Jon Atkinson, Mike Clark and Sugar Sounds,Erica Brown with the Movers and Shakers.

 

30 July

A Day For Papa Mo: A Show Celebrating The Life of Morgan Wallace – Rosedale American Legion Picnic Grounds,  Rosedale, MD

All proceeds after expenses will go to Morgan's fiancé Meredith and their two infant children Persi and Kaiden.  Super hip stuff for silent auctions all day long, kick ass food trucks, Stacy's famous GoGo Clothing Bus, and much more. $25 suggested donation, no pre-sale tickets, just walk on in. Rain or shine!
The Nighthawks, The Shambells, Automatic Slim &  Sensational Band, Don Wallace Band w/Warren Cherry, Mary Battiata & Little Pink, Mongoloidian Glow,Jess McQuay Band, Roger Girke & Wandering Souls, Charlie Owen & Pocket Change, Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools

 

30 Jul– 4 Aug

Augusta Heritage Center Bluegrass Week – Elkins, WV    www.augustaheritagecenter.org  

 

31 July
– 6 Aug

Calgary International Blues Festival – Shaw Millennium Park, Calgary, Alberta, Canada      www.calgarybluesfest.com
Jack Semple Band,  Paul DesLauriers Band, Mike Watson & 6L6s, Brother Ray Lemelin, Angel Forrest Band, Big Bill Morganfield w/Delta Sonics,  Williams, Toronzo Cannon, Billy Joe Green Band, Charlie Butler Band, Brent Parkin Band, Amos Garrett & Eh! Team w/Dale Spalding, Ghost Town Blues Band, Andy T Band w Alabama Mike & Anson Funderburg, The Claudettes, Wayne & Isaak, Randy McAllister, Sugar Brown Band, Bob Hall & Lil' Jimmy Reed, Mr.Sipp, +

 

AUGUST

 

 

2 Aug

Pickin in Parsons Bluegrass Festival – Five River Campground, Parsons, WV    www.fiverivercampground.com
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Lonesome River Band,

 

3-6 Aug

Lollapolooza – Grant Park, Chicago, Il    www.lollapalooza.com
Chance the Rapper, The Killers, Muse , Arcade Fire, the XX, Lorde, Blink-182, Wiz Khalifa, Cage the Elephant, The Head & The Heart, Foster the People The Shins, Ryan Adams, Zeds Deadm  Kaskadem Porter Robinson, Liam Gallagher, Glasss Animals, Spoon, Phantogram, Tove Lo, Milky Chance, Vance Joy, Teagan & Sara, Grouplove, Crystal Castles, Little Dragon, Pretty Reckless, Slander, Machine Gun Kelly, Royal Blood, +

 

3-6 Aug

A Bear’s Picnic Family Reunion – Millmont, PA      http://www.abearspicnic.com/
John Kadlecik Band, New Riders of The Purple Sage, Midnight North, Tom Hamilton’s American Babies, Strung Like A Horse, Willie Jack & Northern Light, Still Hand String Band, Scott Pemberton Band, David Gans, Mountain Ride, Dr Slothclaw, Cousin Earth, Reverend Jefferson,+

 

3-6 Aug

Mammoth Festival of Beers & Bluesapalooza – Sam’s Wood Site, Mammoth Lakes, CA    www.mammothbluesbrewsfest.com
Flow Tribe, Robert Randolph & Family Band, Jason Ricci, Eric Sardinas & Big Motor, Mavis Staples, Walter Trout, Anthony Gomes, Dirty Revival, Valerie June, Samantha Fish, Sonny Landreth, Malina Moye, Brother Yusef, Janiva Magness, Cedric Burnside Project, Vintage Trouble , ++

 


4-6 Aug

Telluride Jazz Festival -- Telluride, CO  telluridejazz.org      

Mavis Staples, Macy Gray, Bootsy Collins & World-Wide Funk Drive, Lee Fields & the Expressions, The Suffers, Fatso, Miles Mosley & West Coast Get Down, Vaud & the Villians, Davina & the Vagabonds, Hazel Miller Gospel Band, Ranky Tanky, Cha Wa Mardi Gras Indian Band, Voodoo Orchestra, Bob Montgomery Quintet, Inevitables, Hooligan Jazz Band, Soul Research Foundation, +

 

4-6 Aug

Blues on the Chippewa – Memorial Park, Durand, WI   www.bluesonthechippewa.com
Jon Cleary & Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Eric Lindell, John Nemeth, Erica Brown, Sonny Knight & the Lakers, Narman Jackson, Alex Wilson Band, Jimmy Nick, Sue Orfield Band, Left Wing Bourbon, Blue Rooster, Joy Ann Parker, Catya, +

 

4-5 Aug

Magic City Blues Festival – Billings, MT    http://www.magiccityblues.com
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot, Blackberry Smoke, Anderson East, Victor Wainwright & The Wildroots, Tom Catmull's Last Resort, ++

 

4-5 Aug

Flood City Music Festival – Johnston, PA    www.floodcitymusic.com
John McEuen & Friends, Sean Patrick McGraw, Boogie Hustlers, Black Cat Moan, Jefferson Starship, Igor & Red Elvises, Driftwood, Shelley King, Velvet Stones,

DK Anderson’s Cypher Jazz, Scott Jeffreys & the Augmented Triad, Angry Johnny Stangry.

 



4-6 Aug

Newport Jazz Festival --   Fort Adams Park, Newport, RI      https://newportjazzfest.org/
Béla Fleck & Flecktones, Maceo Parker, Cecile McLorin Salvant, Naturally 7, Joey DeFrancesco, Vijay Iyer, Evan Christopher, Rodriguez Brothers,  Wadada Leo Smith, Jim Rotondi, Steve Davis, Eric Alexander, Joe Farnsworth, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Rhiannon Giddens, Christian McBride, Snarky Puppy, Christian McBride, Dominick Farinacci, Antonio Sanchez & Migration, Terri Lyne Carrington, Geri Allen, Esperanza Spalding, Uri Caine Trio, David Torkanowsky, Vijay Iyer, Henry Threadgill,  Questlove & The Roots, Andra Day, Sean Jones, Maria Schneider, Jason Moran, Cyrille Aimee, Brian Hogans, Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis, Obed Calvaire, Hudson: Jack DeJohnette, Larry Grenadier, John Medeski and John Scofield, Christian McBride, Uri Caine

 

4-6 Aug

Blues on the Chippewa Festival – Memorial Park, Durand, WI    www.bluesonthechippea.com
Jon Cleary, Eric Lindell, John Nemeth, Erica Brown, Sonny Knight & the Lakers, Norman Jackson Band, Alex Wilson Band, Jimmy Nick, Sue Orfield Band, Left Wing Bourbon, Blue Rooster, Joy Ann Parker, Catya, +

 

4-6 Aug

Wills Mountain Festival – Fort Royale Farm, Bedford, PA    http://www.wmfest.com/        CANCELLED in 2017

 

4-6 Aug

Oak Grove Music Festival – Oak Grove Theater, Verona, VA     http://www.oakgrovefestival.com/
Robin & Linda Williams, Jonathan Byrd & Pickup Cowboy, April Verch Band, David Holt, Trifolkal, John Lilly, Wonky Tonk, Parker & Gray.

 

4-6 Aug

Riverfront Blues -- Wilmington, DE (302)571-4205 or 376-6298     riverfrontbluesfestde.com   
Kenny Neal & Family Band, Bruce Katz Band,
Shemekia Copeland, Lil' Ed & Blues Imperials, Dr Harmonica & Rocket 88, Regina Bonelli Band w/Michael Hill, Peter Harper & Midwest Kind, Nikki Hill, Mitch Woods & Rocket 88's, John Primer & Real Deal Blues Band, Blues Reincarnation Project, lower case blues, Blues Reincarnation Project, Dawn Tyler Watson, Joe Louis Walker, Billy Branch & Sons Of Blues 40th Anniversary Show, Barrelhouse, Roger Girke & Soul Senders

 

4-13 Aug

Musikfest – Bethlehem, PA     www.musikfest.org
Santana, Chicago, Toby Keith, Band Perry, Jetho Tull, Arlo Guthrie & Friends, Commonheart, Daughtry, Shamans Harvest, Low Cut Connie, Cole Swindell, Aloe Blacc, Albert Castiglia, Rhythm Future Quartet, Club house, Father John Misty,

 

5-6 Aug

Summer Spirit Festival – Merriweather Post Pavilion, Columbia, MD
Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds, Fantasia, De La Soul, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Common, Ro James, Experience Unlimited w/Sugar Bear, Moonchild, Wisdom Speeks, Bell Biv Devoe, SWV, The Internet, Guy w/Teddy Riley, En Vogue, Tish Hyman, +

 

6-11 Aug

Augusta Old-Time, Vocal, & American Vernacular Dance Week  – Elkins, WV    www.augustaheritagecenter.org

 

10-13 Aug

Peach Music Festival – Montage Mountain,  Scranton, PA      http://thepeachmusicfestival.com   
Widespread Panic , My Morning Jacket, Gov't Mule, Joe Bonamassa, Lettuce w/Chaka Khan, Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, Umphrey’s McGee, Les Brers, Dark Star Orchestra, Joe Russo’s Almost Dead, Rusted Root, Papadosio, Record Company, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Marus King Band, Soul Rebels, New Masterhounds, Fruition, Pink Talking Fish, God Street Wine, Magpie Salute, Mike Gordon, MoonAlice, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad,  ++

 

11-12 Aug

Cincinnati Blues Festival – Sawyer Point, Cincinnati, OH     www.cincyblues.org
Albert Cummings, Davina & the Vagabonds, Ronnie Baker Books, Ruthie Foster, Stacy Mitchhart, Dixie Peach Band, Kenny Blues Boss Wayne, Bob Malone, Mitch Woods, Rob Rio, Josh Paxton, Cynthia Girtley, Liz Pennock & Dr Blues, Craig Brenner, Ricky Nye, Jimmy D Rogers, +

 

11-12 Aug

Lil Margarets Bluegrass Festival – Goddard Farm, Leonardtown,MD    www.lilmargaretsbluegrass.com
Flatt Lonesome, Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road, David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition, Mickey Galyean & Cullen’s Bridge, Tyler Williams Band, Randall Hibbitts & Appalachia, Chris Henry & Hardocre Grass, Feinberg Brothers, Northern Connection

 

11-12 Aug

Augusta Festival – Elkins, WV        www.augustaheritagecenter.org

 

11-13 Aug

Heritage Music Blues Festival -- Heritage Port Amphitheater, Wheeling, WV (304) 232-8705    heritagemusicfest.com

TajMo  (Taj Mahal & Keb Mo) Band, Jontavious Willis, Rory Block & Cindy Cashdollar, Billy Price  |  Joe Louis Walker,  Dana Fuchs, Toronzo Canon, Dawn Tyler Watson, Corey Dennison Band, Jack Broadbent   |   Fabulous Thunderbirds, Kenny Neal, Alexis P Suter, Brandon Santini & Jeff Jensen, Gaye Adegbalola & Wild Rutz, Seth Walker.

 

11-13 Aug

Bayfront Blues Festival -- Duluth, MN  (715) 394-6831    bayfrontblues.com 
Joe Louis Walker, Kara Grainger, Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin Altar Boys, Cole Allen Band, Scotch Hollow, The Jimmys, Harrison Trio, Crow, Robert Randolph & Family Band, Jarekus Singleton, Jennie Devoe, Mark Cameron, Andy T Band w/Alabame Mike & Anson Funderburgh, Corey Stevens,
Lucky Peterson & Imerial Flames, Ana Popovic, Zac Harmon, Café Fierro, Joyann Parker, +

 

11-13 Aug

Kitchener Blues Festival – Kitchener, ON, Canada    www.kitchenerbluesfestival.com      
The Sheepdogs, The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer  |  The Last Waltz, Lucky Peterson, Paul Reddick Band, Steve Strongman Band, Lachy Doley Group, Mike Todd Band, Miss Angel & Homewreckers, Ian Andrews & Smokin Scoundrels, The Box, Lurrie Bell, David Wilcox, Booker T Jones, Delta Moon, Rick Estrin & Nightcats, Rooster Davis, Tarbox Ramblers, Shawn Kellerman, Plants & Animals  |  Bobby Rush, Crystal Shawanda, Michael Pagliaro, ++

 

11-13 Aug

Sunflower River Blues & Gospel Festival – Clarksdale, MS     www.sunflowerfest.org
Sean "Bad" Apple, Richard "Daddy Rich" Crisman, Marshall Drew   |   Delta Blues Museum Band, Heather Cross: Heavy Suga & the Sweet Tones, Joshua "Razor Blade" Stewart, James "Super Chikan" Johnson, Natanial Kimble, OB Buchana  |   Pat Thomas, Steve 'Lightnin' Malcolm, Jimmy "Duck" Holmes, Lucious Spiller,

Sharde Thomas & Rising Star Fife & Drums Band   |   Deak Harp & Lee Williams, Kenny Brown, Terry "Harmonia" Bean, Bill "Howlin Madd" Perry, Hudson Davis, Robert Eskew, Bill Abel, Watermelon Slim, Leo "Bud" Welch, Little Willie Farmer, Louis Gearshift Youngblood, Stan Street, Cadallic John, Mark "Mule Man" Massery, David Dunavent, Anthony "Big A" Sherrod Band, Terry "Big T" Williams & Family Band, Joshua "Razor Blade" Stewart, Big George Brock, Charlie Musselwhite  |  Dianne and The Spiritual Angels, Ned & The Jonestown Crusaders, Sons of Wonder, Myles Family, Eternal Light Singers

 

12 Aug

Denver Blues and Brews Festival‏ -- Denver, CO    www.swallowhillmusic.org
The Iguanas, John Nemeth, Kirkland Daniels Project, Dragondeer, Ricky Earl w/Cherise, Taylor Scott Band, The Deltaz.

 

12 Aug

Gloucester Mass Blues Festival‏ -- Stage Fort Park, Gloucester, MA     http://gloucesterbluesfestival.com/
John Primer, James Armstrong, Monster Mke Welch & Mike Leadbetter Band, Jeff Jensen, Vanessa Collier, Tullie Brae.

 

12 Aug

Blue Ridge Mountain Music Fest -- Wintergreen Resort,  Wintergreen, VA   (434) 325-08292     www.wintergreenperformingarts.org
Flatt Lonesome, Virginia Ramblers, Chase’s Lament, Kim & Jimbo Cary, Pete & Ellen Vinour

 

17-20 Aug

Gettysburg Bluegrass Camporee --  Granite Hill Campground,  Gettsyburg, PA  gettysburgbluegrass.com
Dry Branch Fire Squad, Seldom Scene, Travlein McCourys, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Balsam Range, Lonesome River Band, Larry Cordle, Rhonda Vincent & the Rage, Joe Mullins & Radio Ramblers, Becky Buller Band.

 

17-19 Aug

North Carolina State Bluegrass Festival – Marion, NC    http://www.adamsbluegrass.com/
Gene Watson & Farewell Party Band, Rhonda Vincent & the Rage, Joe Mullins & Radio Ramblers, Doyle Dawson & Quicksilver, Mike Snider, Dry Branch Fire Squad, Malpass Brothers, Primitive Quartet, Dailey & Vincent, Little Roy & Lizzy Show, Chuck Wagon Band, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Goldwing Express, Sons of the South, The Farm Hand, Springfield Exit, Tommy Brown &  Line Grass, +

 

18-20 Aug

White Mountain Blues Festival -- Thornton, NH       whitemountainboogie.com  nhblues.com
Southern Avenue, Ghost Town Blues Band, New Orleans Suspects, Frank Bangs & Cook County Kings, Honey Island Swamp Band, Paul Deslauriers Band, Dawn Tyler Watson & Ben Racine Band, Blackburn Brothers, Chris O’Leary Band, Angel Forrest, Mannish Boys All Stars.

 

18-20 Aug

Rocky Mountain Folks Festival – Lyon, CO    http://www.bluegrass.com/folks/
Gregory Alan Isakov, Lake Street Dive, Rhiannon Giddens, Wailin' Jennys, The Weepies, Peter Himmelman, Ben Sollee & Kentucky Native, SHEL, Mollie O'Brien & Rich Moore, Mae Trio, Korby Lenker, +

 

18-19 Aug

Madison Ribberfest – Madison, IN      http://www.madisonribberfest.com/
Delbert McClinton, Ana Popovic, Los Lobos, Jason Ricci & Bad Kind, Legendery Downchild Blues Band, Dwayne Dopsie & Zydeco Hell Raisers, The Claudettes, Toad Strangler, Bob Lafary Trio.

 

18-19 Aug

Big Bull Falls Bluesfest – Fern Island Park, Wausau, WI
Moreland & Arbuckle, Tab Benoit, Mike Zito, Samantha Fish, Mr Sipp, Toronzo Cannon, Reverend Raven, Altered Five.

 

18-20 Aug

Philadelphia Folk Festival – Old Pool Farm, Schwenksville, PA      www.pfs.org
Samantha Fish, Old Crow Medicine Show, Infamous Stringdutsters, Brooke Annibale, The Weight, Graham Nash, Sierra Hull, John McCutcheon, Cry Cry Cry, Taj Mo (Taj Mahal & Keb Mo), Larry Campbell & Teresa James, Susan Werner, Tift Merritt.

 

18-19 Aug

Chenango Blues Fest – Chenango County Fairgrounds,  Norwich, NY  (607)334-5653 (607)336-2787     chenangobluesfest.org    
FYI – On 8/17 Honey Island Swamo Band is at  East Park in Norwich NY

Lil Ed & Blues Imperials, Dawn Tyler Watson w/ Ben Racine Band, Reverend Shawn Amos, North Mississippi Allstars w/John Medeski, Tommy Castro & Painkillers w/Magic Dick, Mannish Boys, Muddy Magnolias, Victor Wainwright & Wild Roots, Ghost Town Blues Band, Jason Ricci & JJ Appleton, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Grace Curran & High Falutin Band

 

19 Aug

Hot August Music Festival -- Oregon Ridge Bandshell, Cockeysville, MD  877-321-fest     www.hotaugustmusicfestival.com
Old Crow Medicine Show, Infamous Stringdusters, Lettuce, Turkauz, Cabinet, Dustbowl Revival, Baskery, Electric Love Machine, Memphis Gold, John Mooney & Bluesiana, Lil Ed & Blues Imperials

 

19 Aug

Hudson River Park Blues BBQ – FREE    Pier 97 in Clinton, New York, NY    https://www.hudsonriverpark.org/events/blues-bbq-festival
Eric Gales, Campbell Brothers, Sugar Ray & Bluetones, Dumpstaphunk, Terrie Odabi,  

 

19-20 Aug

Jackson Rhythm & Blues Festival – Jackson Ag Museum, Jackson, MS   http://www.jacksonrhythmandbluesfestival.com/
Ludacris, Jazmine Sullivan, Ro James, Doug E Fresh, Eric Roberson, Bobby Rush, 601 Live Band, Eden Brent, Jason Turner Band, Jonte’ Mayon, Nellie “Tiger” Travis, Selwyn Birchwood, Fantasia, Eric Benet, Calvin Richardson, Dreezy, AJC & Envelope Pushers, Angela Walls, Eddie Cotton, Jarekus Singleton, Karen Brown, Los Brown, Rita B, Black Bettys, Cash Box Kings

 

19-20 Aug

Brew Skies Festival – Timberline Resort, Davis, WV    http://brewskiesfestival.com            CANCELLED PERMANENTLY

 

19 Aug

Easterns Bayside Blues and Wine Festival – Eastern Yatch Club, Essex, MD    http://www.easternsbaysidefestival.com/bands.html
Deb Callahan, Nothin But Trouble, Lower Case Blues, Barrell House, Patty Reese.

 

19 Aug

Latino Music Festival – Town Point Park, Norfolk, VA   festevents.org   

 

19-21 Aug

Simply Jazz & Blues Festival – Word Park, Beckley, WV    www.simplyjazzandblues.com   
Jenny Wilson Trio, Dugan Carter & Full Flavor, Bob Thompson Unit  |  Creek Don’t Rise, Veronika Jackson, Lady D, Austin Walkin’ Cane, Miss Freddye’s Blues Band, Slam Allen Blues Band, Packrat’s Smokehouse Swamp  |   Apostle Ronnie “Diamond” Hoard, Gospel Reunion, Bare Bones, Donnie V, The Unit.

 

23 Aug –

4 Sept

New York State Fair – Syracuse, NY    www.nysfair.org
3 Doors Down, Fabulous Thunderbirds, Family Stone, Taylor Dayne, Herman’s Hermitts, Robert Randolph & Family Band, Kansas, Bret Michaels, LeAnn Rimes,

Chevelle, Beach Boys, Post Malone. Earth Wind & Fire, Daya, Blue Öyster Cult, Spin Doctors, Migos, UB40

 

24-27 Aug

Lockn – Interlocken Music Festival – Oak Ridge Farm,  Arrington, VA    http://www.locknfestival.com/
Govt Mule, Phil Lesh & the Terrapin Family Band, Keller Williams, John Butler Trio, The Revivalists, Avett Brothers, Greensky Bluegrass, moe, JJ Grey & Mofro, String Cheese Incident, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Widespread Panic, Marcus King Band, Tauk, Brandi Carlisle, Eric Krasno Band, Margo Price, Umphrey’s McGee, Joe Russo’s Almost Dead, The Suffers, Los Colognes,

 

24-26 Aug

Bean Blossom Blues Festival --  Bill Monroe Campground Park, Nashville, IN   www.beanblossomblues.com
Charlie Musselwhite, Samantha Fish, Toronzo Cannon, Southern Avenue, Eric Lindell, Matthew Skoller, Matthew Curry, Rebekah Meldrum & Paul Holdman, +

 

25-27 Aug

Edmondton LaBlatts Blues Festival – Edmonton, AB, Canada   http://www.bluesinternationalltd.com/
Albert Cummings, Victor Wainwright & the Roots, Charlie Jacobson, The Perpetrators, EG Kight, Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne, James Harman Bamboo Porch Revue, Billy Boy Arnold, Bob Corritore, Oscar Wilson, Billy Flynn, Big Jon Atkinson, 24th Street Wailers, Boogie Control, Nathan & the Rhythm Scratchers, Colin Linden Trio, Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne,

 

26 Aug

NC Stars in the Round --  Pittsboro, NC    http://shakorihillsgrassroots.org/
Charly Lowry, Rebekah Todd, Tommy Edwards, Big Ron Hunter, Ashley Heath, Carolina Pine Cones,

 

26 Aug

Trinidaddio Blues Festival – Trinidad, CO      http://www.trinidaddiobluesfest.com/

The Fabulous Thunderbirds w/ Kim Wilson, Jhn Primer, Alexis P Suter Band, Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas, Tad Robinson Band, Pleasure Pilots, Jaque Gibson, Los Albuquerque Blues Connection 

 

26-27 Aug

2 Left Feet Blues Festival – Middlefiled, CT   http://2leftfeetbluesfestival.com/
Walter Trout, Billy Price, Dana Fuchs, David Julia, Paul Gabrel, Jarekus Singleton, Ghost Town Blues Band, Rusty Wright Band, Taylor Made Band,

 

26 Aug

Neptune Craft Beer Festival  -- Virginia Beach, VA    www.beachstreetusa.com     www.neptunefestival.com
Tim Reyolds & TR3,

 

26-27Aug

Bluefield Bluesfest | Lemonade Festival, Bluefield, WV    http://www.bluefieldbluesfest.com  https://www.bluefieldpreservationsociety.com
Bob Margolin, Jonathan Boogie Long, Billy Crawford, Bullfrog Willard McGhee, Teddy Steele & Steele Cookin Band, Chosen Road, Dan Turner,

 

26-27Aug

North River Blues Festival – Marshfield Fairgrounds, Marshfield, MA     http://marshfieldfair.org
Davy Knowles, Walter Trout, Mission of Blues, Ricky King Russell & Cadillac Horns, Bees Deluxe, Gretchen Bostrum Band, John Nemeth & Rhythm Roots Horns,
Laith Al-Saadi, Sam Gentile & Basic Black, Chris Fitz, Tim Gartland, Bag Full of Blues.