Marcia4Music.com

 

This list is an attempt to gather information about stuff that is of interest me and is not genre specific.
Please call the venue to verify events in case of cancellations and for show times

Some other good websites for local DC/Baltimore information on music and dancing are
www.foolsnightout.com       http://dcblues.org/            http://www.mojoworkin.com/

http://www.wherewegotozydeco.com      http://www.marycliff.net/whoswhere.php

Home

Shows& Concerts

More Shows

Festivals

More Festivals

Email Marcia


This is a work in progress ….  Dates in red are not confirmed yet,    If you know of a festival that I am missing, send me an email.

2017

JULY

 

4 July

Capitol Fourth – National Mall   Washington DC

4 July

Great American Picnic  -- Town Point Park,  Norfolk, VA       festevents.org   

4 July

Willie Nelson Picnic --   Del Valle, TX       

6-16 July

RBC Royal Bank Bluesfest – Lebreton Flats, Ottawa, Canada     http://ottawabluesfest.ca/
Toby Keith, Pokey Lafarge, Sam Roberts Band, Tribe Royal, Justin Moore, Melissa Etheridge, Matt Anderson, Too Slim & Taildraggers, Teagan & Sara, 50 Cent, Eric Lindell, Molly Hatchet, Sugaray Rayford, Brandi Carlile, The Tackies, Pink, Slam Allen, High Valley,  Ma-Lak., Johnnyswim, Vanessa Collier Band, Three Times Lucky, Jake Owen, Fetty Wap, RL Grime, Boogie, Carolyn Wonderland, Gary Clark Jr,
Flume, Migos, Fabulous Thunderbirds, Coco Montoya, Wicked Gun, Foy Vance, Daniel Caesar, Muse, Xavier Rudd, Night Lovell, Thornetta Davis, Campbell Brothers, Blakdenim, Pine, Jiverwires, Live, Tom Petty & Heartbreakers, Peter Wolf, Midnight Shine,+

6-9 July

Briggs Farm Blues Festival – Nescopeck, PA  (570) 379-3342      www.briggsfarm.com
Devon Allman, Slam Allen, Eric Gales, Joanna Connor, Swamp Candy, Vanessa Collier, Lonnie Shields, Thornetta Davis, Miner Blues, Jesse Loewy, Bobby Kyle & Administers, Dustin Douglas & Electric Gentlemen, Norman Jackson, RL Boyce w/The Cornlickers, Clarence Spady

6-9 July

Doah Festival – Luray, VA      http://doahfest.com

7-8 July

New York State Blues Festival – Clinton Square, Syracuse, NY     FREE              http://nysbluesfest.com/
Bob Margolin, The Nighthawks, Slam Allen, JJ Grey & Mofro, Amy Helm, Chris O’Leary Band,  Noah Wotherspoon Band, Blues Ignition, Tim Herron, South Side Super Blues Band, Norman Jackson Band, Dave Liddy & Steve Quenneville, Carolyn Kelly Blues Band, Neil Minet and Electric Mud, Gordon Munding, Morris & the Hepcats, Ron Spencer Band, Stiv Morgan,  Chris Merkley,
7/5 Pre Party with Walter Trout    and   7/6 Blues Night at Multiple Venues

7-9 July

Thunder Bay Blues Festival – Marina Park, Thunder Bay, ON, Canada     www.tbayblues.ca
Amanda Marshall, Sam Roberts Band, Kim Mitchell, Julian Taylor Band, Rock Steady, Jack Semple, Angel Forrest, Boardroom Gypsies, Lighthouse,
Barenaked Ladies, Power Blues Band, Alan Doyle & Beautiful Gypsies, Barney Bentall & Legendery Hearts, Jerome Godboo, 24th St Wailers, Driven, Big Sugar, Anthony Gomes, Randy Bachman, Widemouth Mason, Dr Buck & Blues Bangers +

8-9 July

The Ride Festival, Telluride Town Park, Telluride, CO      http://ridefestival.com/

Ben Harper & Innocent Criminals, John Butler Trio, Rival Sons,Rose Hill Drive, Big Something, Marcus King Band, Maggie Koerner,
Beck, Kaleo, Temperance Movement, Jackie Greene, Colter Wall, Muddy Magnolias

8 Jul

Common Ground on the Hill Festival - Westminster, MD     www.commongroundonthehill.com 
Guy Davis, Professor Louie, Robin Bullock, Urban Artistry, Spary & Rhonda Rucker, Therese Honey, Ken & Brad Koldodner, The Vanavers; Radim Zenkl (Czech Republic); Frank McGuire (Scotland); Jonathan Gilmore; Jumoke Ajanku; Pun Plamondon (Ottawa Nation); Dominick Murray; Sheila Arnold Jones; Shelley Ensor; Danny Knicely; Port Righ; Walt Michael & Co., Josh Hisle; Rachel Eddy; Bob Rychlik (Czech Republic)

8-9 July

Johnnie Johnson Blues & Jazz Festival – FREE   Palatine Park, Fairmont, WV           http://johnniejohnsonfestival.com

Bob Margolin, Jarekus Singleton, Daryl Davis Band,

9-14 July

Augusta Heritage Center Cajun-Creole- Week – Elkins, WV    www.augustaheritagecenter.org   

13-16 July

California Worldfest – Grass Valley, CA    www.worldfest.net
Pine Leaf Boys, Bumper Jacksons, Michae Franti & Spearhead, Tommy Emmanuel, Peter Yarrow, Mariachi Flor de Toloache, Etana, Alash, Dakhabrakha, Seum Kuti, Pamyua, Leyla McCalla, Joan Soriano, Magic Giant, Villalobs Brothers, Frmina, Los Hermanos Arango, Ranky Tanky, Earth Guardians, Martha Redbone Roots Project, Joe Craven & Sometimers, Supaman, Federspiel, La Misa Negra, Raye Zaragoza, Simrit,Danie Champange,  +

13-15 July

Sioux Falls Jazz & Blues Festival – Yankton Trail Park, Sioux Falls, SD     siouxfallsjazzfest.com    
Hadden Sayers, Robert Cray, Devon Allman Band, Jonny Lang, Burlap Wolf King, March Fourth, Dotsero, Johnson McKinney, Gypsy Mania Hot Club Quartet, Sena Ehrhardt, Joey Leone’s Chop Shop, Brandon Sprague Band.

13-16 July

Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival -- Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, NY      www.greyfoxbluegrass.com
Dry Branch Fire Squad, Sarah Jarosz, Del McCoury Band, The Steeldrivers, Infamous Stringdusters, Cabinet, Mike & Ruthy, Mike Compton,  O’Conor Band, Steep Canyon Rangers, Travelin McCourys,  Jeff Austin Band, Trout Steak Revival, Billy Strings, Molly Tuttle, Horseshoes & Hand Gerandes, Jerry Douglas, Gibson Brothers, Lindsay Lou & Flatbellies, Michael Daves, Tony Trischka, The Lil' Smokies, Julian Lage, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Bill & the Belles, Jordan Trice Trio, ++

13-16 July

Jamboree in the Hills -- Wheeling, WV     jamboreeinthehills.com
Thomas Rhett, Jason Aldean, Lady Antebellum, Chris Young, Kelsea Ballerini, Waterloo Revival, Brett Young, Cadilac Three, Brothers Osborne, High Valley,  Aaron Tippin, Sammy Kershaw, Lee Greenwood, Sawyer Brown, Shane Owens, Davisson Brothers Band, Kane Brown, Raelynn.

14-16 July

Black Potatoe Music Festival – Red Mill Museum, Clinton NJ         http://www.blackpotatoe.com/
Ellis Paul, Willy Porter, Joseph Alton Miller,

14-15 July

Tall City Blues Festival -- Midland, TX     www.tallcitybluesfest.com
Victor Wainwright & the Wld Roots, Guy King, Santini-Jensen Project,

Missy Anderson, Tullie Brae, Heather Gillis, Mafra Lake Social Club, Erin Harpe  Delta Swingers, Grits & Groceries Orchestra, Ruben V, Noah Wotherspoon,

Chase Walker, Randy McQuay, Ben Prestage, Brody Buster’s One Man Band, Toots Lorraine, Southern Avenue, Ally Venable, Voo Davis, Kara Grainger,

14-16 July

Green River Festival – Greenfield Community College, Greenfield, MA      greenriverfestival.com
The Mavericks, Al Anderson, Sweetback Sisters, Western Centuries, Lake Street Drive, Pokey LaFarge, Houndmouth, Darlingside, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, John Brown’s Body, Tanks & Bangas, Larry Campbell, Teresa Williams, The Deslondes, Suitcase Junket, Joe Russo’s Almost Dead, Amadou & Mariam, Funky Meters,  Infamous Stringdusters, Mandolin Orange, Chicano Batman, Parsonfield, River Whyless, Robby Fulks, Rachael Price, Kat Wright & Indomitable Soul Band, Twisted Pine, San Fermin, Dan Bern.

14-15 July

Norfolk Jazz Festival  -- Town Point Park,  Norfolk, VA        festevents.org
Thr Rippingtons, Najee, Pieces of a Dream, Spyro Gyra, Euge Groove, Roy Ayers, Tom Browne, Lonnie Liston Smith,

14-16 July

Red Wings Roots Music Festival --  Natural Chimney Regional Park, Mount Solon, VA     www.redwingroots.com

Steve Earl & Dukes, Lake Street Drive, Tim O’Brien, Sarah Jarosz, Mandolin Orange, Pokey LaFarge, Steel Wheels, Catcus Blossoms, Liz Vice, River Whyless, Darlingside, Town Mountain, Dustbowl Revival, Billy Strings, Larry Keel Experience, Jon Stickely Trio, Stray Birds, CW Stoneking, Lil Smokies, Stephane Wrembel, Suitcase Junket, Front , Western Centuries, Lonely Heartstring Band, Driftwood, Dori Freeman, I Draw Slow, Lindsay Lou & Flatbellys, Molly Tuttle, Laney Jones, Caleb Stine, The Harmaleighs, Honey Dewdrops, Erin & The Wildfire, Judy Chops, Rob Cheatham & Co, Stong Water, Ragged Mountain String Band

15-16 July

North Atlantic Blues Festival -- Rockland, ME     northatlanticbluesfestival.com
Walter Trout, Shemekia Copeland, Kenny Neal, Harmonicon w/Sugar Blue, Billy Branch & Jason Ricci, Dayne Dopsie & Zydeco Hellraisers, Kelly Hunt, Christone Kingfish Ingram, Anthony Gomes, Biscuit Miller & the Mix, Sari Schorr

15 July

Bucks County Blues Society R&B Picnic -- Snipes Farm, Morrisville, PA   www.buckscountybluessociety.org/  (coolers ok)
Lil Ed & Blues Imperials, Albert Castiglia, Slam Allen, Mikey Jr, Dickey Du & Zydeco Krewe, Joe Zook & Blues Deluxe, Sister Blue & Mark Furman Duo.

15-16 July

Classic West Festival  -- Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles, CA     http://theclassic.com/
The  Eagles, Steely Dan, Doobie Brothers, Fleetwood Mac, Journey, Earth Wind & Fire

16 July

BSCP Mississippi Railroad   --  Shellsville VFW Picnic Grounds, Grantville, PA  bscpblues.org  
Mark “Muleman” Massey w/Billy Earheart (Amazing Rhythm Aces),

16-21 July

Augusta Heritage Center Blues Week – Elkins, WV    www.augustaheritagecenter.org    

Winchester Blues Festival --  Winchester Eagles Outdoor Pavilion,  700 Baker Lane, Winchester, VA       Cancelled for 2017

20-23 July

Deep Roots Mountain Revival – Masontown, WV     http://www.mountainrevival.com/
Brandi Carlile, Dr Dog, Lettuce, JJ Grey & Mofro, Moon Taxi, Sam Bush, Yonder Mountan String Band, White Denim, The Mtet, Drake White & the Big Fire, Tauk, The SteelDreviers, Hip Abduction, Cabinet, Eric Krasno Band, BillyStrings, Larry Keel Experience, Aqueous, Dead 27, Cris Jacobs Band, Town Mountain, Forlorn Strangers, Horse Traders, Jakob’s Ferry Stragglers, +

20-23 July

Finger Lakes Grassroots Festival  --  Fair Grounds, Trumansburg, NY     http://www.grassrootsfest.org/
Donna the Buffalo, Del McCoury Band, Drive By Truckers, Jamestown Revival, Morgan Heritage, Keith Frank & The Soileau Zydeco Band, John Brown's Body, Las Cafeteras, Mbongwana Star, Preston Frank & His Zydeco Family Band, Locos Por Juana, Mokoomba, DakhaBrakha, Sim Redmond Band, Campbell Brothers, Balfa Toujours, Uma Galera, Driftwood, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Walter Mouton & The Scott Playboys, Sophistafunk, Big Mean Sound Machine, Los Texmaniacs, Gunpoets, Danielle Ponder & The Tomorrow People, The Blind Spots, Keith Secola & The Wild Band of Indians, Flying Clouds of South Carolina, Sihasin, Cortadito, Samite of Uganda, FABI, Jones Benally Family Dance Troupe, Elastic Bond, Root Shock, Jennie Stearns, Dara and Nikolai, Thunder Body, ¡Viva Mayhem!, Taina Asili, Barroom Philosophers, Stone Cold Miracle, Tenzin Chopak, Mosaic Foundation, Crucial Reggae Social Club, Mac Benford & Up South, Ithaca Bottom Boys, Empire Kings, Thru Spectrums, Richie and Rosie, Johnny Dowd, Hank Roberts, Kevin Kinsella, Western Centuries, Afrobeta, Bobby Henrie & The Goners, Moontee Sinquah, Bomb Pulse, The Grady Girls, Laila Belle, Aaron Lipp & The Slack Tones, Saint Mela, Uniit Carruyo, The Ladles, Nery Arevalo, Kelly Britton, Kenny T & Wildfire, Travis Knapp, Bronwen Exter, Cats Elbow, Bess Greenberg, The Small Kings, John Simon, Papa Muse, Sammus, Izzy True, Chris Corsano, Mr. McBean, Imperials, Toivo, Calico Moon, The Horses, Dead Sea Squirrels, Rt 13, Bear Fox, Whistlin' Dyl, Along the River, Bubba George Stringband, GrassRoots Chamber Orchestra

20-23 July

Mountain Fest Motor Cycle Rally --  Morgantown, WV      http://www.wvmountainfest.com

Hank Williams JR, George Thorogood & the Destroyers, WAR, Live Wire (AC/DC tribute),  Amish Outlaws, Double Barrel Dixie, Knuckleduster, Davidson Brothers Band, Guilty Pleasure, Frank Foster

21-23 July

Winthrop R&B Festival --  Hwy20 Blues Ranch, Winthrop, WA        winthropbluesfestival.com  
Delbert McClinton, Chubby Carrier & the Swamp Bayou Band, Southern Avenue, Too Slim & the Taildraggers, Sugaray Rayford

21-23 July

Artscape -- FREE  Baltimore, MD    artscape.org    

21-22 July

Lowertown Blues Festival  Mears Park  St Paul, MN    http://lowertownbluesfestival.com
Average White Band, Tommy Castro & the Painkillers, Chase & Ovation, Mick Sterling & the Stud Brothers, Brian Naughton, Shannon Curfman, The Jimmys, Renee Austin,Colin Campbell & The Shackeltons, Brother John, Alex Crankshaft Larson,

21-23 July

Weekend in the  -- Wapocoma Campground, Romney, WV     http://wapocomacampground.com/
Charlie Daniels Band, Mark Willis, Mickey Gilley, Doug Stone

22 July

Central Virginia Blues Society Festival --   IX Art Park, Charlottesville, VA     http://www.centralvablues.org/
Jarekus Singleton, 

22 July

Roadhouse Bluesfest – Jonathan’s Landing,   Magnolia, DE    www.centraldelawareblues.com    
Joe Louis Walker, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Vanessa Collier, Roger Girke, Tom Craig & Soul Patch Band, Blues Reincarnated Project.

 22-23 July

Pittsburgh Blues and Roots Festival --  Syria Shrine Center, Cheswick, PA
Tinsley Ellis, Kenny Neal, Anthony Gomes, Jim Donovan and the Sun King Warriors, Spectrum, Bill Toms and Hard Rain with the Soulville Horns,

23-25 July

Cape Fear Blues Festival – Cape Fear, NC    www.capefearblues.org

24-25 July

Blues From the Top Festival – Winter Park, CO     https://www.bluesfromthetop.org/       www.grandblues.org
Fabulous Thunderbirds, CJ Chenier, Little Hurricane, Jimmy Vivino & The Kate Moss 3, Austin Young Band, Dany Franchi, +

26-30 July

FloydFest -- MP 170.5 Blue Ridge Parkway, Chateau Morrisette, Floyd, VA  floydfest.com
Thievery Corporation, Michael Franti & Spearhead, St Paul & Broken Bones, Leftover Salmon, Steel Pulse, White Denim, Turkauz, Fruition, Ralroad Earth, Shovels and Rope, Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, Keller Williams, Tauk, Larry Keel Experience, Nicola Cruz, That 1 Guy, Steel Wheels, Big Something, HoneyHoney, Baskery, Bg Something, Shook Twins, Lil Smokies, Suitcase Junket, Hillbilly Casino, Urban Soil, The Tillers, Jack Broadbent, Rebekah Todd & the Odyssey, Bandititos John Stickley Trio, Alanna Royale, Davy Knowles, Honey Island Swamp Band, Strange Americans, Whickerman, The Brother Brothers, Edward David Anderson, Dead 27’s, McLovins, Drunken Hearts, Troe Pierce & the T-Stories, Kansas Bible Company, Hayley Jane & the Primates, Liver Down the River, Broccoli Samurai,

28-29 July

Fargo Blues Festival -- Fargo, ND  (866) 55_BLUES  fargobluesfest.com   

Walter Trout, Lurrie Bell, Ray Fuller, Tweed Funk, Robert Randolph & Family Band, Albert Cummings, Liz Mandeville, Norman Jackson Band

28-29 July

Prairie Dog Blues Festival – St Feriloe Island, Prairie du Chien, WI      www.prairiedogblues.com   
Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials, Eliminator,
 Annika Chambers, Laith Al-Saadi, The Groove Hogs, Chris Avey Band, Lil' Davy Max, Ray Fuller & Bluesrockers, Southern Avenue, Carolyn Wonderland, Eric Sardinas & Big Motor, Kris Lager Band.

28-29 July

Northeast Jazz & Wine Festival  -- Clinton Square, Syracuse, NY        http://www.nejazzwinefest.org/

28-30 July

Lowell Folk Festival --  Lowell, MA   lowellfolkfestival.org   

28-30 July

Newport Folk Festival --  Fort Adams Park, Newport, RI    http://www.newportfolk.org
John Prine, Fleet Foxes, The Head & The Heart, Regina Specktor, Big Thief, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Seratones, Matt The Electrician, Kevin Morby, Marlon Williams, Angel Olsen, Drive-By Truckers, Robert Ellis, Margaret Glaspy, Rhiannon Giddens, Dr. Dog, Choir! Choir! Choir!  +

28-30 July

RockyGrass Festival – Lyons, CO    https://www.bluegrass.com/rockygrass/
Infamous Stringdusters, Earls of Leicester w/Jerry Douglas, Tim O'Brien Band, Laurie Lewis & Right Hands,Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Trout Steak Revival, The Wooks, Sam Bush Bluegrass Band, Jerry Douglas & Edgar Meyer w/Odessa Settles, Kruger Brothers w/Kontras Quartet, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Becky Buller, Front , Lonely Heartstring Band, Del McCoury Band, Darrell Scott Bluegrass Band, Peter Rowan, Sister Sadie, Molsky's Mountain Drifters, Lil' Smokies

29-30 July

Classic East Festival  -- Citi Field, NYC, NY    http://theclassic.com/
The  Eagles, Steely Dan, Doobie Brothers, Fleetwood Mac, Journey, Earth Wind & Fire

29 July

Blues Under The Bridge – Colorado Springs, CO   http://bluesunderthebridge.com
Blind Boys of Alabama,  The Paladins,  Bob Corritore and Big Jon Atkinson, Mike Clark and Sugar Sounds,Erica Brown with the Movers and Shakers.

30 July
– 4 Aug

Augusta Heritage Center Bluegrass Week – Elkins, WV    www.augustaheritagecenter.org  

31 July
– 6 Aug

Calgary International Blues Festival – Shaw Millennium Park, Calgary, Alberta, Canada      www.calgarybluesfest.com
Jack Semple Band,  Paul DesLauriers Band, Mike Watson & 6L6s, Brother Ray Lemelin, Angel Forrest Band, Big Bill Morganfield w/Delta Sonics,  Williams, Toronzo Cannon, Billy Joe Green Band, Charlie Butler Band, Brent Parkin Band, Amos Garrett & Eh! Team w/Dale Spalding, Ghost Town Blues Band, Andy T Band w Alabama Mike & Anson Funderburg, The Claudettes, Wayne & Isaak, Randy McAllister, Sugar Brown Band, Bob Hall & Lil' Jimmy Reed, Mr.Sipp, +

AUGUST

 

2 Aug

Pickin in Parsons Bluegrass Festival – Five River Campground, Parsons, WV    www.fiverivercampground.com
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Lonesome River Band,

3-6 Aug

Lollapolooza – Grant Park, Chicago, Il    www.lollapalooza.com
Chance the Rapper, The Killers, Muse , Arcade Fire, the XX, Lorde, Blink-182, Wiz Khalifa, Cage the Elephant, The Head & The Heart, Foster the People The Shins, Ryan Adams, Zeds Deadm  Kaskadem Porter Robinson, Liam Gallagher, Glasss Animals, Spoon, Phantogram, Tove Lo, Milky Chance, Vance Joy, Teagan & Sara, Grouplove, Crystal Castles, Little Dragon, Pretty Reckless, Slander, Machine Gun Kelly, Royal Blood, +

3-6 Aug

Mammoth Festival of Beers & Bluesapalooza – Sam’s Wood Site, Mammoth Lakes, CA    www.mammothbluesbrewsfest.com
Flow Tribe, Robert Randolph & Family Band, Jason Ricci, Eric Sardinas & Big Motor, Mavis Staples, Walter Trout, Anthony Gomes, Dirty Revival, Valerie June, Samantha Fish, Sonny Landreth, Malina Moye, Brother Yusef, Janiva Magness, Cedric Burnside Project, Vintage Trouble , ++


4-6 Aug

Telluride Jazz Festival -- Telluride, CO  telluridejazz.org      

Mavis Staples, Macy Gray, Bootsy Collins & World-Wide Funk Drive, Lee Fields & the Expressions, The Suffers, Fatso, Miles Mosley & West Coast Get Down, Vaud & the Villians, Davina & the Vagabonds, Hazel Miller Gospel Band, Ranky Tanky, Cha Wa Mardi Gras Indian Band, Voodoo Orchestra, Bob Montgomery Quintet, Inevitables, Hooligan Jazz Band, Soul Research Foundation, +

4-5 Aug

Magic City Blues Festival – Billings, MT    http://www.magiccityblues.com
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot, Blackberry Smoke, Anderson East, Victor Wainwright & The Wildroots, Tom Catmull's Last Resort, ++

4-5 Aug

Flood City Music Festival – Johnston, PA    www.floodcitymusic.com
John McEuen & Friends, Sean Patrick McGraw, Boogie Hustlers, Black Cat Moan, Jefferson Starship, Igor & Red Elvises, Driftwood, Shelley King, Velvet Stones,

DK Anderson’s Cypher Jazz, Scott Jeffreys & the Augmented Triad, Angry Johnny Stangry.

4-6 Aug

Newport Jazz Festival --   Fort Adams Park, Newport, RI      https://newportjazzfest.org/
Béla Fleck & Flecktones, Maceo Parker, Cecile McLorin Salvant, Naturally 7, Joey DeFrancesco, Vijay Iyer, Evan Christopher, Rodriguez Brothers,  Wadada Leo Smith, Jim Rotondi, Steve Davis, Eric Alexander, Joe Farnsworth, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Rhiannon Giddens, Christian McBride, Snarky Puppy, Christian McBride, Dominick Farinacci, Antonio Sanchez & Migration, Terri Lyne Carrington, Geri Allen, Esperanza Spalding, Uri Caine Trio, David Torkanowsky, Vijay Iyer, Henry Threadgill,  Questlove & The Roots, Andra Day, Sean Jones, Maria Schneider, Jason Moran, Cyrille Aimee, Brian Hogans, Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis, Obed Calvaire, Hudson: Jack DeJohnette, Larry Grenadier, John Medeski and John Scofield, Christian McBride, Uri Caine

4-6 Aug

Wills Mountain Festival – Fort Royale Farm, Bedford, PA    http://www.wmfest.com/        CANCELLED in 2017

4-6 Aug

Oak Grove Music Festival – Oak Grove Theater, Verona, VA     http://www.oakgrovefestival.com/
April Verch Band, David Holt,

4-6 Aug

Riverfront Blues -- Wilmington, DE (302)571-4205 or 376-6298     riverfrontbluesfestde.com

4-13 Aug

Musikfest – Bethlehem, PA     www.musikfest.org
Santana, Chicago, Toby Keith, Band Perry, Jetho Tull, Arlo Guthrie & Friends, ++

5-6 Aug

Summer Spirit Festival – Merriweather Post Pavilion, Columbia, MD
Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds, Fantasia, De La Soul, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Common, Ro James, Experience Unlimited w/Sugar Bear, Moonchild, Wisdom Speeks, Bell Biv Devoe, SWV, The Internet, Guy w/Teddy Riley, En Vogue, Tish Hyman, +

6-11 Aug

Augusta Old-Time, Vocal, & American Vernacular Dance Week  – Elkins, WV    www.augustaheritagecenter.org

10-13 Aug

Peach Music Festival – Montage Mountain,  Scranton, PA      http://thepeachmusicfestival.com   
Widespread Panic , My Morning Jacket, Gov't Mule, Joe Bonamassa, Lettuce w/Chaka Khan, Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, Umphrey’s McGee, Les Brers, Dark Star Orchestra, Joe Russo’s Almost Dead, Rusted Root, Papadosio, Record Company, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Marus King Band, Soul Rebels, New Masterhounds, Fruition, Pink Talking Fish, God Street Wine, Magpie Salute, Mike Gordon, MoonAlice, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad,  ++

11-12 Aug

Cincinnati Blues Festival – Sawyer Point, Cincinnati, OH     www.cincyblues.org
Albert Cummings, Davina & the Vagabonds, Ronnie Baker Books, Ruthie Foster, Stacy Mitchhart, Dixie Peach Band, Kenny Blues Boss Wayne, Bob Malone, Mitch Woods, Rob Rio, Josh Paxton, Cynthia Girtley, Liz Pennock & Dr Blues, Craig Brenner, Ricky Nye, Jimmy D Rogers, +

11-12 Aug

Lil Margarets Bluegrass Festival – Leonardtown,MD    www.lilmargaretsbluegrass.com

11-12 Aug

Augusta Festival – Elkins, WV        www.augustaheritagecenter.org

11-13 Aug

Bayfront Blues Festival -- Duluth, MN  (715) 394-6831    bayfrontblues.com 
Joe Louis Walker, Kara Grainger, Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin Altar Boys, Cole Allen Band, Scotch Hollow, The Jimmys, Harrison Trio, Crow, Robert Randolph & Family Band, Jarekus Singleton, Jennie Devoe, Mark Cameron, Andy T Band w/Alabame Mike & Anson Funderburgh, Corey Stevens,
Lucky Peterson & Imerial Flames, Ana Popovic, Zac Harmon, Café Fierro, Joyann Parker, +

11-13 Aug

Kitchener Blues Festival – Kitchener, ON, Canada    www.kitchenerbluesfestival.com     
The Sheepdogs, The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer  |  The Last Waltz, Lucky Peterson, Paul Reddick Band, Steve Strongman Band, Lachy Doley Group, Mike Todd Band, Miss Angel & Homewreckers, Ian Andrews & Smokin Scoundrels, The Box, Lurrie Bell, David Wilcox, Booker T Jones, Delta Moon, Rick Estrin & Nightcats, Rooster Davis, Tarbox Ramblers, Shawn Kellerman, Plants & Animals  |  Bobby Rush, Crystal Shawanda, Michael Pagliaro, ++

11-13 Aug

Heritage Music Blues Festival -- Heritage Port Amphitheater, Wheeling, WV (304) 232-8705    heritagemusicfest.com

TajMo  (Taj Mahal & Keb Mo) Band, Jontavious Willis, Rory Block & Cindy Cashdollar, Billy Price,    | Joe Louis Walker,  Fuchs, Toronzo Canon, Dawn Tyler Watson, Corey Dennison Band, Jack Broadbent   |  Fabulous Thunderbirds, Kenny Neal, Alexis P Suter, Brandon Santini & Jeff Jensen, Gaye Adegbalola & Wild Rutz, Seth Walker.

11-13 Aug

Sunflower River Blues & Gospel Festival – Clarksdale, MS     www.sunflowerfest.org

12 Aug

Denver Blues and Brews Festival‏ -- Denver, CO    www.swallowhillmusic.org

12 Aug

Gloucester Mass Blues Festival‏ -- Stage Fort Park, Gloucester, MA     http://gloucesterbluesfestival.com/
John Primer, James Armstrong, Monster Mke Welch & Mike Leadbetter Band, Jeff Jensen, Vanessa Collier, Tullie Brae.

17-20 Aug

Gettysburg Bluegrass Camporee --  Granite Hill Campground,  Gettsyburg, PA  gettysburgbluegrass.com
Dry Branch Fire Squad,

17-19 Aug

North Carolina State Bluegrass Festival – Marion, NC    http://www.adamsbluegrass.com/
Gene Watson & Farewell Party Band, Rhonda Vincent & the Rage, Joe Mullins & Radio Ramblers, Doyle Dawson & Quicksilver, Mike Snider, Dry Branch Fire Squad, Malpass Brothers, Primitive Quartet, Dailey & Vincent, Little Roy & Lizzy Show, Chuck Wagon Band, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Goldwing Express, Sons of the South, The Farm Hand, Springfield Exit, Tommy Brown &  Line Grass, +

14-16 Aug?

Simply Jazz & Blues Festival – Beckley, WV    www.simplyjazzandblues.com

15 Aug?

Blue Ridge Mountain Music Fest -- Wintergreen Resort,  Wintergreen, VA   (434) 325-08292     www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

18-20 Aug

White Mountain Blues Festival -- Thornton, NH       whitemountainboogie.com  nhblues.com
Southern Avenue, Ghost Town Blues Band, New Orleans Suspects, Frank Bangs & Cook County Kings, Honey Island Swamp Band, Paul Deslauriers Band, Dawn Tyler Watson & Ben Racine Band, Blackburn Brothers, Chris O’Leary Band, Angel Forrest, Mannish Boys All Stars.

18-20 Aug

Rocky Mountain Folks Festival – Lyon, CO    http://www.bluegrass.com/folks/
Gregory Alan Isakov, Lake Street Dive, Rhiannon Giddens, Wailin' Jennys, The Weepies, Peter Himmelman, Ben Sollee & Kentucky Native, SHEL, Mollie O'Brien & Rich Moore, Mae Trio, Korby Lenker, +

18-19 Aug

Madison Ribberfest – Madison, IN      http://www.madisonribberfest.com/
Delbert McClinton, Ana Popovic, Los Lobos, Jason Ricci, Legendery Downchild Blues Band, +

18-19 Aug

Big Bull Falls Bluesfest – Fern Island Park, Wausau, WI
Moreland & Arbuckle, Tab Benoit, Mike Zito, Samantha Fish, Mr Sipp, Toronzo Cannon, Reverend Raven, Altered Five.

18-19 Aug

Chenango Blues Fest – Chenango County Fairgrounds,  Norwich, NY  (607)334-5653 (607)336-2787     chenangobluesfest.org    
FYI – On 8/17 Honey Island Swamo Band is at  East Park in Norwich NY

Lil Ed & Blues Imperials, Dawn Tyler Watson w/ Ben Racine Band, Reverend Shawn Amos, North Mississippi Allstars w/John Medeski, Tommy Castro & Painkillers w/Magic Dick, Mannish Boys, Muddy Magnolias, Victor Wainwright & Wild Roots, Ghost Town Blues Band, Jason Ricci & JJ Appleton, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Grace Curran & High Falutin Band

19 Aug

Hot August Music Festival -- Oregon Ridge Bandshell, Cockeysville, MD  877-321-fest     www.hotaugustmusicfestival.com
Old Crow Medicine Show, Infamous Stringdusters, Lettuce, Turkauz, Cabinet, Dustbowl Revival, Baskery, Electric Love Machine, Memphis Gold, John Mooney & Bluesiana, Lil Ed & Blues Imperials

19 Aug

Hudson River Park Blues BBQ – FREE    Pier 97 in Clinton, New York, NY    https://www.hudsonriverpark.org/events/blues-bbq-festival
Eric Gales, Campbell Brothers, Sugar Ray & Bluetones, Dumpstaphunk, Terrie Odabi,  

19-20 Aug

Jackson Rhythm & Blues Festival – Jackson Ag Museum, Jackson, MS   http://www.jacksonrhythmandbluesfestival.com/

19-20 Aug

Philadelphia Folk Festival -- Schwenksville, PA      www.pfs.org

19-20 Aug

Brew Skies Festival – Timberline Resort, Davis, WV    http://brewskiesfestival.com

19 Aug

Easterns Bayside Blues and Wine Festival – Eastern Yatch Club, Essex, MD    http://www.easternsbaysidefestival.com/bands.html
Justin Pietrowski JP3, Smokin Joe’s, Loer Case Blues, Barrel House, Ursula Ricks

19 Aug

Latino Music Festival – Town Point Park, Norfolk, VA   festevents.org   

20 Aug

Green Harbor Roots & Blues Festival – Marshfield Fairgrounds, Marshfield, MA     http://marshfieldfair.org
??  Davy Knowles, Walter Trout, John Nemeth, 

23 Aug
- 4 Sept

New York State Fair – Syracuse, NY    www.nysfair.org
3 Doors Down, Taylor Dayne, Herman’s Hermitts,

24-27 Aug

Lockn – Interlocken Music Festival – Oak Ridge Farm,  Arrington, VA    http://www.locknfestival.com/
Govt Mule, Phil Lesh & the Terrapin Family Band, Keller Williams, John Butler Trio, The Revivalists, Avett Brothers, Greensky Bluegrass, moe, JJ Grey & Mofro, String Cheese Incident, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Widespread Panic, Marcus King Band, Tauk, Brandi Carlisle, Eric Krasno Band, Margo Price, Umphrey’s McGee, Joe Russo’s Almost Dead, The Suffers, Los Colognes,

24-26 Aug

Bean Blossom Blues Festival --  Bill Monroe Campground Park, Nashville, IN   www.beanblossomblues.com

25-27 Aug

Edmondton LaBlatts Blues Festival – Edmonton, AB, Canada   http://www.bluesinternationalltd.com/

26 Aug

NC Stars in the Round --  Pittsboro, NC    http://shakorihillsgrassroots.org/
Donna the Buffalo,

26 Aug

Trinidaddio Blues Festival – Trinidad, CO      http://www.trinidaddiobluesfest.com/

The Fabulous Thunderbirds w/ Kim Wilson, Jhn Primer, Alexis P Suter Band, Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas, Tad Robinson Band, Pleasure Pilots, Jaque Gibson, Los Albuquerque Blues Connection 

26-27 Aug

2 Left Feet Blues Festival – Middlefiled, CT   http://2leftfeetbluesfestival.com/
Walter Trout, Billy Price, Dana Fuchs, David Julia, Paul Gabrel, Jarekus Singleton, Ghost Town Blues Band, Rusty Wright Band, Taylor Made Band,

26 Aug

Neptune Craft Beer Festival  -- Virginia Beach, VA    www.beachstreetusa.com  www.neptunefestival.com
Tim Reyolds & TR3,

26-27Aug

Bluefield Bluesfest | Lemonade Festival, Bluefield, WV    http://www.bluefieldbluesfest.com  https://www.bluefieldpreservationsociety.com
Bob Margolin, Jonathan Boogie Long, Billy Crawford, Bullfrog Willard McGhee, Teddy Steele & Steele Cookin Band, Chosen Road, Dan Turner,

26-27Aug

North River Blues Festival – Marshfield Fairgrounds, Marshfield, MA     http://marshfieldfair.org
?? Davy Knowles, Walter Trout, John Nemeth, 
Paul Thorn, Matt Guitar Murphy, Curtis Salgado, Brandon Santini, Gracie Curran & High Falutin' Band, Vinnie Serino & Boston Baked Blues, Dirty Blonde, Basic Black, Sugaray Rayford, Kenny Neal, Neal & The Vipers, Tony Soul Project, Paul Speidel, Cheryl Aruda, Tim Gartland Group, Steve Morgan & Kingfish, Barley Hoppers, Rampage Trio, Aldous Collins Band, +

29 Aug?

Pennsylvania Cigar Box Guitar Festival    York Emporium,  York, PA       http://www.cigarboxnation.com/page/york-cbg-fest

30 Aug

Louisiana in Saunderstown  (Cajun Music & Dance Camp)    Saunderstown, RI
Steve Riley & Mamou Playboys, The Revelers, The PineLeaf Boys

SEPT

31 Aug-
Sept 4

Strawberry Music Festival --  Westside, Tuolumne, CA    strawberrymusic.com         New venue!
Hot Rize, Mavis Staples, Bryan Sutton Band, Jeff Austin Band, Amy Helm & the Handsome Strangers, Western Centuries, Kahulanui, Lindi Ortega, Laura Love, Painted Mandolin, Front , Banana Slug String Band, +

1-4 Sept

Greenbelt Labor Day Festival --  FREE – Greenbelt, MD     www.greenbeltlaborday.com   

4-6 Sep?

Snowy Range Music Festival – Albany County Fairgrounds, Laramie, WY

1-3 Sep

American Music Festival  -- Virginia Beach, VA    www.beachstreetusa.com
311,

1-3 Sept

Rhythm & Roots Festival -- Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI  (888) 855-6940    rhythmandroots.com    (10000)  New! Music All Day Friday
Thurs night: Steve Riley & Mamou Playboys @ The Towers in Narragansett, RI

Fri: The Mavericks, The Squirrel Nut Zippers, Shinyribs, Alex Meixner Band, The Revelers, Say Darling, Jeffrey Broussard & Creole Cowboys, Los Texmaniacs, Pine Leaf Boys, Turtle Duhks  | Sat: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, MarchFourth!, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys,Knickerbocker All Stars, Marcia Ball, Horace Trahan & the Ossun Playboys, Ten Strings & A Goatskin Shinyribs, Alex Meixner Band, Hat Fitz & Cara, Pine Leaf Boys, Los Texmaniacs, Big Sandy & the Flyrite Boys, Sarah Potenza & Ian Crossman, The Revelers, Turtle Duhks, Jeffrey Broussard & Creole Cowboys  | Sun:  Roseanne Cash, Natalie Macmaster & Donnell Leahy, New Orleans Suspects w/Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, The Revelers, Los Texmaniacs, Hat Fitz & Cara, Alex Meixner Band, Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys, Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express, Gospel with Sarah Potenza, Christine Ohlman & Cara Robinson, Turtle Duhks, David Greely, Johnny Nicholas, Ed Poullard & Preston Frank, Hot Tamale Brass Band, Magnolia, Lil’ Anne & Hot Cayenne.

2 Sept ??

DC Blues Festival --  FREE -  Washington, DC  (202)828-3028    dcblues.org     

2 Sept

Gypsy Moon Blues Festival – East Petersburg, PA     http://www.gypsymoonbluesfest.com/
like Shawan and the Wonton, Benjamin Vo, Bluestime and the Aardvark Felon. And, back by popular demand, Buzzard Luck'

3 Sept

Alonzo's Picnic --  Rosedale American Legion Hall, Rosedale, MD    410-744-2291   mojoworkin.com    BYOEverything (coolers allowed)
The Andy T Band w/Anson Funderburgh & Alabama Mike, Tas Cru & His Band of Tortured Souls, Vanessa Collier, East Coast Sound (Johnny Neel, Tommy Lepson, Dave Chappell, Pete Ragusa, Sonny Petrosky), Al Hill,

1-3 Sep

Appaploosa  Skyline Ranch Resort, Front Royal, VA      http://www.appaloosafestival.com
Black Lilies, Scythian, Mipso, Penny & Sparrow, Billy Strings, Humming House, Marie Miller, Six String Soldiers, The Accidentals, Karikatura, Lowland Hum,
Bumper Jacksons, Gothard Sisters, Robbie Limon Band, Kevin Heider Band, The Fitzgeralds, The Collection, Bud;s Collective, Moore Brothers Band, Rebecca Roubion, Tellico, Bryan Elijah Smith, Kenny Kohlhaas Band, The Duskwhales, Low Water Bridge, Hllbilly Thomists, Little Hill Trio, Vinyl Tracks, Dead Man’s Hollow, Will Overman Band, Patrick Mahon, Little Hill Trio, Dan Arnold & Swingin Standards, +

5-6 Sep?

Blues, Views & BBQ Festival – Westport, CT    www.bluesviewsbbq.com

5-6 Sep?

Mississippi Valley Blues Festival – LeClaire Park, Davenport, IA    http://mvbs.org

2-3 Sept

Big Muddy Blues Festival – Laclede’s Landing,  St Louis, MO   bigmuddybluesfestival.com    

5-6 Sep?

Surf City Blues & BBQs – Soundside Park Amphitheater, Surf City, NC    910-328-4887   .

 7 Sep?

Federal Hill Street Beat Festival --  FREE Baltimore, MD  historicfederalhill.org   

7-10 Sep

Big Blues Bender Festival – Plaza Hotel & Casino,  Las Vegas, NV     www.bigbluesbender.com 

Dr John, Mavis Staples, Tab Benoit, Walter Trout, Anders Osborne, Shemekia Copeland, David Bromberg, Doyle Bramhall II, Curtis Salgado, Eric Gales, Southern Hospitality, Jimmy Hall  Bender Brass, Danielle Nicole Band, Lil Ed & Blues Imperials, Mike Zito, Toronzo Cannon, Carolyn Wonderland, Eric Johnson, The Paladians, Albert Castiglia, Davy Knowles, Laith Al-Saadi, Matt Schofield, Jack Mack & the Heart Attack, Rick Estrin & the Nightcats, Paul DesLauriers Band, Too Slim & the Taildraggers, Teresa James, MonkeyJunk, Jack Broadbent, Jesse Roper, Jesse Roper, Southern Avenue, Kirby Sewell Band, Casey Hensey Band w/Debbie Davies, Jason Ricci, Billy Price, Deanna Bogart, Mike Welch, Michael Ledbetter, Nick Schnebelen,

8-10 Sep

National Folk Festival – Festival Park, Greensboro,  NC     FREE     http://nationalfolkfestival.com/
Feedel Band, Innov Gnawa, Kelsey Waldon, Marshall Ford Swing Band, Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac, Orquesta SCC, Fairfield Four, Tremé Brass Band,

8-10 Sep

Mountain Song Festival – Brevard, NC   http://www.mountainsongfestival.com/
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Hot Rize, Steep Canyon Rangers, Sierra Hull, Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Shannon Withworth & Barret Smith, Mipso, Steel Wheels, Molly Tuttle, Carolina Blue.

8-10 Sep

Wheatland Music Festival – Wheatland Place, Lancaster, PA    http://www.wheatlandmusic.org/

9-10 Sep

Virginia Beach Fall Wine Festival  -- Virginia Beach, VA    www.beachstreetusa.com

9 Sep

San Diego Blues Festival -- Embarcadero Marina Park, San Diego, CA        http://sdbluesfest.com/
Mavis Staple, Joe Louis Walker, Califoria Honeydrops, Rick Estrin & Night Cats, Leo Bud Welch, Blue Largo, TJ & Suitcase, Missy,Mercedes & Sharifah,

Chris James, Patrick Rynn & Aki Kumar

9 Sep

In the Street Festival – Various Locations Downtown, Frederick,  MD    http://www.celebratefrederick.com 

9-10 Sep

Russian River Blues Festival – Johnson Beach,  Guerneville, CA     http://russianriverfestivals.com/  
Jonny Lang, Brian Cubertson, Bobby Rush, Raul Midon, Moreland & Arbuckle, Igor Prado, Comos Alleycats, The Retroz,

12-17 Sept

Harvest Jazz & Blues Festival  -- Fredericton, NB, Canada      www.harvestjazzandblues.com     check back on May 11

Sept

Pennsylvania Blues Festival  --  Split Rock Resort, Lake Harmony, PA      http://www.pennsylvaniabluesfestival.com       Cancelled for 2017

14-16 Sept

Hoppin' John Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention--  Pittsboro, NC    http://shakorihillsgrassroots.org/
Donna the Buffalo,

15-17 Sept

Niagara Falls Blues Festival – Niagara Falls, NY      http://niagarafallsbluesfest.org/
Bob Margolin, The Nighthawks,

15-17 Sept

Bristol Rhythm and Roots – Bristol, TN     http://www.bristolrhythm.com/

Dwight Yoakam, Judah & The Lion, Jerry Douglas Presents Earls of Leicester, Son Volt, Rodney Crowell, Deer Tick, Infamous Stringdusters, Mark O'Connor  Band, SteelDrivers, Langhorne Slim, Mandolin Orange, Dead Man Winter, Hiss Golden Messenger, Black Lillies, Amanda Shires, Southern Culture on the Skids, Will Hoge, Whiskey Gentry, Zach Deputy, Dustbowl Revival, Chris Knight, American Aquarium, Billy Strings, Cactus Blossoms, Jesse McReynolds & The Virginia Boys, The Deslondes, Ron Gallo, Front Country, Love Canon, Way Down Wanderers, Mile Twelve, Elliot Root, SUSTO, Becky Buller Band, Folk Soul Revival, Annabelle's Curse, Lillie Mae, Lonesome River Band, David Peterson & 1946, Amythyst Kiah, Petunia & Vipers, Karl Shiflett & Big Country Show, Paul Cauthen Lilly Winwood, Hoots & Hellmouth, Tim Easton Colter Wall, Devon Gilfillian, Bill & Belles,10 String Symphony, Adam Graybeal's Hillbilly Soul, Annie Robinette, Beth Snapp, Bones of JR Jones, The Broadcast, C2 & Brothers Reed, Carson Peters & Iron Mountain, Charlie Parr, Charm City Junction, Chrome Pony "Hello Stranger" w/Dale Jett, David Gans, Demon Waffle Ed Snodderly, Jason "Hoss" Hicks & His Southsiders, The Lawsuits, Po' Ramblin' Boys, Sally & George, Tellico Tyler Childers, Vandoliers, Virginia Ground, Whiskey Shivers, 49 Winchester, Ali Epperson, Billy Crawford Band, Boots on the Ground Bluegrass Band, Breaking Tradition, Briana Atwell Chris Jamison, Circus #9, Cookin' With Grass, Cotton Hill, The Corklickers, Corrina Rose Logston & Jeremy Stephens. US Navy Band Country Current, Dan Deel, Dead Tongues, Dread Scots, Farmer Jason, Farmhouse Ghost, Folk Alt., Fritz & Co, Green Fingers, Harper & the Bears, My New Favorites, Honey Badgers,  JV Squad, Hello October, Indighost, Jake Quillin Band, James Meadows Jonathan Vassar & The Badlands, JP. Parsons & American Bandwagon, Kacey Buchanan, Kindest People, Marshall Ballew, Minute After Midnight, Old Heavy Hands, Pierceton Hobbs, Possum Creek Playboys, Reagan Boggs, Rhythm & Roosevelts, Ron Short & Possum Playboys, Scotty Melton, Sheets Family Band, These Are The Angles, Tiny Mountains, Wise Old River, +

15-17 Sept

Telluride Blues & Brews Festival -- Telluride, CO   http://www.tellurideblues.com/       

Bonnie Raitt, Steve Winwood, TajMo: Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Band, Anders Osborne, Benjamin Booker, Blind Boys of Alabama, Tab Benoit, Record Company, Samanatha Fish, Magpie Salute, Delbert McClinton & The Self Made Men, Ben Miller Band, Eric Lindell, Dwayne Dopsie & Zydeco Hellraisers, Chicano Batman, Robert Finley, Alabama Slim, Jack Broadbent, Monkey Junk, Del Gres, JW Jones +

16 Sept

ETC Concert at the Point – Town Point Park, Norfolk, VA      festevents.org   

19-20 Sep?

Hot Springs Blues & BBQ Festival – Oakland Park, Hot Springs, AR     www.hsbluesbbq.com

19 Sep?

Chili Blues & Brews Festival --  Lumos Plaza, Waynesboro, VA       www.virginiachili.com      

19 Sep?

FarmAid Festival   FirstMerit Bank Pavilion @ Northerly Island   Chicago, Ill    https://www.farmaid.org

19 Sep?

H Street Festival  -- H Street,  Washington, DC   www.hstreet.org/events/festival

Sept

Bluebird Blues Festival  -- PG Community College, Largo, MD       Cancelled for 2017

20 Sep?

Takoma Park Folk Festival -- Takoma Park, MD (301) 589-0202    tpff.org   

21-24 Sep

Watermelon Park Festival -  Berryville, VA (540) 955-1621     www.watermelonparkfest.com      (line-up 5/23)
Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives, Del McCoury Band, Keller Williams, Quebe Sisters, Seldom Scene, Dead South, Molly Tuttle, Mile Twelve, Bumper Jacksons, Danny Barnes Trio, Furnace Mountain, Front Country, The Woodshedders, The Ingramettes, Cabin Creek Boys, Jakob’s Ferry Stragglers, Ken & Brad Kolodner Quartetw/Rachel Eddy,  Megan Downes & City Stompers, +

21-23 Sep

Sunfest  -- Ocean City Inlet Ocean City,MD    http://ococean.com/sunfest
Clint Black,

21-23Sep

Nothin’ Fancy Bluegrass Festival   --  Glen Maury Park, Buena Vista, VA  (540)461-0954    www.nothinfancybluegrass.com   
Nothin Fancy,  Doyle Dawson & Quicksilver, Circa Blue, Deer Creek Boys, Little Roy & Lizzy, Ronnie Reno & Reno Tradition, Jesse Alexander Band, Joe Mullins & Radio Ramblers, Commonwealth Bluesgrass, Mark Templeton & Pocket Change, Volume Five, Malpass Brothers, Jeff Scroggins & Colorado.

23 Sep

Ribtoberfest  – Town Point Park, Norfolk, VA      festevents.org   


23-24 Sep

Bourbon & Beyond Festival   --  Louisville, KY      http://bourbonandbeyond.com
Stevie Nicks, Eddie Vedder, Steve Miller Band, Band of Horses, Joe Bonamassa, Gary Clark Jr, Paul Rodgers, Amos Lee, Buddy Guy, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Kenny Wayne Shepperd, Jonny Lang, G Love & Special Sauce, Chris Robinson Brotherhood, ZZ Ward, Fantasic Negrito, Nikki Lane, Shawn James & Shapeshifters, Kiefer Sutherland, +

29 Sep-
1 Oct

Neptune Festival -- 4/29 17th St Stage, Virginia Beach, VA  (757) 463-1675    www.neptunefestival.com  
 

29-30 Sep

Bogalusa Blues & Heritage Festival – Cassidy Park, Bogalusa, LA     www.bogalusablues.com

28 Sept-
 1 Oct

Bluegrass by the Bay Festival – Castwawys Campground,  Berlin, MD     http://ocbluegrass.com/
Blue Highway, The Boxcars, Breaking Grass, Code Blue, Darrell Webb Band, Flaland Drive, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Hard Knox, Joe Mullins & Radio Ramblers, John O’Dell & Windy Ridge, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Lonesome River Band, Mill Run, Seldom Scene, Saltwater String Band,

29 Sept-
 1 Oct

Mighty Mississippi Music Festival    Greenville, MS     http://www.mightymississippimusicfestival.com

25-29 Sep?

Misty Mountain Music Festival – Misty Mountain Camp Resort,  Greenwood, VA    mistymountainmusicfestival.com/    

26 Sep?

Rib-tober Festival – Town Point Park, Norfolk, VA

OCT

2-4 Oct?

Mighty Mississippi Music Festival – Warfield Point Park   Greenville, MS   http://www.mightymississippimusicfestival.com

2-3 Oct?

Bona Fide Blues Festival  -- Overton Square, Memphis, TN    www.bonafidebluesfest.com

3 Oct?

Taste of Bethesda --    Bethesda, MD    http://www.bethesda.org     

3-4 Oct?

Highway 61 Blues Festival --  Warfield Point Park,  Leland, MS     www.highway61blues.com  

3-4 Oct?

Fells Point Street Festival --       Fells Point, Baltimore, MD  (410) 675-6750    www.fellspointfest.com      

3-4 Oct?

Brunswick Railroad Days --   Brunswick, MD  (410) 675-6750   301-834-7500  www.brunswickmd.gov/events  

4 Oct?

Takoma Park Street Festival --      Takoma Park, MD (301) 589-0202      takomafestival.com     

4-7 Oct

Bluegrass Island – Roanoke Island Festival Park, Manteo, NC     www.bluegrassisland.com

Stoney Cree, Ray Mullins & Radio Ramblers, Darrell Webb, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Gibson Brothers, Irene Kelley, Steve Dilling & Sideline, Michael Cleveland  Flamekeeper, Nothin Fancy, Flatt Lonesome, Rhonda Vincent & the Rage, Love Cannon, Code Blue,

4-7 Oct

King Biscuit Blues Festival - Helena, AR  (870) 572-5223     www.kingbiscuitfestival.com       
Tab Benoit, Mississippi Big Foot, Sonny Burgess, Sterling Billingsley, Chris O’Leary, Rodney Block, Joe Louis Walker  | JJ Grey & Mofro, Dylan Bishop, Tracy Nelson & The Bel Airs, Reba Russell, Nikki Hill, Anson Funderburgh & Rockets, Paul Thorn, Six Strings Andrew, Grace Kuch, DR Diamond & Birthright Blues Project, Carl “Stud” White, Spoonfed Blues w/Mississippi Spoonman, Akeem Kemp Band, Leo “Bud” Welch, CW Gatlin Band, Wampus Cats, Veronika Jackson, Big George Brock & His Houserockers w/Renee Smith, James “Taildragger” Jones Band  |  Warren Haynes & Gov’t Mule, Marcus Cartwright, Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith, Bob Stroger & Bob Margolin, Jack Pearson, Bruce Katz,  Larry McCray, Andy T Band w/Alabama Mike, Deak Harp, Libby Ray Watson, Jimmy “Duck” Holmes, Rev John Wilkins Band, DuWayne Burnside Band, Phillips County Community Choir, Chris K, Phillip Stackhouse Band, Ready Boyz, New Life Singers, Chicken Bone Reunion Band w/Brotha Ric Patton, Dixie Wonders, Angelic Voices, Spiritual Keys,  God’s Children, West Coast Blues Review w/Fillmore Slim, Bob Holloway & The Southern Sons

5-8 Oct

Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival  -- FREE  Pittsboro, NC    http://shakorihillsgrassroots.org/
Donna the Buffalo,

6-8 Oct

Tennessee Fall Homecoming  -- Historic Museum of Appalachia, Clinton, TN
The Steeldrivers, Lee Ann Womack, Earls of Leicester,

6-8 Oct
and
13-15 Oct

Austin City Limits Music Festival  -- Austin, TX    aclfestival.com   
Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance The Rapper, The Killers, Gorillaz, Martin Garrix, The xx, Ice Cube, Ryam Adams, Solange, The Head & the Heart, Run the Jewels, Foster the People, Spoon, Vance Joy, Zhu, Tove Lo, Milky Chance, Portugal the Man, Bonobo, Crystal Castles,  Eagles of Death Metal, Mutemath, Live, The Revivalists, Royal Blood, Alison Wonderland, James Vincent McMorrow, Grace Vanderwaal, Brothers Osborne, Dreamcar, Hamilton Leithauser, Missio, Lemon Twigs, Big Wild, Whitney, Thundercat, Xavier Omar,  Dale & Ray, Asleep at the Wheel, Band of Heathens, Methyl Ethyl, Parker Milsap, ++

6-8 Oct

The Festy Experience   Oak Ridge Farm,  Arrington, VA      www.thefesty.com

6-8 Oct

Daytona Blues Festival  -- Jackie Robinson Ballpark, Daytona Beach, FL     daytonabluesfestival.com 
Vanessa Collier, Long Tall Deb, Colin John, Sena Earnhardt, Carolyn Wonderland, Shakura S’Aida, Tas Cru & His Band of Tortured Souls, Souliz Band, Willie Green, Al Hill, Joe Louis Walker, Alvin Youngblood Hart Muscle Theory, Marcia Ball, Tinsley Ellis, Victor Wainright & the Train, Paul DesLauriers.

8-15 Oct

Amelia Island Jazz Festival – Amelia Island, FL   http://www.ameliaislandjazzfestival.com/

Nestor Tores, Trio Caliente, Roaseanna Vitro, Les DeMerle, Mike Levin, Lisa Kelly, Dennis Marks, Al Waters, JB Scott, Don Zentz, Doug Matthews, +

12-15 Oct

Festival Acadiens et Creoles -- FREE  Girard Park, Lafayette, LA    http://www.festivalsacadiens.com

8-11 Oct?

Sleepy Creek on the Potomac HarFest-- Berkeley Springs, WV     http://www.sleepycreekpresents.com/

13-15 Oct

Austin City Limits Music Festival  -- Austin, TX    aclfestival.com   
see listing for Oct  6-8

9-11 Oct?

Gretna Heritage Festival -- Grenta, LA     http://www.gretnafest.com/

9-10 Oct?

Garvin Gate Blues Fest  – Louisville, KY    http://www.garvingatebluesfestival.com/index.html

13-15 Oct

Richmond Folk Festival  Richmond, VA     richmondfolkfestival.org  

9-10 Oct?

Mustang Music Festival – Corolla, NC    http://www.mustangmusicfestival.com/

9-11 Oct?

Voice of the Wetlands Festival – Southdown Museum Grounds, Houma, LA     http://www.voiceofthewetlands.org/vow-festival/

9-11 Oct?

Hickory Oktoberfest – Hickory, NC    www.hickoryoctoberfest.com   

15-18 Oct?

Magnolia Music Festival    Live Oak,FL    http://www.magnoliafest.com   

15-18 Oct?

Lake Eden Arts Fall Festival -- Camp Rockmount/Black Mountain, NC  (828) 68-MUSIC  theleaf.com   

13-15 Oct

Crescent City Blues Festival  --  Lafayette Square, New Orleans, LA     jazzandheritage.org/blues-fest/

16-17 Oct?

Bukka White Blues Festival – Ten-Tom Waterway, Aberdeen, Ms     http://bukkawhitefestival.com/

17-18 Oct?

Craft Beer Festival  -- Boardwalk, Virginia Beach, VA    www.beachstreetusa.com   

17 Oct?

Island Bay Music Festival -- Centreville, MD  (410) 604.2100       http://www.islandbayday.com        

 

Town Point Virginia Wine Festival -- Norfolk, VA (757)441-2345     festevents.org   

18-19 Oct?

American Roots Music & Arts Festival – Walnut Creek Amphitheater, Raleigh, NC   http://festivals.jambase.com/festival/american-roots-music-arts-festival-2015

15-20 Oct

Augusta Old-Time Fiddler’s Week – Elkins, WV    www.augustaheritagecenter.org

23-25 Oct?

Camping with the Blues Festival – Brooksville, FL    941-758-7585    http://campingwiththeblues.com  

21-28 Oct

Legendary Rhythm & Blues Cruise –Ft Lauderdale, FL to Aruba, Curacao & Half Moon Cay, Bahamas   www.bluescruise.com 
Buddy Guy, Taj Mahal & Keb Mo, Elvin Bishop, Booker T Jones, Bettye LaVette, Tommy Castro & Painkillers, John Nemeth, G Love & Special Sauce, Vanessa Collier, Monster Mike Welch, Royal Southen Brotherhood, Ruthie Foster, James Hunter Six, Samantha Fish, Victor Wainright & Wildroots Revue, Coco Montoya, Mr Sipp, Chris Cain, Wee Willie Walker & Frank Bey, John Mooney Band, Marcus King Band, Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band,  California Honeydrops, Cedric Burnside Project, Christone ‘Kingfish’ Ingram, Mitch Woods, California Hoenydrop, Rev Billy C Wirtz, ++

24 Oct?

Columbia Blues Festival   FREE   Columbia, SC     www.wordofmouthproductions.org

30 Oct?-
1 Nov

Voodoo Music Experience – New Orleans, LA     http://worshipthemusic.com/

1-8 Nov?

Malt Shop Memories Cruise -  Ft Lauderdale, FL     http://maltshopcruise.com/

13-15 Nov?

Northeast Exchange Club’s Ribfest – Vinoy Waterfront Park,  St  Petersburg, FL      www.ribfest.org  

4 Nov

Fabulous Free College Park Blues Festival – Ritchie Coliseum, College Park, MD     www.dcblues.org

5-12 Nov

Malt Shop Memories Cruise  --   Ft Lauderdale, FL to  Philipsburg, St. Maarten,  St. John’s, Antigua and Barbuda     http://maltshopcruise.com/
The Beach Boys, Dion, Benda Lee, Bobby Rydell, Jan & Dean’s Beach Party w/ Dean Torrence,  The Righteous Brothers: Bill Medley & Bucky Heard,

Jay & The Americans, Brian Hyland, The Vogues, The Contours, Danny & The Juniors ,  Joe Terry, Charlie Thomas’ Drifters, Emil Stucchio and The Classics, Spanky’s Gang, The Devotions, The Everly Brothers Experience – A Tribute to the Everly Brothers,

9-12 Nov

Riverhawk Festival -- Brooksville, FL  lindentertainment.com 
Black Lillies, Ray Wy.ie Hubbard, Ana Egge & the Sentimentals, Chris Smither, Dust Bowl Revival, Bill ‘Sauce Boss’ Wharton, Fly By Nite Rounders, Trinity River Band, Lagerheads, Bill Blue & the Key West Revue, Mustang Sally & Hamjoes, +

1-2 Dec

Bradenton Blues Festival – Bradenton Riverwalk,  Bradenton, FL   www.bradentonbluesfestival.org    

Joe Louis Walker, Curtis Salgado, Sugar Blue, Chubby Carrier  Bayou Swamp Band, Nock Moss Band, Vanessa Collier, Sean Chambers Band, Brody Buster, TC Carr & Bolts of Blue, Doug Deming & Jewel Tones, Damon Fowler & Matt Walker,

?? Dec

Christmas Jingle Jam – US Celluar Arena, Asheville, NC     www.xmasjam.com
Govt Mule, Bob Weir, Michael McDonald, Jamey Johnson, Allison Krauss,

2018

2-7 Jan

Moody Blues Cruise --  Norwegian Cruise Lines,  Miama, FL   

Delbert's Sandy Beaches Cruise --  Miami, FL   to   Antigua & St Croix     delbert.com 
Delbert McClinton, Marcia Ball,

20-25 Jan

Southern Rock Cruise --   Tampa, FL  to Falmouth, Jamaica & Georgetown, Grand Cayman    http://southernrockcruise.com
38 Special, The Marshall Tucker Band, The Outlaws, Molly Hatchet, Atlanta Rhythm Section, Wet Willie, Louisiana's LeRoux, Jaimoe's Jasssz Band, Black Stone Cherry, Curt Towne Band, Live At The Fillmore: A Tribute to the Allman Brothers and  Lynyrd Skynyrd (onx` 1/22/18 in Jamaica),

27 Jan -
3 Feb

Soul Train Cruise  -- Ft Lauderdale, FL  to St Maarten, St Croix & Half Moon Cay   http://soultraincruise.com/
Charlie Wilson, Pointer Sisters, Jeffrey Osborne, Eddie  Levert, The Whispers, The Spinner,The Temptation Review, Gerald Alston, Howard Hewett, Rose Royce, Maxi Priest, The Trammps, Men of Soul, Urban Guerilla Orchestra, Barry White Tribute, Alfreda Gerald, Keith & Leslie Ferguson +

3-10 Feb

Legendary Rhythm & Blues Cruise –Ft Lauderdale, FL to St Maarten  & St Kitts      http://musiccruise.com/
Alabama, Larry Gatlin & Gatlin Brothers, Mickey Gilley, Lorrie Morgan, Bobby Bare, Jim Stafford, Johnny Lee, T Graham Brown, Dailey & Vincent, Lacy J Dalton, Asleep At The Wheel, Jeannie Seely, Wade Hayes, Chuck Mead and His Grassy Knoll Boys, +

4-11 Feb

Legendary Rhythm & Blues Cruise –Ft Lauderdale, FL to Antigua, St Kitts & Grand Turk   (888) BLUESIN    www.bluescruise.com
Buddy Guy, Taj Mahal Trio,  Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Revue Blues Cruise, Original Legendary Rhythm & Blues Revue (Tommy Castro Band, Magic Dick, Ronnie Baker Brooks & Deanna Bogart), Tab Benoit, Charlie Musselwhite, Willie Clayton, Walter Trout, Neal Brothers, Tommy Castro & The Painkillers, Shemekia Copeland, Kenny Neal Band w/Tyree Neal, Ronnie Baker Brooks, Trampled Under Foot, Commander Cody Band, Southern Hospitality (Damon Fowler, Victor Wainwright, JP Soars), Colin James, Jon Cleary & Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Legendary Il Sont Partis Band (Buckwheat Zydeco Band), Deanna Bogart Band, Zac Harmon, Nellie Tiger Travis, Marquise Knox, Quinn Sullivan, Vasti Jackson, Nathan James, Dawn Tyler Watson, Reverend & Breezy Peyton, Randy Oxford, Mitch Woods Club 88, Eden Brent, Lady Bianca, Jimmy Voegeli, Deanna Bogart, Marty Sammon, Shinetop

24 Feb -
3 Mar

Flower Power Cruise  -- Ft Lauderdale, FL to Oranjestad, Aruba & Willemstad, Curacao     http://flowerpowercruise.com/
Herman's Hermits w/Peter Noone, The Hollies, The Turtles w/Flo & Eddie, The Rascals, The Guess Who, The Grass Roots, The Association,  Family Stone, Canned Heat, The Buckinghams, The Cowsills, Mitch Ryder & Detroit Wheels, 50 Summers of Love w/ Micky Dolenz, Mark Lindsay & The Fab Four,  +

2-4 March

McDowell Mountain Music Festival -- Scottsdale, AZ    mmmf.net

3-8 March

70s Rock & Romance Cruise – Ft Lauderdale, FL  to Falmouth, Jamaica & Georgetown, Grand Cayman     http://rockandromancecruise.com/
Styx, Michael McDonald, America, War, The Guess Who, BJ Thomas, Atlanta Rhythm Section, Badfinger w/Joey Molland. Poco. Abbey Road on the River presents Hal Bruce, +