Invertebrate List

    Insects

    Primitive Insects

  1. Common Silverfish -
    Lepisma saccharina *
  2. Dark Silverfish -
    Lepismatidae 1
    Lepismatidae 2
  3. Dark Bristletail -
    Microcoryphia
  4. Two-pronged Dipluran -
    Campodeidae
  5. Cotton Springtail -
    Entomobrya unostrigata

     

    Mayflies

  6. Golden Mayfly -
    Hexagenia limbata Female (subimago); Dark Varient; Golden Varient
  7. Hagen's Small Minnow Mayfly -
    Callibaetis ferrugineus hageni Male
    Callibaetis ferrugineus hageni Female
  8. Small Minnow Mayfly 01 -
    Callibaetis sp.
  9. Small Minnow Mayfly 02 -
    Callibaetis sp.
  10. Spiny Crawler Mayfly -
    Ephemerella tibialis
  11. Small Minnow Mayfly 03 -
    Family Baetidae

     

    Stoneflies

  12. Oregon Forestfly (Stonefly) -
    zapada oregonensis
  13. Winter Black Stonefly -
    zapada cinctipes
  14. Forestfly Stonefly -
    Malenka sp.
  15. Giant Stonefly -
    Pteronarcys sp.

     

    Dragonflies

  16. Paddle-tailed Darner Dragonfly -
    Aeshna palmata
  17. Shadow Darner Dragonfly Nymph -
    Aeshna umbrosa
  18. Common Green Darner Dragonfly -
    Anax junius
  19. Olive Clubtail Dragonfly -
    Stylurus olivaceus *
  20. 12-Spot Skimmer Dragonfly -
    Libellula pulchella
  21. 8-Spot Skimmer Dragonfly -
    Libellula forensis
  22. 4-Spotted Skimmer Dragonfly -
    Libellula quadrimaculata
  23. Common Whitetail Dragonfly -
    Libellula lydia *
  24. Beaverpond Baskettail Dragonfly -
    Epitheca canis
  25. Western Pondhawk Dragonfly -
    Erythemis collocata *
  26. Striped Meadowhawk Dragonfly -
    Sympetrum pallipes Female
    Sympetrum pallipes Male
  27. Variegated Meadowhawk Dragonfly -
    Sympetrum corruptum
  28. Western Band-winged Meadowhawk Dragonfly -
    Sympetrum semicinctum male Sympetrum semicinctum female
  29. White-faced meadowhawk Dragonfly -
    Sympetrum obtrusum *
  30. Dot-tailed Whiteface Dragonfly -
    Leucorrhinia intacta
  31. Hudsonian Whiteface Dragonfly -
    Leucorrhinia hudsonica
  32. Male Crimson-ringed Whiteface -
    Leucorrhinia glacialis
  33. Hudsonian Whiteface Dragonfly -
    Leucorrhinia hudsonica

     

    Damselflies

  34. Western Red Damselfly -
    Amphiagrion abbreviatum Female; Male
  35. Spotted Spreadwing Damselfly -
    Lestes congener
  36. Emerald Damselfly -
    Lestes dryas
  37. Orange Lestes Damselfly -
    Lestes sp.
  38. Northern Spreadwing Damselfly? -
    Lestes disjunctus Male
  39. Bluelet Damselfly -
    Enallagma annexum or boreale Male
    Enallagma annexum or boreale Female
  40. Male Boreal Bluet Damselfly -
    Enallagma boreale
  41. Female Tule Bluet Damselfly -
    Enallagma carunculatum
  42. Alkali Bluet Damselfly -
    Enallagma clausum Enallagma clausum
  43. Vivid Blue Dancer Damselfly -
    Argia vivida
  44. Emma's Dancer Damselfly -
    Argia emma
  45. Narrow-winged Damselfly -
    Coenagrionidae
  46. Western forktail Damselfly -
    Ischnura perparva Male
  47. Pacific forktail Damselfly -
    Ischnura cervuia 01 Male
    Ischnura cervuia 02 Male
    Ischnura cervuia Female
  48.  

    Grasshoppers, Katydids, & Crickets

  49. Pallidwinged Grasshopper B -
    Trimerotropis pallidipennis B
    Trimerotropis pallidipennis B
  50. Crackling Forest Grasshopper -
    Trimerotropis verruculata suffusa i
    Trimerotropis verruculata suffusa 2
  51. Fontana Grasshopper -
    Trimerotropis fontana #1; 2; #3
  52. Venerable Short-horned Grasshopper -
    Agymnastus venerabilis
  53. Undulant-Winged Grasshopper -
    Circotettix undulatus
  54. Devastating Grasshopper -
    Melanoplus devastator
  55. Spur-throated Grasshopper -
    Melanoplus sp.
  56. Pronotal Range Grasshopper -
    Cratypedes neglectus 1
    Cratypedes neglectus 2
  57. Red-legged Grasshopper -
    Melanoplus femurrubrum
  58. Blue-legged Grasshopper -
    Oedipodinae
  59. Sun Burned Grasshopper -
    Oedipodinae
  60. Groove-headed Grasshopper -
    Conozoa sulcifrons
  61. Clear-winged Grasshopper -
    Camnula pellucida 01, # 2, # 3
  62. Marsh Meadow Slant-faced Grasshopper -
    Chorthippus curtipennis Nymph
  63. Awl-shaped Pygmy Grasshopper -
    Tetrix subulata
  64. Pacific Meadow Katydid -
    Conocephalus occidentalis
  65. Aberrant Shield-backed Katydid -
    Idiostatus aberrans
  66. Riley's Tree Cricket -
    Oecanthus rileyi
  67. Camel Cricket -
    Ceuthophilus sp. ?
  68. Inyo Camel Cricket -
    Ceuthophilus inyo 01
    Ceuthophilus inyo 02
  69. Spotted Camel Cricket -
    Pristoceuthophilus sp.
  70. Pacific Camel Cricket -
    Pristoceuthophilus pacificus
  71. Spring Field Cricket -
    Gryllus veletis Female; Male
  72. Ground Cricket -
    Acheta assimilis
  73. Big Jerusalem Cricket -
    Stenopelmatus sp.
  74. Mahogany-type Jerusalem Cricket -
    Stenopelmatus sp.
  75. Spiny Jerusalem Cricket -
    Stenopelmatus sp. #1; #2
  76. Orangish Jerusalem Cricket -
    Stenopelmatus sp.
    Stenopelmatus sp.

     

    Mantids

  77. European Mantis -
    Mantis religiosa

     

    Termites

  78. Nevada Dampwood termite -
    Zootermopsis nevadensis Zootermopsis nevadensis
  79. Subterranean Termite -
    Reticulitermes sp.
  80. Subterranean Termite -
    Reticulitermes sp. Queen
    Reticulitermes sp. worker

     

    Earwigs

  81. European Earwig -
    Forficula auricularia

     

    Thrips

  82. Tobacco Thrip -
    Frankliniella sp. ?

     

    Barklice

  83. Shaggy Barklouse -
    Teliapsocus conterminus
  84. Common Barklouse -
    Amphigerontia sp.

     

    True Bugs

  85. Giant Water Bug -
    Lethocerus americanus
  86. The Brown Waterscorpion -
    Ranatra fusca
  87. Common Water Strider -
    Aquarius remigis
  88. Curveback Water Strider -
    Gerris incurvatus
  89. Distinct Smaller Water Strider -
    Rhagovelia distincta
  90. Kirby's Backswimmer -
    Notonecta kirbyi
  91. White-backed Backswimmer -
    Notonecta unifasciata
  92. Spinose Backswimmer -
    Notonecta spinosa
  93. Water Boatman -
    Hesperocorixa laevigata
  94. Big-eyed Toad Bug -
    Gelastocoris oculatus
  95. Pale-edged Black Bug -
    Corimelaena sp. *
  96. Black Bug -
    Galgupha sp. ?
  97. Damsel Bug -
    Nabis alternatus #1; # 2
  98. Speckled Lygus Bug -
    Lygus sp.
  99. Reddish Lygus Bug -
    Lygus sp. 01
    Lygus sp. 02
    Lygus sp. 03
  100. Bronzed Lygus Bug -
    Lygus sp.
  101. Green-bellied Lygus Bug -
    Lygus sp.
  102. Dark Brown Lygus Bug -
    Lygus sp.
  103. Black-bellied Lygus Bug -
    Lygus sp.
  104. Yellow-bellied Lygus Bug -
    Lygus sp.
  105. Yellow-&-black Lygus Bug -
    Lygus sp
  106. Pale Legume Bug -
    Lygus elisus
  107. Shull's Lygus Bug -
    Lygus shulli ? 01
    Lygus shulli ? 02
  108. Neoneid Stilt Bug -
    Neoneides muticus
  109. Wickham's Stilt Bug -
    Jalysus wickhami
  110. Western Big-eyed Bug -
    Geocoris pallens
  111. Black Big-eyed Bug -
    Geocoris atricolor
  112. Ventral Assassin Bug -
    Rhynocoris ventralis
  113. Rapid Plant Bug -
    Adelphocoris rapidus
  114. Pacific Plant Bug -
    Tropidosteptes pacificus
  115. Red-legged Plant Bug -
    Teleorhinus cyaneus
  116. Mahogany-colored Plant Bug -
    Ceratocapsus sp.
  117. Pointed Plant Bug -
    Ceratocapsus apicatus
  118. Rosy Phytocoris Plant Bug -
    Phytocoris sp.
  119. Brownish Phytocoris Plant Bug -
    Phytocoris sp.
  120. Pink-legged Phytocoris Plant Bug -
    Phytocoris sp.
  121. Salt & Pepper Phytocoris Plant Bug -
    Phytocoris sp.
  122. Coppertone Phytocoris Plant Bug -
    Phytocoris sp.
  123. Red-eyed Plant Bug -
    Deraeocoris sp.
  124. Green Plant Bug -
    Stenodema sp.
  125. Plant Bug -
    Dicyphus sp. ?
  126. Hollyhock Plant Bug -
    Brooksetta althaeae ?
  127. Three-spined Plant Bug -
    Stenodema trispinosum
  128. Hairy Grass Bug -
    Labops hirtus ?
  129. Evening-star Plant Bug -
    Dicyphus hesperus ?
  130. Frosted-green Plant Bug -
    Orthotylus albocostatus 01
    Orthotylus albocostatus 02
  131. Orthotyline Plant Bug -
    Orthotylus sp.
  132. Orange-colored Plant Bug -
    Phylinae
  133. Green Plant Bug -
    Miridae
  134. Lateral Seed Bug -
    Melacoryphus lateralis
  135. False Chinch Seed Bug -
    Nysius tenellus
  136. False Chinch Seed Bug -
    Nysius sp.
  137. False Chinch Seed Bug -
    Nysius sp.
  138. California False Chinch Bug -
    Xyonysius californicus
  139. Gloomy Dirt-colored Seed Bug -
    Peritrechus tristis
  140. Dirt-colored Seed Bug -
    Ashlockaria magna
  141. Dirt-colored Seed Bug -
    Scolopostethus diffidens
  142. Dirt-colored Seed Bug -
    Sphragisticus nebulosus
  143. Dirt-colored Seed Bug -
    Megalonotus sabulicola
  144. Dirt-colored Seed Bug -
    Eremocoris sp. 01
  145. Dirt-colored Seed Bug -
    Eremocoris sp. 02
  146. Dirt-colored Seed Bug -
    Eremocoris sp. 03
  147. Dirt-colored Seed Bug -
    Ligyrocoris diffusus ?
  148. Dirt-colored Seed Bug -
    Ligyrocoris latimarginatus
  149. Bi-colored Dirt-colored Seed Bug -
    Malezonotus sp.
  150. Tri-colored Dirt-colored Seed Bug -
    Malezonotus sp.
  151. Lace Bug -
    Corythucha sp.
  152. Flat Bug -
    Aradus funestus Female
    Aradus funestus Male #1, Male #2
  153. Flat Bug -
    Aradus lugubris male
    Aradus lugubris female
  154. Flat Bug -
    Aradus falleni
  155. Poly-colored Flat Bug -
    Aradus proboscideus
  156. 3-Red-V's Flat Bug -
    Aradus fuscomaculatus
  157. Orange-rimmed Flat Bug -
    Aradus sp.
  158. Scentless Plant Bug 01 -
    Arhyssus sp.
  159. Red-marked Scentless Plant Bug -
    Arhyssus sp. ?
  160. Speckled Scentless Plant Bug -
    Arhyssus sp.
  161. Dark Scentless Plant Bug -
    Arhyssus sp.
  162. Scentless Plant Bug -
    Arhyssus barberi #1; #2
  163. Red & Green Scentless Plant Bug -
    Arhyssus lateralis
  164. Multi-colored Scentless Plant Bug -
    Harmostes sp.
  165. Golden Scentless Plant Bug -
    Harmostes sp.
  166. Scentless Plant Bug -
    Rhopalinae
  167. Tiger Scentless Plant Bug -
    Brachycarenus tigrinus #1; #2
  168. Hyaline Grass Scentless Bug -
    Liorhyssus hyalinus
  169. Greenish Scentless Bug -
    Arhyssus sp.
  170. Red & Green Scentless Bug -
    Arhyssus lateralis
  171. Long-shield Scentless Plant Bug -
    Arhyssus scutatus 01
    Arhyssus scutatus 02
  172. Western Boxelder Bug -
    Boisea rubrolineata nymph
    Boisea rubrolineata Adult
  173. Small Milkweed Bug -
    Lygaeus kalmii
  174. Oxycarenid Bug -
    Anomaloptera disconotus
  175. Burrowing Bug -
    Chilocoris repetitus
  176. Tristis Stink Bug -
    Holcostethus tristis
  177. Abridged Stink Bug -
    Holcostethus abbreviatus
  178. Cream-tipped Stink Bug -
    Holcostethus limbolarius
  179. Consperse Stink Bug -
    Euschistus conspersus
  180. Kane's Stink Bug -
    Chlorochroa kanei
  181. Red-shouldered Stink Bug -
    Thyanta custator
  182. Rough Stink Bug - Brochymena affinis
    Brochymena affinis
  183. Western Red-shouldered Stink Bug -
    Thyanta pallidovirens Green Variant
    Thyanta pallidovirens Tan Variant
    Thyanta pallidovirens - Eggs!
  184. Sordid Stink Bug -
    Banasa sordida
  185. Hedgenettle Stink Bug -
    Cosmopepla conspicillaris
  186. Rough Stink Bug -
    Brochymena sulcata
  187. Colorful Stink Bug -
    Antheminia remota
  188. Americana Grass Bug Nymph -
    Aelia americana
  189. Predacious Plant Bug -
    Deraeocoris brevis
  190. Striped Shield-backed Bug -
    Eurygaster sp.
  191. Amber Shield-backed Bug -
    Eurygaster amerinda
  192. Plain Brown Shield-backed Bug -
    Eurygaster sp.
  193. Sedge Shield-backed Bug -
    Homaemus aeneifrons ?
  194. Ant Mimic Plant-Bug Nymph -
    Miridae
  195. Small Black Plant-Bug -
    Irbisia sp.
  196. Smooth Black Broad-headed Bug -
    Alydus sp.
  197. Dark-Gray Broad-headed Bug -
    Alydus sp.
  198. Brown Broad-headed Bug -
    Tollius sp.
  199. Shore Bug -
    Saldula sp.

     

    Aphids, Hoppers, & Cicadas

  200. Black Cherry Tree Aphid -
    Myzus cerasi *
  201. Manzanita Leaf Gall Aphid -
    Tamalia coweni
  202. Willo Leaf Gall Aphid -
    Pontania sp *
  203. Pink Aphid -
    Aulacorthum solani or
    Potato Aphid - Macrosiphum euphorbiae
  204. White Lily Aphid -
    Aphididae
  205. Chenopodium Aphid -
    Hayhurstia atriplicis
  206. Blue Woolly Aphid -
    Eriosomatinae
  207. Sierra Plum Aphid -
    Aphididae
  208. Red Leaf Maple Aphid -
    Periphyllus sp.
  209. Water Groundsel Aphid -
    Aphis sp.
  210. Cottonwood Leaf Aphid -
    Chaitophorus sp.
  211. Goosefoot Leaf Aphid -
    Aphididae
  212. Green Winged Tulip Aphid -
    Aphididae
  213. Choke-Cherry Aphid -
    Rhopalosiphum cerasifoliae ?
  214. Yellow Salsify Aphid -
    Brachycaudus tragopogonis
  215. Milkweeed aphid -
    Aphis nerii
  216. Lettuce aphid -
    Macrosiphini
  217. Mealy Cabbage Aphid -
    Brevicoryne brassicae; Winged adult; Colony
  218. Dark Cicada -
    Okanagana sp.
  219. Red-veined Cicada -
    Okanagana rubrovenosa
  220. Van Dyke's Cicada -
    Okanagana vandykei #1; #2
  221. Mountain Cicada -
    Okanagana bella
  222. Black-backed Cicada -
    Okanagana nigrodorsata
  223. Rufous-sided Cicada -
    Okanagana ferrugomaculata
  224. Western Cicada -
    Okanagana occidentalis #1; #2
  225. Crowned Livia bug -
    Livia vernaliforma
  226. Rose Leafhopper -
    Typhlocyba (Edwardsiana) rosae
  227. Aspen Leafhopper -
    Idiocerus formosus
  228. Geminate Leafhopper -
    Colladonus geminatus
  229. Red-eyed Leafhopper -
    Gyponana angulata
  230. Plane Green Leafhopper -
    Chlorotettix sp.
  231. Deltoid Leafhopper -
    Helochara deltoides
  232. Grex Leafhopper -
    Amblysellus grex
  233. Small Dark Leafhopper -
    Amblysellus sp.
  234. Privet Leafhopper -
    Fieberiella florii
    Fieberiella florii
  235. Boreal Leafhopper -
    Osbornellus borealis
  236. Long-winged Leafhopper -
    Ceratagallia sp.
  237. Small Leafhopper -
    Ceratagallia uhleri
  238. Lawn Leafhopper -
    Exitianus sp.
  239. Small Green Leafhopper -
    Cicadula sp.
  240. Variegated Leafhopper -
    Euscelidius variegatus ?
  241. Banded Leafhopper -
    Deltocephalini
  242. Little Green Leafhopper -
    Empoasca sp.
  243. Willow Leafhopper -
    Graphocephala confluens ?
  244. Mottled Leafhopper -
    Paraphlepsius apertinus
  245. Common Whitefly -
    Aleyrodidae
  246. Achilid Planthopper -
    Cixidia henshawi
  247. Delphacid Planthopper -
    Nothodelphax consimilis
  248. Chubby Gray Delphacid Planthopper -
    Nothodelphax sp.
  249. Delphacid Planthopper -
    Delphacinae
  250. Piglet Bug Plant Hopper -
    Caliscelidae
  251. Aphalarid Plant Parasitic Bug -
    Aphalara sp.
  252. Cuerna Sharpshooter Leafhopper -
    Cuerna sp.
  253. Hieroglyphic Sharpshooter Leafhopper -
    Neokolla hieroglyphica
  254. Cateyed Spittlebug -
    Aphrophora sp.
  255. Spittlebug Nymph -
    Aphrophora sp.
  256. Ant Bug Mimic Nymph -
    Heteroptera
  257. Three-cornered AlfalfaTreehopper -
    Spissistilus festinus ?
  258. Pacific Green Buffalo Treehopper -
    Ceresa pacifica Ceresa pacifica Brown Variant?
  259.  

    Beetles

    Ground Beetles
  260. Oregon Tiger Beetle -
    Cicindela oregona
  261. Boreal Long-lipped Tiger Beetle -
    Cicindela longilabris perviridis
  262. Meadow Tiger Beetle -
    Parvindela lunalongas
  263. Caterpillar Hunter Ground Beetle -
    Calosoma eremicola
  264. Rhadine Ground Beetle -
    Rhadine jejuna 01
    Rhadine jejuna 02
  265. Dimorphic Ground Beetle -
    Anisodactylus alternans 01
    Anisodactylus alternans 02
    Anisodactylus alternans 03
  266. Porous Ground Beetle -
    Anisodactylus porosus
  267. Similar Ground Beetle -
    Anisodactylus similis
  268. California Ground Beetle -
    Anisodactylus californicus
  269. Ground Beetle -
    Harpalus fraternus #1; #2
  270. Deserted Ground Beetle -
    Harpalus desertus
  271. Ground Beetle -
    Harpalus fuscipalpis
  272. Ground Beetle -
    Harpalus sp.
  273. Ground Beetle -
    Dicheirotrichus cognatus
  274. Shoreline Ground Beetle - s
    Apristus subdeletus 01
    Apristus subdeletus 02
  275. Brown-margined Ground Beetle -
    Platynus brunneomarginatus
  276. Iridescent Ground Beetle -
    Bembidion iridescens 01
    Bembidion iridescens 02
  277. Shiny-bronze Bembidion Ground Beetle -
    Bembidion bifossulatum
  278. Purple-tinged Bembidion Ground Beetle -
    Bembidion sp.
  279. Spotted Bembidion Ground Beetle 01 -
    Bembidion sp.
  280. Spotted Bembidion Ground Beetle 02 -
    Bembidion sp.
  281. Small Ground Beetle -
    Bembidion nr. Scenicum
  282. Tiny Shiny Bembidion Ground Beetle -
    Bembidion quadrimaculatum dubitans
  283. Obtuse Ground Beetle -
    Trechus obtusus
  284. Pale-legged Ground Beetle -
    Trechinae
  285. Common Sun Seed-eating Ground Beetle -
    Amara aenea 01
    Amara aenea 02
  286. Coppery Seed-eating Ground Beetle -
    Amara laevipennis 01
    Amara laevipennis 02
  287. Amber Seed-eating Ground Beetle -
    Amara apricaria 01
    Amara apricaria 02
  288. New-Cal Seed-eating Ground Beetle -
    Amara harpalina
  289. Autumn Seed-eating Ground Beetle -
    Amara quenseli
  290. Confusing Seed-eating Ground Beetle -
    Amara confusa
  291. Black Seed-eating Ground Beetle -
    Amara scitula
  292. Handsome Ground Beetle -
    Agonum decorum
  293. John Muir Ground Beetle -
    Agonum muiri Steel-blue variant
    Agonum muiri Steel-bronze variant
  294. Coppertone Ground Beetle -
    Agonum cupripenne
    Agonum cupripenne Dark variant
  295. Harris's Ground Beetle -
    Agonum harrisii
  296. Coal-black Ground Beetle -
    Agonum sp.
  297. Funereal Ground Beetle -
    Anchomenus funebris
  298. Seedcorn Ground Beetle -
    Stenolophus anceps
  299. Seedcorn Ground Beetle -
    Stenolophus incultus 01
    ; 02
  300. Dark-brown Seedcorn Ground Beetle -
    Stenolophus limbalis01: 02
  301. Bi-colored Seedcorn Ground Beetle -
    Stenolophus rugicollis #1; #2
  302. Bi-streaked Seedcorn Ground Beetle -
    Stenolophus lineola
  303. Superior Woodland Ground Beetle -
    Pterostichus lama
  304. Melanarius Woodland Ground Beetle -
    Pterostichus melanarius
  305. Inane Woodland Ground Beetle -
    Pterostichus inanis 01
    Pterostichus inanis 02
  306. Adstrictus Woodland Ground Beetle -
    Pterostichus adstrictus
    Pterostichus adstrictus
  307. Flat-footed Woodland Ground Beetle -
    Pterostichus tarsalis
  308. Hercules Woodland Ground Beetle -
    Pterostichus herculaneus #1; #2
  309. Protracted Woodland Ground Beetle -
    Pterostichus protractus #1; #2
  310. Woodland Ground Beetle -
    Pterostichus sp.
  311. Pitchblack Ground Beetle -
    Psydrus piceus
  312. Vivid Metallic Ground Beetle -
    Chlaenius sp.
  313. Vivid Green Metallic Ground Beetle -
    Chlaenius sericeus
  314. Gazelle Ground Beetle -
    Nebria eschscholtzii
  315. Cloud-bearing Ground Beetle -
    Bradycellus nubifer
  316. California Bradycellus Ground Beetle -
    Bradycellus californicus
  317. Illectus Ground Beetle -
    Axinopalpus illectus
  318. Ground Beetle -
    Anchomenus funebris
  319. Ground Beetle -
    Lionepha australerasa
  320. Bogeman's Ground Beetle -
    Sericoda bogemannii
  321. Little Shiny Ground Beetle -
    Harpalini (Subtribe Stenolophina)
  322. R&B-legged Ground Beetle -
    Harpalini
  323. Colorful Foliage Ground Beetle -
    Lebia guttula
  324.  

    Water Beetles
  325. Giant Black Water Scavenger Beetle -
    Hydrophilus triangularis *
  326. Small Black Water Scavenger Beetle -
    Tropisternus sp.
  327. Tiny Water Scavenger Beetle -
    Anacaena sp.
  328. Tiny Water Scavenger Beetle -
    Paracymus sp.
  329. Small Water Scavenger Beetle -
    Cymbiodyta sp. 01
    Cymbiodyta sp. 02
  330. Water Scavenger Beetle -
    Berosus sp.
  331. Lateral Water Scavenger Beetle -
    Tropisternus lateralis
  332. Tiny Greenish Water Scavenger Beetle -
    Helophorus sp.
  333. Cow-dung Water Scavenger Beetle -
    Sphaeridium scarabaeoides
  334. Whirligig Beetle -
    Gyrinus sp.
  335. Giant Green Water Beetle -
    Dytiscus marginicollis
  336. Colymbetes Predaceous Diving Beetle -
    Colymbetes densus
  337. Agabinid Predaceous Diving Beetle -
    Ilybiosoma seriatum
  338. Western Predaceous Diving Beetle -
    Graphoderus occidentalis
  339. Striate Predaceous Diving Beetle -
    Boreonectes striatellus
  340. Say's Predaceous Diving Beetle -
    Hygrotus sayi
  341. Abbreviated Predaceous Diving Beetle -
    Acilius abbreviatus
  342. Agabus Predaceous Diving Beetle -
    Agabus sp.
  343. Dingy Diver Beetle -
    Laccophilus maculosus decipens
  344. Binatate Predaceous Diving Beetle -
    Rhantus binotatus

     

    Dung Beetles
  345. Maculated Dung Beetle -
    Aphodius distinctus
  346. Granary Dung Beetle -
    Aphodius granarius
  347. Flightless Dung Beetle -
    Aphodius sp.
  348. Maroon Dung Beetle -
    Aphodius sp.
  349. Tumblebug Dung Beetle -
    Canthon simplex simplex

     

    Carpet Beetles & Kin
  350. Larder Beetle -
    Dermestes lardarius
  351. White-bellied Dermestid Beetle -
    Dermestes frischi
  352. Hide and Tallow Dermestid Beetle -
    Dermestes talpinus
  353. Varied Carpet Beetle -
    Anthrenus verbasci
  354. Agreeable Carpet Beetle -
    Anthrenus lepidus
  355. Schaeffer's Carpet Beetle -
    Attagenus schaefferi
  356. Black Carpet Beetle 1 -
    Attagenus brunneus
  357. Black Carpet Beetle 2 -
    Attagenus uincolor; Larva
  358. Trogoderma Carpet Beetle -
    Trogoderma sp.
  359. Reesa Carpet Beetle -
    Reesa vespulae
  360. Variegated Carpet Beetle -
    Megatoma variegata
  361. Pubesenct Carpet Beetle -
    Megatoma sp.
  362. Powder-post Beetle -
    Stephanopachys asperulus
  363. Powder-post Beetle -
    Lyctus carbonarius
  364. Lead Cable Borer -
    Scobicia declivis
  365. Drugstore Beetle -
    Stegobium paniceum
  366. White-spotted Spider Beetle -
    Ptinus sexpunctatus
  367. White-marked Spider Beetle -
    Ptinus fur Female
    Ptinus fur Male
  368. Spider Beetle -
    Ptinus fallax ?
  369. Small Ptinid Beetle -
    Vrilletta sp.
  370. Dark Death-watch Beetle -
    Ernobius sp.
  371. Plain Death-watch Beetle -
    Ernobius sp.
  372. Marbled Firewood Beetle -
    Utobium marmoratum 01
    Utobium marmoratum 02

     

    Click Beetles
  373. Western Eyed Click Beetle -
    Alaus melanops
  374. Snake-skin Click Beetle -
    Danosoma brevicorne
  375. Short-horned Click Beetle -
    Elathous brevicornis
  376. Red-shouldered Click beetle -
    Athous imitans
  377. Small Black Click beetle -
    Limonius consimilis
  378. Hairy Click Beetle -
    Limonius californicus
  379. Jones Click Beetle -
    Limonius jonesi
  380. Canus-complex Click Beetle -
    Limonius sp.
  381. Tiger Click Beetle -
    Pseudanostirus tigrinus
  382. Lesser Tiger Click Beetle -
    Pseudanostirus pudicus
  383. Edward's Selatosomus Click Beetle -
    Selatosomus edwardsi
  384. Black Selatosomus Click Beetle -
    Selatosomus sp.
  385. Purple-tinged Selatosomus Click Beetle -
    Selatosomus sp.
  386. Black-hearted Ampedus Click Beetle -
    Ampedus varipilis
  387. Rose-tinged Ampedus Click Beetle -
    Ampedus rhodopus
  388. Heartless Ampedus Click Beetle -
    Ampedus phoenicopterus 01
    Ampedus phoenicopterus 02
  389. Red & Black Click Beetle -
    Ampedus atripennis 01
    Ampedus atripennis 02
  390. Honey-colored Click Beetle -
    Ampedus melinus
  391. Red & Black Click Beetle -
    Megapenthes nigriventris
  392. Slender Agriotes Click Beetle -
    Agriotes ferrugineipennis 01
    Agriotes ferrugineipennis 02
  393. Plain-brown Click Beetle -
    Dalopius sp.
  394. Variable Common Click Beetle -
    Dalopius vetulus 01
    Dalopius vetulus 02
    Dalopius vetulus 03
  395. Invidious Click Beetle -
    Dalopius invidiosus.
  396. Brick-back Click Beetle -
    Dalopius sp.
  397. Orange-back Click Beetle -
    Dalopius sp.
  398. Lookalike Click Beetle -
    Dalopius sp.
  399. Brown Click Beetle -
    Dalopius sp.
  400. Click Beetle -
    Dendrometrini
  401. Athoinid Click Beetle -
    Athous rufiventris rectithorax
  402. Heartbearing Click Beetle -
    Paracardiophorus tumidicollis ?
  403. Two-spotted Heartbearing Click Beetle -
    Paracardiophorus gemmifer
    Paracardiophorus gemmifer Spotless Variant
  404. Gray Heartbearing Click Beetle -
    Cardiophorus sp.
  405. Brown Heartbearing Click Beetle -
    Cardiophorus sp.
  406. Edwards Heartbearing Click Beetle -
    Cardiophorus edwardsi
  407. Dark-gray Heartbearing Click Beetle -
    Cardiophorus tenebrosus-complex
    Red-legged Heartbearing Click Beetle -
    Cardiophorus tenebrosus-complex
  408. Black Heartbearing Click Beetle -
    Cardiophorus sp.
  409. Hemicrepid Click Beetle -
    Hemicrepidius falli 01
    Hemicrepidius falli 02
  410. Black Click Beetle -
    Hadromorphus sp.
  411. Chubby Click Beetle -
    Hadromorphus sp.
  412. Orange-legged Click Beetle -
    Horistonotus gracilis
  413. Red-domed Click Beetle -
    Hypoganus rotundicollis
  414. Rather-long Click Beetle -
    Melanotus longulus oregonensis
  415. Slender Click Beetle -
    Prosternini
  416. Slender hairy Click Beetle -
    Prosternini
  417. Blackish Click Beetle -
    Elaterinae
  418. Tinged Click Beetle -
    Hemicrepidius sp.

     

    Metallic Wood-boring Beetles; Jewel Beetles
  419. Western Sculptured Pine Borer Beetle -
    Chalcophora angulicollis
  420. Golden Jewel Beetle -
    Buprestis aurulenta 1
    Buprestis aurulenta 2
  421. Yellow Spotted Jewel Beetle -
    Buprestis confluenta
  422. Black Lyra Jewel Beetle -
    Buprestis Lyrata
  423. Orange-spotted Jewel Beetle -
    Buprestis laeviventris
  424. Sierra-Green Jewel Beetle -
    Buprestis adjecta
  425. Juniper Jewel Beetle -
    Chrysobothris semisculpta *
  426. Rough-backed Jewel Beetle -
    Chrysobothris leechi
  427. Flatheaded Cedar Borer Jewel Beetle -
    Chrysobothris nixa
  428. Turquoise Jewel Beetle -
    Chrysobothris viridicyanea
  429. Toothed-legged Jewel Beetle -
    Chrysobothris dentipes ?
  430. Flatheaded Cone Borer -
    Chrysophana placida
  431. Crassicollis Jewel Beetle -
    Dicerca crassicollis
  432. Frosted Jewel Beetle -
    Dicerca callosa frosti
  433. Orange-spotted Firebug Jewel Beetle -
    Melanophila consputa
  434. Black Firebug Jewel Beetle -
    Melanophila acuminata (or M. occidentalis) *
  435. Green-bellied Jewel Beetle -
    Anthaxia sp.
  436. Six-spoted Jewel Beetle -
    Phaenops sp.
  437. Fenyes's Jewel Beetle -
    Acmaeodera fenyesi *
  438. Striped Jewel Beetle -
    Acmaeodera gemina
  439. Van Dyke's Jewel Beetle -
    Acmaeodera vandykei
  440. Connected Jewel Beetle -
    Acmaeodera connexa

     

    Lady Beetles
  441. Seven Spot Lady Beetle -
    Coccinella septempunctata 01
    Coccinella septempunctata02
  442. Transverse Lady Beetle -
    Coccinella transversoguttata *
  443. Three-banded Lady Beetle -
    Coccinella trifasciata
  444. Convergent Lady Beetle -
    Hippodamia convergens *
  445. Parenthsis Lady beetle -
    Hippodamia parenthesis
  446. Apical Lady beetle -
    Hippodamia apicalis
  447. Sinuate Lady beetle -
    Hippodamia sinuata
  448. Painted Lady Beetle -
    Mulsantina picta
  449. Episcopal Lady Beetle -
    Macronaemia episcopalis
  450. Rathvon's Eyed Lady Beetle -
    Anatis rathvoni 01
    Anatis rathvoni 02
  451. Small Black Lady Beetle -
    Hyperaspis sp.
  452. Black & White Lady Beetle Larva-
    Coccinellidae
  453. Red-headed Dusky Lady Beetle -
    Scymnus sp.
  454. Calaveras Dusky Lady Beetle -
    Scymnus calaveras
  455. Red-faced Dusky Lady Beetle -
    Scymnus sp.
  456. Tiny Four-spotted Lady Beetle -
    Hyperaspis sp. ?
  457. Small Black Lady Beetle -
    Hyperaspis sp. ?
  458. Northern Fungus-eating Lady Beetle -
    Psyllobora borealis
  459. Twenty-Spotted Lady Beetle -
    Psyllobora vigintimaculata
  460. Twice-stabbed Lady Beetle -
    Chilocorus sp.
  461. Western Blood-Red Lady Beetle -
    Cycloneda polita - Larva
  462. Unknown Lady Beetle Larva -
    Coccinellidae
  463. Californicus Lady Beetle -
    Exochomus californicus
  464. Two Spot Lady Beetle -
    Adalia bipunctata #1
    Adalia bipunctata #2
    Adalia bipunctata #3
    Adalia bipunctata #4

     

    Leaf Beetles
  465. Metallic Skeletonizing Leaf Beetle -
    Scelolyperus sp.
  466. Aqua-green Flea Beetle -
    Altica sp.
  467. Green Flea Beetle -
    Altica sp.
  468. Steel-blue Flea Beetle -
    Altica sp.
  469. Little Bronze Flea Beetle -
    Chaetocnema sp.
  470. Rusty Flea Beetle -
    Crepidodera sp.
  471. Striped Flea Beetle -
    Disonycha maritima
  472. Black Leaf-mining Flea Beetle -
    Dibolia sp.
  473. Scriptured Leaf Beetle -
    Pachybrachis sp.
  474. Ravenous Leaf Beetle -
    Orsodacne atra
  475. Skeletonizing Leaf Beetle -
    Monoxia sp. 01
    Monoxia sp. 02
  476. Common-Sagebrush Leaf Beetle -
    Monoxia sp.
  477. Skeletonizing Leaf Beetle -
    Monoxia sp.
  478. Skeletonizing Leaf Beetle -
    Tricholochmaea punctipennis
  479. Chalepinid Leaf Beetle -
    Brachycoryna hardyi
  480. Aquatic Leaf Beetle -
    Plateumaris sp. - Green variant
    Plateumaris sp. - Purple variant
  481. Calligraphic Leaf Beetle -
    Calligrapha sigmoidea
  482. Cobalt Milkweed Beetle -
    Chrysochus cobaltinus
  483. St. Johnswort Beetle -
    Chrysolina hyperici Greenish-bronze Variant
    Chrysolina hyperici Blue-green Variant
  484. Case-bearing Leaf Beetle -
    Saxinis deserticola ?
    Saxinis deserticola ?

     

    Darkling Beetles
  485. Ridged Ironclad Beetle -
    Phellopsis porcata
  486. Pinguis Comb-clawed Beetle -
    Pseudocistela pinguis
  487. Amber Comb-clawed Beetle -
    Isomira sp.
  488. Oregon Platyderma Beetle -
    Platydema oregonense
  489. Cyanescens Comb-clawed Beetle -
    Stenochidus cyanescens ?
  490. Small Darkling Beetle -
    Blastinus substriatus
  491. Magna Darkling Beetle -
    Coelocnemus magna ?
  492. California Broad-necked Darkling Beetle -
    Coelocnemis californica 01
    Coelocnemis californica 02
  493. Oval Darkling Beetle -
    Coniontis sp.
  494. Long Oval Darkling Beetle -
    Coniontis sp.
  495. Woodland Darkling Beetle -
    Iphthiminus serratus
  496. Rough-butt Desert Stink Beetle -
    Eleodes scabriculus
  497. Desert Stink Darkling Beetle -
    Eleodes nigrinus
  498. Desert Darkling Beetle -
    Eleodes sp.
  499. Prickled Desert Darkling Beetle -
    Eleodes sp.
  500. Clear-cut Darkling Beetle -
    Helops spretus
  501. Neatus Darkling Beetle -
    Neatus sp.
  502. Darkling Beetle Larva -
    Tenebrionidae

     

    Scarab Beetles
  503. Ten-Lined June Beetle -
    Polyphylla decimlineata
  504. June Beetle -
    Diplotaxis sp. 01
  505. Dark June Beetle -
    Diplotaxis sp. 02
  506. Silky June Beetle 01 -
    Serica sp.
  507. Silky June Beetle 02 -
    Serica sp.
  508. The Black June Beetle -
    Serica sp.
  509. May Beetle -
    Phyllophaga sp.
  510. Saber-toed June Beetle -
    Hoplia dispar
  511. Black Hoplia June Beetle -
    Hoplia sp. 01; Hoplia sp. 02
  512. Golden-bellied Hoplia June Beetle -
    Hoplia sp.
  513. Red=back Beetle -
    Hoplia callipyge ?
  514. Rathvon's Bumble Bee Scarab Beetle -
    Lichnanthe rathvoni Orange Variant
    Lichnanthe rathvoni Black Variant
    Lichnanthe rathvoni Brown Variant
  515. Pine Chafer Beeetle -
    Dichelonyx vicina ?
  516. Green Pine Chafer Beetle -
    Dichelonyx sp.
  517. Aphodius Dung Beetle -
    Aphodius fimetarius
  518. Leopard Dung Beetle -
    Aphodius pardalis
  519. Distinct Dung Beetle -
    Aphodius distinctus
  520. Red-back Dung Beetle -
    Aphodius fimetarius
  521. Leothorax Dung Beetle -
    Aphodius sp.
  522. Flightless Dung Beetle -
    Aphodius sp.
  523. Red Dung Beetle -
    Aphodius sp.
  524. Meadow Dung Beetle -
    Diapterna sp.
  525. Montana Anteater Scarab Beetle -
    Cremastocheilus armatus montanus
  526. Earth-Boring Scarab Beetle -
    Odonteus obesus

     

    Longhorned Beetles
  527. Yellow Velvet Longhorn Beetle -
    Lepturobosca chrysocoma
  528. Douglas-fir Longhorn Beetle -
    Centrodera spurca #1, #2
  529. Rough Longhorn Beetle -
    Arhopalus asperatus
  530. New House Borer Longhorn Beetle -
    Arhopalus productus
  531. Rustic Long-horned Beetle -
    Arhopalus rusticus
  532. Coal Black Longhorn Beetle -
    Brachysomida atra
  533. Dimorphic Longhorn Beetle -
    Anastrangalia laetifica - red female 01
    Anastrangalia laetifica - red female 02
    Anastrangalia laetifica - black male
    Anastrangalia laetifica - orange & black male
  534. Obliterate Longhorn Beetle -
    Leptura obliterata Male; Female
  535. Spotted Pine Sawyer Beetle -
    Monochamus clamator latus
  536. Obtuse Pine Sawyer Beetle -
    Monochamus obtusus #1; #2
  537. White-spotted Sawyer Beetle -
    Monochamus scutellatus oregonensis
  538. Ponderous Borer Longhorn Beetle -
    Trichocnemis spiculatus Male
    Trichocnemis spiculatus Female
  539. Ponderosa Pine Bark Borer Longhorned Beetle -
    Acanthocinus princeps
  540. Hairy Pine Borer Longhorned Beetle -
    Tragosoma harrisii
  541. Red Milkweed Longhorn -
    Tetraopes basalis *
  542. Ribbed Pine Borer Longhorned Beetle -
    Rhagium inquisitor
  543. Oregon Flat-Faced Longhorn Beetle -
    Poliaenus oregonus
  544. Valida Longhorn Beetle -
    Ortholeptura valida
  545. Ring-of-Orange Longhorn Beetle -
    Crossidius punctatus
  546. Ring-of-Orange Longhorn Beetle -
    Crossidius punctatus
    Female
    Crossidius punctatus Male
  547. Lion Longhorn Beetle -
    Ulochaetes leoninus
  548. Vestitus Flower Longhorn Beetle -
    Stenocorus vestitus
  549. Nubifer Flower Longhorn Beetle -
    Stenocorus nubifer
  550. Flower Longhorn Beetle -
    Stenocorus sp.
  551. Striped-necked Long-horned Beetle -
    Enoploderes vitticollis
  552. Dicerca Longhorn Beetle -
    Dicerca sp. *
  553. Green Longhorn Beetle -
    Brachysomida californica Green Variant
    Brachysomida californica Brown Variant
  554. Callidiine Long-horned Beetle -
    Phymatodes hirtellus
  555. Blackhorned Pine Borer Beetle -
    Callidium antennatum
  556. Amethyst Longhorned Beetle -
    Semanotus amethystinum
  557. Cedar Tree Borer Long-horned Beetle -
    Semanotus amplus
  558. Clytus Longhorned Beetle -
    Clytus planifrons
  559. Woodtrecker Longhorned Beetle -
    Xylotrechus albonotatus
  560. Wood-runner Longhorned Beetle -
    Xylotrechus annosus emotus
  561. Thick-arrow Flower Longhorned Beetle -
    Xestoleptura crassicornis #1; #2; #3
  562. Judolia Flower Longhorned Beetle -
    Judolia instabilis
  563. Six-spotted Flower Longhorned Beetle -
    Judolia sexspilota *
  564. Amabilis Flower Longhorned Beetle -
    Stenostrophia amabilis
  565. Meadow Flower Longhorned Beetle -
    Gnathacmaeops pratensis
  566. Pine-root Longhorned Beetle -
    Neospondylis upiformis
  567. Opaque Sawyer Longhorned Beetle -
    Asemum striatum
  568. Brighter Longhorned Beetle -
    Asemum nitidum
  569. Obscure Flat-faced Longhorn Beetle - Pseudastylopsis nebulosus
    Asemum nitidum
  570. Red-shouldered Longhorned Beetle -
    Cortodera cubitalis 01
    Cortodera cubitalis 02
  571. Bramble Flower Longhorned Beetle -
    Neoalosterna rubida

     

    Rove Beetles
  572. Hairy Rove Beetle -
    Creophilus maxillosus
  573. Orange Ocellate Rove Beetle -
    Deinopteroloma sp.
  574. Black Ocellate Rove Beetle -
    Anthobium sp.
  575. Aleochara Rove Beetle -
    Aleochara sp. #1
  576. Aleochara Rove Beetle -
    Aleochara sp. #2
  577. Aleochara Rove Beetle -
    Aleochara sp. #3
  578. AleocharinaeRove Beetle -
    Aleocharinae
  579. Death Black Rove Beetle -
    Tasgius ater
  580. Shiny-headed Rove Beetle -
    Heterothops sp.
  581. Crab-like Rove Beetle -
    Tachinus semirufus ?
  582. Symbiotic Rove Beetle -
    Xenodusa reflexa
  583. Quediid Rove Beetle -
    Quedius sp.
  584. Staphylinid Rove Beetle -
    Philonyhus sp.
  585. Small Rove Beetle -
    Aleocharinae
  586. Black-bellied Rove Beetle -
    Philonthus sp. #1
  587. Brown-bellied Rove Beetle -
    Philonthus sp. #2
  588. Xantholid Rove Beetle -
    Xantholinus sp.
  589. Black Rove Beetle -
    Philonthus sp.
  590. Xantholid Rove Beetle -
    Xantholinini

     

    Weevil & Snout Beetles
  591. Western Rose Weevil Beetle -
    Merhynchites wickhami #1
    Merhynchites wickhami #2
  592. Hollyhock Weevil -
    Rhopalapion longirostre Male
    Rhopalapion longirostre Female
  593. Black Vine Weevil -
    Otiorhynchus sulcatus
  594. Strawberry Root Weevil -
    Otiorhynchus ovatus
  595. Rough Strawberry Root Weevil -
    Otiorhynchus rugosostriatus
  596. Liac Root Weevil -
    Otiorhynchus meridionalis
  597. Plantain Weevil -
    Mecinus pyraster
  598. Thread-like Snout Beetle -
    Listronotus filiformis
  599. Listronotus Snout Beetle -
    Listronotus sp. 01
    Listronotus sp. 02
  600. Grey-tones Snout Beetle -
    Listronotus sp.
  601. Margareta's Bean Weevil -
    Acanthoscelides margaretae
  602. Blue Defoliating Weevil Beetle -
    Magdalis gentilis
  603. Bronze Appletree Weevil -
    Magdalis aenescens
  604. LeConte's Snout Beetle -
    Magdalis lecontei
  605. Striped Snout Beetle -
    Scaphomorphus poricollis
  606. Dandelion Snout Beetle -
    Glocianus punctiger
  607. Terminal Lixus Snout Beetle -
    Lixus terminalis?
  608. Willow Gall Snout Beetle -
    Anthonomus haematopus
  609. Crusted Root Weevil Beetle -
    Romualdius scaber 01
    Romualdius scaber 02
  610. Broad-nosed Weevil Beetle -
    Trachyphloeus sp.
  611. Rough Brown Broad-nosed Snout Beetle -
    Tropiphorini
  612. Abrupt Broad-nosed Snout Beetle -
    Panscopus abruptus
  613. Spotted Fungus Weevil -
    Trigonorhinus stricticus
  614. Horn's Woods Weevil -
    Nemocestes horni
  615. Rusty Pine-needle Weevil -
    Pachyrhinus californicus #1; #2
  616. Wintercress Weevil -
    Ceutorhynchus sp.
  617. Snout Beetle Weevil -
    Ceutorhynchus sp.
  618. Shepherd's Purse Weevil Beetle -
    Ceutorhynchus erysimi
  619. Tiny-egg Weevil Beetle -
    Microon canadense
  620. Hydrilla Stem Weevil Beetle -
    Bagous sp.
  621. European Curculionid Mullein Weevil -
    Rhinusa tetra 01
    Rhinusa tetra 02
  622. Castor Snout Beetle -
    Rhinoncus castor
  623. Cottonwood Weevil -
    Dorytomus inaequalis Male
    Dorytomus inaequalis Female
  624. Brown Broad-nosed Snout Beetle -
    Dyslobus sp.
  625. Lavender-leg Broad-nosed Snout Beetle -
    Dyslobus sp.
  626. Orange-legged Broad-nosed Weevil -
    Dyslobus sp. ?
  627. Willow Weevil -
    Dorytomus sp.
  628. Black Flower Weevil -
    Baridinae
  629. Meadow Flower Weevil -
    Apinocis sp. ?
  630. Clover Weevil -
    Sitona hispidulus
  631. Sweet Clover Weevil -
    Sitona cylindricollis
  632. Clover Weevil -
    Sitona sp.
  633. Rocky Mountain Billbug (Weevil Beetle) -
    Sphenophorus cicatristriatus
  634. Billbug Grass Snout Beetle -
    Sphenophorus graminus 01
    Sphenophorus graminus 02

     

    Soldier Beetles
  635. Grandicollis Soldier Beetle -
    Cantharis grandicollis
    Cantharis grandicollis
  636. Cantharis Soldier Beetle -
    * Cantharis sp.
  637. Pallid Soldier Beetle -
    Silis pallida ?
  638. Black-headed Soldier Beetle -
    Dichelotarsus sp.
  639. Tri-colored Soldier Beetle -
    Dichelotarsus sp.
  640. Frosty Soldier Beetle -
    Podabrus pruinosus comes #1; #2 ; #3
  641. Podabrus Soldier Beetle -
    Podabrus pruinosus diversipes
  642. Dark-headed Soldier Beetle -
    Podabrus sp.

     

    Other Beetles
  643. Red Turpentine Bark Beetle -
    Dendroctonus valens
  644. Ornate Checkered Beetle -
    Trichodes ornatus 1
    Trichodes ornatus
  645. Red-bellied Clerid Beetle -
    Enoclerus sphegeus
  646. August Checkered Beetle -
    Cymatodera angustata
  647. Garden Carrion Beetle -
    Heterosilpha ramosa
  648. Northern Carrion Beetle -
    Thanatophilus lapponicus
  649. Small Carrion Beetle -
    Catops sp.
  650. California Firefly Beetle -
    Ellychnia californica ?
  651. Western Banded Glowworm Beetle -
    Zarhipis integripennis
  652. Net-winged Beetle -
    Calochromus dimidiatus
  653. Bark-gnawing Beetle -
    Temnochila chlorodia Blue Variant
    Temnochila chlorodia Green Variant
  654. Birdseed Bark-gnawing Beetle -
    Tenebroides mauritanicus
  655. Dark Bark-gnawing Beetle -
    Tenebroides crassicornis
  656. Sculptured Bark-gnawing Beetle -
    Calitys scabra
  657. Flattened Bark-gnawing Beetle -
    Peltis pippingskoeldi
  658. Red Flat Bark Beetle -
    Cucujus clavipes
  659. Orange Scutellar Blister Beetle -
    Nemognatha scutellaris 01
    Nemognatha scutellaris 02
  660. Oil Blister Beetle -
    Meloe angusticollis
  661. Oil Blister Beetle -
    Meloe sp.
  662. Punctate Blister Beetle ~
    Epicauta puncticollis
  663. Rabbit Bush Blister Beetle -
    Zonitis vermiculatus
  664. Black & Orange Blister Beetle -
    Nemognatha sp.
  665. Orange Blister Beetle -
    Nemognatha sp.
  666. Stout's Hardwood Boring Beetle -
    Polycaon stouti
  667. Red Turpentine Pine Beetle -
    Dendroctonus valens
  668. False Blister Beetle -
    Calopus angustus
  669. Brown False Flower Beetle -
    Canifa sp. 01
    Canifa sp. 02
  670. Black False Flower Beetle -
    Anaspis atrata
  671. Soft-winged Flower Beetle -
    Semijulistus flavipes
  672. Soft-winged Flower Beetle -
    Collops sp.
  673. Two-toothed Pine Beetle -
    Pityogenes carinulatus
  674. Bark Beetle -
    Hylastes sp.
  675. Punctured Stag Beetle -
    Ceruchus punctatus
  676. Sap Feeding Beetle -
    Glischrochilus vittatus
  677. Sap-feeding Beetle -
    Omosita nearctica
  678. Variegated Mud-loving Beetle -
    Heterocerus fenestratus
  679. Merdarius Clown Beetle -
    Margarinotus merdarius
  680. Lugens Clown Beetle -
    Saprinus lugens
  681. Oregon Clown Beetle -
    Saprinus oregonensis
  682. Flat-bodied Clown Beetle -
    Platysoma sp.
  683. Squirrel Burrow Clown Beetle -
    Aphelosternus interstitialis
  684. Red-legged Ham Beetle -
    Necrobia rufipes #1
    Necrobia rufipes #2
  685. Cosmopolitan Blue Bone Beetle -
    Necrobia violacea
  686. Reticulated Beetle -
    Priacma serrata
  687. Nevada Monoceros Beetle -
    Notoxus nevadensis
  688. Serrated Monoceros Beetle -
    Notoxus serratus
  689. Elegant Marsh Beetle -
    Herthania concinna
  690. Marsh Beetle -
    Cyphon sp.
  691. Slender-horned Primitive Carrion Beetle -
    Apteroloma tenuicorne
  692. Tahoe Primitive Carrion Beetle -
    Apteroloma tahoecum
  693. Shiny False Ground Beetle -
    Trachypachus inermis #1; #2
  694. False Metallic Wood-boring Beetle -
    Pactopus horni
  695. False Darkling Beetle -
    Zilora sp.
  696. False Darkling Beetle -
    Serropalpus sp.
  697. Small False Click Beetle - .
    Trixagus sp
  698. Fire-colored Beetle -
    Pedilus sp. Female?
    Pedilus sp. Male?
  699. False Blister Beetle -
    Ditylus quadricollis
  700. Minute Moss Beetle -
    Ochthebius sp.
  701. Confused Flour Beetle -
    Tribolium confusum
  702. Handsome Fungus Beetle -
    Aphorista morosa
  703. Handsome Fungus Beetle -
    Mycetina hornii
  704. Shining Flower Beetle -
    Phalacrus sp.
  705. Black Punctuated Antlike Flower Beetle -
    Anthicus punctulatus; Brown Variant
  706. Antlike Flower Beetle -
    Ischyropalpus nitidulus ?
  707. Short-winged Flower Beetle -
    Amartus tinctus
  708. Two-hearted Minute Hooded Beetle -
    Clypastraea sp.
  709. Sap-feeding Beetle -
    Colopterus truncatus ?
  710. Sap-feeding Beetle -
    Pityophagus rufipennis
  711. Soft-winged Flower Beetle -
    Collops quadriguttatus ?
  712. Tumbling Flower Beetle -
    Mordella sp.

     

    Antlions, Lacewings and Kin

  713. Giant Lacewing -
    Polystoechotes punctatus
  714. Brown Lacewing -
    Hemerobius sp.
  715. Brown Lacewing -
    Hemerobius humulinus ?
  716. Red-marked Brown Lacewing -
    Hemerobius stigma
  717. Gray-shouldered Brown Lacewing -
    Hemerobiidae
  718. Golden Brown Lacewing -
    Micromus sp. (montanus or remiformis)
  719. Brown Lacewing -
    Micromus variolosus ?
  720. Gray Lacewing -
    Eremochrysa punctinervis 01
    Eremochrysa punctinervis 02 ?
  721. Coloradan Green Lacewing -
    Chrysopa coloradensis
  722. White-headed Green Lacewing -
    Chrysopa nigricornis
  723. Yellow-backed Green Lacewing -
    Chrysoperla sp.
  724. Red-cheeks Green Lacewing -
    Chrysoperla rufilabris #1; Red Variant #2 ?

  725. Green Lacewing Larva #1

    Green Lacewing Larva

  726. Bi-colored Snakefly -
    Agulla sp. Male
    Agulla sp. Female
  727. Black-headed Snakefly -
    Agulla sp.
  728. Redk-headed Snakefly -
    Agulla sp.

  729. Snakefly Larva #1

  730. Square-headed Snakefly -
    Negha sp. Male
    Negha sp. Female
  731. Brachynemurid Antlion -
    Brachynemurini 1
    Brachynemurini 2
  732. Deadly Antlion -
    Myrmeleon exitialis #1; #2
  733. Papago Antlion -
    Myrmeleon papago Female
  734. Myrmeleon papago Male
  735. Antlion Larva -
    Myrmeleon sp.

     

    Fishflies

  736. California Gray Fishfly -
    Neohermes californicus

     

    Alderflies

  737. Black Alderfly -
    Sialis sp.

     

    Caddisflies

  738. Snow Sedge Caddisfly -
    Psychoglypha sp.
  739. Orange-marked Snow Sedge Caddisfly -
    Psychoglypha sp.
  740. White-lined Snow Sedge Caddisfly -
    Psychoglypha sp.
  741. Longhorned Caddisfly -
    Ceraclea sp.
  742. Netspinning Caddisfly -
    Hydropsychidae
  743. California Netspinning Caddisfly -
    Hydropsyche californica
  744. Netspinning Caddisfly -
    Hydropsyche sp.
  745. Bushtailed Caddisfly -
    Gumaga griseola 01
    Gumaga griseola 02
    Gumaga griseola 03
  746. Orange Northern Caddisfly -
    Limnephilidae
  747. Black-marked Northern Caddisfly -
    Limnephilus sp.
  748. External Northern Caddisfly -
    Limnephilus externus 01
    Limnephilus externus 02
  749. Bristled Northern Caddisfly -
    Limnephilus sp.
  750. Shaded Northern Caddisfly -
    Limnephilus sp.
  751. Brown Northern Caddisfly -
    Limnephilus spinatus 01
    Limnephilus spinatus 02
  752. Bristle-backed Northern Caddisfly -
    Limnephilus sp.
  753. Morrison's Northern Caddisfly
    Limnephilus morrisoni
  754. White-spotted Northern Caddisfly -
    Limnephilus sp. New Species?
  755. Bristled Northern Caddisfly -
    Limnephilus sp.
  756. Lenarchus Northern Caddisfly -
    Lenarchus rillus
  757. Northern Caddisfly -
    Clostoeca disjuncta #1; #2
  758. Plain Amber Northern Caddisfly -
    Limnephilidae
  759. Inconspicuous Longhorned Caddisfly -
    Oecetis inconspicua 01
    Oecetis inconspicua 02
  760. Longhorned Caddisfly -
    Oecetis sp.
  761. Yellow-ocher Longhorned Caddisfly -
    Triaenodes tarda 01
    Triaenodes tarda 02
  762. Microcaddisfly -
    Hydroptilidae
  763. White-spotted Microcaddisfly -
    Hydroptila rono
  764. Salt and Pepper Microcaddisfly -
    Agraylea multipunctata ?

     

    Butterflies

  765. Monarch Butterfly -
    Danaus plexippus *
    Danaus plexippus Caterpillar
  766. Western Tiger Swallowtail Butterfly -
    Papilio rutulus
  767. Pale Tiger Swallowtail Butterfly -
    Papilio eurymedon
  768. Anise Swallowtail Butterfly -
    Papilio zelicaon Adult *
    Papilio zelicaon Caterpillar
  769. Baldur Parnassian Butterfly -
    Parnassius clodius baldur
  770. Mourning Cloak Butterfly -
    Nymphalis antiopa
  771. Milberts Tortoise Shell Butterfly -
    Nymphalis milberti *
  772. California Tortoise Shell Butterfly -
    Nymphalis californica
  773. Buckeye Butterfly -
    Junonia coenia
  774. Great Spangled Fritillary Butterfly -
    Speyeria cybele
  775. Zerene Fritillary Butterfly -
    Speyeria zerene zerene
  776. Hydaspe Fritillary Butterfly -
    Speyeria hydaspe *
  777. Coronis Fritillary Butterfly -
    Speyeria coronis *
  778. Pacific Fritillary Butterfly -
    Boloria epithore
  779. California Sister Butterfly -
    Adelpha californica
  780. Lorquins Admiral Butterfly -
    Limentis lorquini
  781. Painted Lady Butterfly -
    Vanessa cardui
    Vanessa cardui Caterpillar
  782. Red Admiral Butterfly -
    Vanessa atalanta
  783. Great Arctic Butterfly -
    Oeneis nevadensis
  784. Great Basin Wood Nymph -
    Cercyonis sthenele 1
    Cercyonis sthenele 2
  785. Common Wood Nymph Butterfly -
    Cercyonis pegala
  786. Zephyr Anglewing Butterfly -
    Polygonia gracilis zephyrus
  787. Northern Checkerspot Butterfly -
    Chlosyne palla 01
    Chlosyne palla 02
  788. Sagebrush Checkerspot Butterfly -
    Chlosyne acastus *
  789. Mylitta Cresent Butterfly -
    Phyciodes mylitta
  790. Field Cresent Butterfly -
    Phyciodes pulchella
  791. California Cresent Butterfly -
    Phyciodes orseis 01
    Phyciodes orseis 02
  792. Sierra Nevada Crescent Butterfly -
    Phyciodes orseis herlani *
  793. Field Crescent Butterfly -
    Phyciodes pulchella
  794. Alfalfa Butterfly -
    Colias eurytheme Male
    Colias eurytheme Female
    Colias eurytheme Female White Varient
    Colias eurytheme Side View
  795. Cabbage Butterfly -
    Pieris rapae
  796. Western White Butterfly -
    Pontia occidentalis
  797. Pine White Butterfly -
    Neophasia menapia Male
    Neophasia menapia Female
  798. Lustrous Copper Butterfly -
    Lycaena cupreus
  799. Purplish Copper Butterfly -
    Lycaena helloides
  800. Lilac-bordered Copper Butterfly -
    Lycaena nivalis Male
  801. Edith's Copper Butterfly -
    Lycaena editha Female
    Lycaena editha Male
  802. Tailed Copper Butterfly -
    Lycaena arota
  803. Acmon Blue Butterfly -
    Plebejus acmon
    Plebejus acmon Male
    Plebejus acmon Female
  804. Greenish Blue Butterfly -
    Plebejus saepiolus Male 1; Male 2
    Plebejus saepiolus Female
  805. Pacific Echo Azure Butterfly -
    Celastrina echo echo 1
    Celastrina echo echo 2
  806. Western Square-dotted Blue Butterfly -
    Euphilotes battoides?
  807. Western Pygmy-Blue Butterfly -
    Brephidium exile
  808. Augustin's Hairstreak Butterfly -
    Callophrys augustinus 01
    Callophrys augustinus 02
  809. Nelson's Hairstreak Butterfly -
    Callophrys nelsoni
  810. Western Pine Elfin Butterfly -
    Callophrys eryphon
  811. California Hairstreak Butterfly -
    Satyrium californica
  812. Hedgerow Hairstreak Butterfly -
    Satyrium saepium 01
    Satyrium saepium 02
  813. Sylvan Hairstreak Butterfly -
    Satyrium sylvinus
  814. Gray Hairstreak Butterfly -
    Strymon melinus
  815. Great Basin Ringlet Butterfly -
    Coenonympha tullia ampelos Coenonympha tullia ampelos
  816. Woodland Skipper Butterfly -
    Ochlodes sylvanoides
    Ochlodes sylvanoides Adult Male
    Ochlodes sylvanoides Caterpillar
  817. Sandhill Skipper Butterfly -
    Polites sabuleti Female
  818. Sonoran Skipper Butterfly -
    Polites sonora
  819. Western Branded Skipper Butterfly -
    Hesperia colorado Hesperia colorado
  820. Yuba Skipper -
    Hesperia juba
  821. Pacuvius Duskywing -
    Erynnis pacuvius
  822. Two-banded Checkered Skipper -
    Pyrgus ruralis
  823. Common Checkered Skipper Butterfly -
    Pyrgus communis
  824.  

    Moths

    Sphinx Moths - Family Sphingidae
  825. Clark's Day Sphinx -
    Proserpinus clarkiae
  826. One Eyed Sphinx -
    Smerinthus cerisyi 01
    Smerinthus cerisyi 02
  827. Small-eyed Sphinx -
    Paonias myops
  828. Snowberry Sphinx -
    Sphinx vashti
  829. Elegant Sphinx -
    Sphinx perelegans #1; #2
  830. Western Snowberry Clearwing -
    Hemaris thetis
  831. White Lined Sphinx -
    Hyles lineata

     

    Silk Moths - Family Saturniidae
  832. Elegant Sheep Moth -
    Hemileuca eglanterina - male
  833. Ceanothus Silkmoth -
    Hyalophora euryalus

     

    Tiger Moths - Subfamily Arctiinae
  834. Ornate Tiger Moth -
    Apantesis (Grammia) ornata 01
    Apantesis (Grammia) ornata 02
    Apantesis (Grammia) ornata 03
  835. Argentata Tiger Moth -
    Lophocampa argentata
  836. Spotted Tussock Moth -
    Lophocampa maculata
  837. Vestal Tiger Moth -
    Spilosoma vestalis
  838. Fall Webworm Moth -
    Hyphantria cunea
  839. Wandering Tiger Moth -
    Spilosoma vagans #1; #2
  840. California Tiger Moth -
    Leptarctia californiae
  841. Forget-me-not Moth -
    Gnophaela latipennis

     

    Erebid Moths - Family Erebidae
  842. Long-palped Mycterophora Moth -
    Mycterophora longipalpata
  843. Rubric Mycterophora Moth -
    Mycterophora rubricans
  844. Grote's Underwing Moth -
    Catocala grotiana
  845. Hermia's Underwing Moth -
    Catocala hermia
  846. Shadowy Arches Moth -
    Drasteria adumbrata
  847. Common Idia Moth -
    Idia aemula
  848. Anfracta Moth -
    Phobolosia anfracta
  849. Terminal Zale Moth -
    Zale termina
  850. Rubi Zale Moth -
    Zale rubi
  851. Forage Looper Moth -
    Caenurgina erechtea
  852. Blue-sky Looper Moth -
    Caenurgina caerulea

     

    Noctuid Moths - Family Noctuidae
  853. Ridings' Forester Moth -
    Alypia ridingsii
  854. Langton's Forester Moth -
    Alypia ridingsii *
  855. Large Yellow Underwing -
    Noctua pronuba - 01
    Noctua pronuba - 02
    Noctua pronuba - 03
  856. Normal Dart Moth -
    Acerra normalis
  857. Gooseberry Dart Moth -
    Stretchia pictipennis
  858. The Thoughtful Apamea Moth -
    Apamea cogitata
  859. Glassy Cutworm Moth -
    Apamea devastator
  860. Quarter Moon Moth -
    Apamea scoparia
  861. Yellow-headed Cutworm Moth -
    Apamea amputatrix 01
    Apamea amputatrix 02
  862. Alias Dart Moth -
    Apamea alia
  863. Prechild Dart Moth -
    Apamea antennata 01
    Apamea antennata 02
  864. Snowy-veined Apamea Moth -
    Apamea niveivenosa
  865. Spalding's Quaker Moth -
    Apamea spaldingi
  866. Western Apamea Moth -
    Apamea occidens
  867. Tahoe Apamea Moth -
    Apamea tahoensis
  868. Streaky Dart Moth -
    Apamea cuculliformis
  869. Varigated Cutworm Moth -
    Peridroma saucia
  870. Alfalfa Looper Moth -
    Autographa californica
  871. Western Conifer Looper Moth -
    Syngrapha celsa
  872. Cabbage Looper Moth -
    Trichoplusia ni
  873. Olive Green Cutworm Moth -
    Dargida procincta
  874. Orange Dart Moth -
    Dichagyris variabilis
  875. Brown-faced Dart Moth -
    Protolampra rufipectus #1; #2
  876. Two-holed Dart Moth -
    Spaelotis havilae 01
    Spaelotis havilae 02
  877. Bicava Dart Moth -
    Spaelotis bicava
  878. Ashy-gray Swordgrass Moth -
    Xylena cineritia
  879. Bruce's Swordgrass Moth -
    Xylena brucei
  880. Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth -
    Spodoptera praefica
  881. Unipunctate Owlet Moth -
    Mythimna unipuncta
  882. Lesser Wainscot Moth -
    Mythimna oxygala
  883. Oregon Wainscot Moth -
    Leucania oregona
  884. Wainscot Dart Moth -
    Leucania insueta
  885. Dia Dart Moth -
    Leucania dia
  886. Meadow Wainscot Dart Moth -
    Leucania farcta farcta
  887. The Herald Moth -
    Scoliopteryx libatrix
  888. Divergent Dart Moth -
    Euxoa divergens
  889. Per-Excellent Dart Moth -
    Euxoa perexcellens
  890. Gladening Moth -
    Euxoa laetificans
  891. Hollemam's Dart Moth -
    Euxoa hollemani
  892. Murdock's Dart Moth -
    Euxoa murdocki 01
    Euxoa murdocki 02
  893. Rockburn's Dart Moth -
    Euxoa rockburnei
  894. Choir Dart Moth -
    Euxoa choris
  895. Obelisk Dart Moth -
    Euxoa obeliscoides
  896. Northern Dart Moth -
    Euxoa septentrionalis 01
    Euxoa septentrionalis 02
  897. Western Dart Moth -
    Euxoa occidentalis
  898. Reaper Dart Moth -
    Euxoa messoria 01
    Euxoa messoria 02
  899. Good-Enough Dart Moth -
    Euxoa satis 01
    Euxoa satis 01
  900. Tessellate Dart Moth -
    Euxoa tessellata Female
    Euxoa tessellata Male
  901. Olivia Dart Moth -
    Euxoa olivia ?
  902. Short-winged Dart Moth -
    Euxoa brevipennis
  903. Bandit Dart Moth -
    Euxoa latro
  904. Plagiarist Cutworm Moth -
    Euxoa plagigera
  905. Black-collared Moth -
    Euxoa bochus
  906. Hairy Dart Moth -
    Euxoa comosa
  907. Henrietta's Dart Moth -
    Euxoa henrietta Euxoa henrietta
  908. Open Steppe Dart Moth -
    Euxoa albipennis
    Euxoa albipennis
  909. Army Cutworm Dart Moth -
    Euxoa auxiliaris Brown Variant
    Euxoa auxiliaris Black & White Variant
  910. Atomaris Dart Moth -
    Euxoa atomaris
  911. Dark Dart Moth -
    Euxoa punctigera
  912. Dart Moth -
    Euxoa sp.
  913. Boot Moth -
    Sympistis umbrifascia *
  914. Figurative Moth -
    Sympistis figurata
  915. Reniform Celaena Moth -
    Helotropha reniformis
  916. Perditus Dart Moth -
    Acronicta perdita
  917. Lupine Dagger Moth -
    Acronicta lupini
  918. Deceptive Dart Moth -
    Anarta decepta
  919. Forked Dart Moth -
    Anarta crotchii
  920. Passionate Dart Moth -
    Paraseptis adnixa
  921. Character Dart Moth -
    Aseptis characta
  922. Rusty Shoulder Knot Moth -
    Aseptis binotata
  923. Invalid Dart Moth -
    Papestra invalida
  924. Sierra Chinquapin Moth -
    Perigonica pectinata
  925. Clemens Dart Moth -
    Rhyacia clemens
  926. Acute-lined Flower Moth - Schinia acutilinea
    Schinia acutilinea
  927. Sueta Flower Moth -
    Schinia suetus *
  928. Brown Arches Moth -
    Lacinipolia stricta
    Lacinipolia stricta Female + eggs
  929. Olive Arches Moth -
    Lacinipolia olivacea
  930. Girdled Arches Moth -
    Lacinipolia circumcincta
  931. Pointed-winged Arches Moth -
    Lacinipolia acutipennis
  932. Elegant Arches Moth -
    Lacinipolia comis
  933. Green-tinged Arches Moth -
    Lacinipolia sp.
  934. The Brother Dart Moth -
    Raphia frater
  935. Darker-spotted Straw Moth -
    Heliothis phloxiphaga
  936. Wandering Dart Moth -
    Abagrotis erratica 01
    Abagrotis erratica 02
  937. Variable Dart Moth -
    Abagrotis variata 01
    Abagrotis variata 02
  938. Ipsilon Dart Moth -
    Agrotis ipsilon
  939. Twirling Dart Moth -
    Agrotis sp.
  940. Antique Dart Moth -
    Agrotis antica
  941. Vancouver Dart Moth -
    Agrotis vancouverensis
  942. Violet-colored Dart Moth -
    Oligia violacea 01
    Oligia violacea 02
  943. Plumas County Dart Moth -
    Hadena plumasata
  944. Olivata Dart Moth -
    Mesogona olivata
  945. Free-flowing Dart Moth -
    Trichordestra liquida #1; #2
  946. Black-letter Dart Moth -
    Parabagrotis exertistigma
  947. The Pretty Quaker Moth -
    Orthosia pulchella 01
    Orthosia pulchella 02
    Orthosia pulchella 03
    Orthosia pulchella 04
    Orthosia pulchella 05
    Orthosia pulchella 06
    Orthosia pulchella 07
  948. Transparent Quaker Moth -
    Orthosia transparens
  949. Mys Quaker Moth -
    Orthosia mys 01
    Orthosia mys 02
    Orthosia mys 03
    Orthosia mys 04
  950. Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth -
    Orthosia hibisci
  951. Garden Cutworm Moth -
    Fishia discors Male
    Fishia discors Female 01
    Fishia discors Female 02
  952. Satyr Moth -
    Ufeus (plicatus) hulsti
  953. Grote's Satyr Moth -
    Ufeus satyricus
  954. Amber Sallow Moth -
    Ipimorpha nanaimo
  955. Yellow-green Sallow Moth -
    Ipimorpha viridipallida
  956. Oblique Brocade Moth -
    Xylomoia indirecta
  957. Crucial Woodling Moth -
    Egira crucialis
  958. Brown Woodling Moth -
    Egira perluben
  959. Western Woodling Moth -
    Egira rubrica 1; 2
  960. Demaculated Dart Moth -
    Nephelodes demaculata 01
    Nephelodes demaculata 02
  961. Hooded-Owlet Moth -
    Cucullia antipoda 1; 2
  962. Dark Hooded-Owlet Moth -
    Cucullia pulla
  963. Bollworm Moth -
    Helicoverpa zea
  964. Mountain Peony Dart Moth -
    Euros proprius
  965. Angular-Winged Dart Moth -
    Perigonica angulata
  966. Mallow Moth -
    Tarache major
  967. Small Mottled Willow Moth -
    Spodoptera exigua #1; #2
  968. Sierra Dart Moth -
    Brachylomia sierra Variant 1
    Brachylomia sierra Variant 2
    Brachylomia sierra Variant 3
  969. Curvy-fascia Dart Moth -
    Brachylomia curvifascia
  970. Elda's Dart Moth -
    Brachylomia elda
  971. Loaded Dart Moth -
    Platypolia loda
    Platypolia loda
  972. Battered Sallow Moth -
    Sunira verberata 01
    Sunira verberata 02
  973. Miller's Dart Moth -
    Protogygia milleri
  974. Curtica Dart Moth -
    Protorthodes curtica
  975. New-league Dart Moth -
    Neoligia invenusta
  976. Bitterbrush Moth -
    Andropolia diversilineata
  977. Poplar Catkin Moth -
    Anathix puta 01
    Anathix puta 02
    Anathix puta 03
  978. Rare Sand Quaker Moth -
    Caradrina meralis
  979. Simple-lined Dart Moth -
    Eremobina unicincta
  980. Brown-streaked Rustic Moth -
    Hypocoena rufostrigata
  981. Polia Pine Rustic Moth -
    Polia piniae
  982. Virgin Panthea Moth -
    Panthea virginarius
  983. Blackveined Pleromella Moth -
    Pleromella opter
  984. Headdress Moth -
    Pleromelloida bonuscula 01
    Pleromelloida bonuscula 02
  985. Ashy Pleromelloida Moth -
    Pleromelloida cinerea
  986. Conserta Snowberry Moth -
    Pleromelloida conserta #1; #2
  987. Brown-hooded Behrensia Moth -
    Behrensia bicolor
  988. Swarty Dart Moth -
    Anarta fusculenta
  989. United Cutworm Moth -
    Anhimella contrahens 01
    Anhimella contrahens 02
  990. Weasel Dart Moth -
    Xestia mustelina #1; #2
  991. U-Shape Dart Moth -
    Sideridis uscripta
  992. Oxymoron Dart Moth -
    Admetovis oxymorus
  993. Bitterbrush Dart Moth -
    Setagrotis pallidicollis
  994. Northern Scurfy Quaker Moth -
    Homorthodes furfurata
  995. Rough Skinned Cutworm Moth -
    Proxenus mindara
  996. Plain Looking Cutworm Moth -
    Pronoctua peabodyae or pyrophiloides
  997. Vaccine Moth -
    Schinia vacciniae
  998. False Pinion Moth -
    Litholomia napaea 02
  999. Pertorrida Pinion Moth -
    Lithophane pertorrida
  1000. Large Grey Pinion Moth -
    Lithophane georgii
  1001. Incense Cedar Pinion Moth -
    Lithophane gausapata
  1002. Ponderosa Pinion Moth -
    Lithophane ponderosa

     

    Prominent Moths - Notodontidae
  1003. Apical Prominent Moth -
    Clostera apicalis
  1004. Banded Pebble Moth -
    Gluphisia severa
  1005. Rich Mans Dart Moth -
    Homoglaea dives
  1006. Zigzag Moth -
    Furcula scolopendrina 01
    Furcula scolopendrina 02

     

    Nolid Moths - Family Nolidae
  1007. Ceanothus Nola Moth -
    Nola minna
  1008. Pretty Nycteola Moth -
    Nycteola n-sp New Species!
  1009. Frigid Owlet Moth -
    Nycteola frigidana
  1010. Grey Midget Moth -
    Nycteola cinereana 1; 2

     

    Tussock Moths - Subfamily Lymantriinae
  1011. White Satin Moth -
    Leucoma salicis
    Leucoma salicis Caterpillar

     

    Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - Lasiocampidae
  1012. American Lappet Moth -
    Phyllodesma americana
  1013. Distinct Tolype Moth -
    Tolype distincta 01
    Tolype distincta 02
  1014. Western Tent Caterpillar Moth -
    Malacosoma californica #1; #2
  1015. Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth -
    Malacosoma disstria 01
    Malacosoma disstria 02

     

    False Owlet Moths - Family Thyatirinae
  1016. Tearle's Moth -
    Ceranemota tearlei

     

    Geometrid Moths - Family Geometridae
  1017. Buckthorn (Tissue) Moth -
    Triphosa haesitata 01
    Triphosa haesitata 02
    Triphosa haesitata 03
    Triphosa haesitata 04
  1018. Johnson's Euchlaena Moth -
    Euchlaena johnsonaria 01; 02
  1019. Straight-banded Moth -
    Eudrepanulatrix rectifascia
  1020. Spurred Wave Moth -
    Drepanulatrix unicalcararia Female 1
    Drepanulatrix unicalcararia Female 2
    Drepanulatrix unicalcararia
    Female 3
    Drepanulatrix unicalcararia Male 1
  1021. Quadrate Drepanulatrix Moth -
    Drepanulatrix quadraria 1; 2 ; 3
  1022. Dark Drepanulatrix Moth -
    Drepanulatrix foeminaria
  1023. Second Rank Drepanulatrix Moth -
    Drepanulatrix secundaria Male
    Drepanulatrix secundaria Female
  1024. Carnal Drepanulatrix Moth -
    Drepanulatrix carnearia 1; 2
  1025. Nevada Drepanulatrix Moth -
    Drepanulatrix nevadaria 1; 2; 3
  1026. Falcate Drepanulatrix Moth -
    Drepanulatrix falcataria 1; 2
  1027. Hulsts' Drepanulatrix Moth -
    Drepanulatrix hulstii 1; 2
  1028. Large Banded Wave Moth -
    Apodrepanulatrix litaria
  1029. Bank's Emerald Moth -
    Chlorosea banksaria
  1030. Columbian Emerald Moth -
    Nemoria darwiniata 01
    Nemoria darwiniata 02
  1031. Day Emerald Moth -
    Mesothea incertata
  1032. Wavy-lined Emerald -
    Synchlora aerata
  1033. Mizon Pero Moth -
    Pero mizon
  1034. Western Pero Moth -
    Pero occidentalis
  1035. Behrens Pero Moth -
    Pero behrensaria 01
    Pero behrensaria 02
  1036. October Thorn Moth -
    Tetracis jubararia
  1037. Spring Slant-line Moth -
    Tetracis cervinaria 01
    Tetracis cervinaria 02
    Tetracis cervinaria 03
  1038. Pallulata Slant-line Moth -
    Tetracis pallulata
  1039. Quarter-Note Moth -
    Stamnodes marmorata #1; #2
  1040. Yellow Banded Inchworm Moth -
    Xanthorhoe defensaria
  1041. Wavy Xanthorhoe Moth -
    Xanthorhoe sp.
  1042. Xanthorhoe Moth -
    Xanthorhoe alticolata
  1043. Patchwork Phoenix Moth -
    Eulithis xylina
  1044. Propelled Eulithis Moth -
    Eulithis propulsata 01
    Eulithis propulsata 02
  1045. Bordered Fawn Moth -
    Sericosema jutumaria
  1046. Immaculate Fawn Moth -
    Sericosema immaculata #1; #2; #3
  1047. Wilsons Fawn Moth -
    Sericosema wilsonensis
  1048. Edward's Pine Looper Moth -
    Sabulodes edwardsata
  1049. Sulphur Moth -
    Hesperumia sulphuraria 01
    Hesperumia sulphuraria 02
    Hesperumia sulphuraria 03
    Hesperumia sulphuraria 04
  1050. Canary Thorn Moth -
    Neoterpes trianguliferata *
  1051. Dark-bordered Granite Moth -
    Digrammia neptaria
  1052. Shaded Granite Moth -
    Digrammia curvata
  1053. Painted Granite Moth -
    Digrammia pictipennata
  1054. Burney Granite Moth -
    Digrammia burneyata Dark Variant
    Digrammia burneyata Pale Variant
  1055. Nubiculata Granite Moth -
    Digrammia nubiculata
  1056. Pulmonary Moth -
    Stenoporpia pulmonaria #1; #2
  1057. The Gem Moth -
    Orthonama obstipata Female
    Orthonama obstipata Male
  1058. Pale Metanema Moth -
    Metanema brunneilinearia #1; # 2; # 3 Caterpillar
  1059. White Protitame Moth -
    Protitame subalbaria
  1060. Simple Wave Moth -
    Scopula junctaria
  1061. Five-lined Wave Moth -
    Scopula quinquelinearia
  1062. Dusky Wave Moth -
    Scopula fuscata
  1063. Daytime Wave Moth -
    Scopula sideraria
    Scopula sideraria
  1064. Orangish wave Moth -
    Scopula sp.
  1065. Brownlined Looper Moth -
    Neoalcis californiaria 01
    Neoalcis californiaria 02
  1066. Curve-lined Geometer Moth -
    Perizoma curvilinea?
  1067. Sierra Hydriomena Moth -
    Hydriomena sierrae?
  1068. Nevada Hydriomena Moth -
    Hydriomena nevadae
  1069. Shattered Hydriomena Moth -
    Hydriomena perfracta
  1070. Wood-colored Moth -
    Zenophleps lignicolorata
  1071. Black-banded Carpet Moth -
    Antepirrhoe semiatrata
  1072. Nevada Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia nevadata
  1073. Common Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia miserulata
  1074. Bryant's Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia bryanti
  1075. Agnes's Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia agnesata
  1076. Tearful Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia lachrymosa
  1077. Wavey Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia spermaphaga
  1078. Johnston Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia johnstoni
  1079. Rindgei Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia rindgei ?
  1080. Inauspicious Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia maestosa
  1081. Manzanita flower Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia gilvipennata 01
    Eupithecia scabrogata 02
  1082. Graef's pug Moth -
    Eupithecia graefii #1; #2
  1083. White Cretaceus Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia cretaceata
  1084. Leucata Pug Moth -
    Prorella leucata
  1085. Tri-colored Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia sp.
  1086. Tasseled Pug Moth -
    Eupithecia sp.
  1087. Mexican Pine Looper Moth -
    Phaeoura mexicanaria
  1088. Packard's Girdle Moth -
    Enypia packardata
  1089. Mountain Girdle Moth -
    Enypia griseata
  1090. Dark-ribboned Wave Moth -
    Leptostales rubromarginaria
  1091. Split-Lined Speranza Moth -
    Speranza bitactata
  1092. Golden Macaria Moth -
    Macaria adonis
  1093. Bitterbrush Macaria Moth -
    Macaria colata - Female; Male
  1094. Pale-marked Angle Moth -
    Macaria signaria
  1095. 4-lined Macaria Moth -
    Macaria quadrilinearia 01
    Macaria quadrilinearia 02
    Macaria quadrilinearia 03
  1096. Lorquin's Angle Moth -
    Speranza lorquinaria
  1097. Orange-barred Carpet Moth -
    Dysstroma hersiliata
  1098. Colville's Carpet Moth -
    Dysstroma colvillei
  1099. Brown-barred Carpet Moth -
    Dysstroma sp.
  1100. Double-banded Carpet Moth -
    Spargania magnoliata #1; #2
  1101. Bruce's Spanworm Moth -
    Operophtera bruceata occidentalis
  1102. Packard's Snowberry Moth -
    Aethaloida packardaria
  1103. Western Carpet Moth -
    Melanolophia imitata 01
    Melanolophia imitata 02
  1104. Sharp-angled Carpet Moth -
    Euphyia intermediata
  1105. Dog-faced Geometer -
    Spodolepis substriataria
  1106. Mottled Gray Carpet Moth -
    Cladara limitaria
  1107. Conifer Looper Moth -
    Nepytia umbrosaria
  1108. Banded Gray Glena Moth -
    Glena nigricaria
  1109. Fortunate Idaea Moth -
    Idaea bonifata 01
    Idaea bonifata 02
  1110. Dyar's Looper Moth -
    Gabriola dyari
  1111. Powdered Bigwing Moth -
    Lobophora nivigerata 1
    Lobophora nivigerata 2
  1112. Pearsall's Geometrid Moth -
    Stamnoctenis pearsalli
  1113. Indefinite Geometrid Moth -
    Archirhoe indefinata
  1114. Red Girdle Moth -
    Caripeta aequaliaria

     

    Pryalid Moths - Family Pryalidae
  1115. Meal Moth -
    Pyralis farinalis
  1116. Indian Meal Moth -
    Plodia interpunctella
  1117. Peorian Pyralid Moth -
    Peoria tetradella
  1118. Arta Moth -
    Arta epicoenalis
  1119. Acorn Moth -
    Myelopsis subtetricella
  1120. Dusky Raisin Moth -
    Ephestiodes gilvescentella
  1121. Red-tinged Pyralid Moth -
    Ephestiodes erythrella
  1122. Dried Fruit Moth -
    Vitula serratilineella 01
    Vitula serratilineella 02
  1123. Relic Pyralid Moth -
    Phycitodes mucidella
  1124. Sugarbeet Crown Borer Moth -
    Ancylosis undulatella
  1125. Funeral Moth -
    Phobus funerellus 01
    Phobus funerellus 02
  1126. The Dark Pyla Moth -
    Pyla rainierella #1; #2
  1127. Sparks-of-Light Pyla Moth -
    Pyla scintillans
  1128. Pine Coneworm Moth -
    Dioryctria rossi
  1129. Fir Coneworm Moth -
    Dioryctria abietivorella
  1130. Coneworm Moth -
    Dioryctria sp.
  1131. Coneworm Moth -
    Dioryctria pentictonella
  1132. Tricolored Acrobasis Moth -
    Acrobasis tricolorella
  1133. Gold-banded Etiella Moth -
    Etiella zinckenella
  1134. White-edged Pima Moth -
    Pima albiplagiatella
  1135. Mellinella's Pyralid Moth -
    Honora mellinella 01
    Honora mellinella 02
  1136. Greater Wax Moth -
    Galleria mellonella
  1137. Almond Moth -
    Cadra cautella
  1138. Bandera Pyralid Moth -
    Bandera virginella
  1139. Impressed Pyralid Moth -
    Homoeosoma impressalis
  1140. White Pyralid Moth -
    Homoeosoma sp.
  1141. Peppered Pyralid Moth -
    Homoeosoma sp.
  1142. Plain-gray Sarata Moth -
    Sarata sp.
  1143. Sarata Moth -
    Sarata sp.
  1144. Large Tabby Moth -
    Aglossa pinguinalis
  1145. Orange-shouldered Pyralid Moth -
    Sarata nigrifasciella ? 01
    Sarata nigrifasciella ? 02

     

    Crambid Snout Moths - Family Crambidae
  1146. Sooty-winged Chalcoela Moth -
    Chalcoela iphitalis 01
    Chalcoela iphitalis 02
  1147. Back-spotted Grass Moth -
    Pediasia dorsipunctella #1; #2; #3;
  1148. California Grass-veneer Moth -
    Euchromius californicalis
  1149. Cranberry Girdler Snout Moth -
    Chrysoteuchia topiaria
  1150. Grote's Pyrausta Moth -
    Pyrausta grotei
  1151. California Pyrausta Moth -
    Pyrausta californicalis
  1152. Fodinal Pyrausta Moth -
    Pyrausta fodinalis #1; #2
  1153. Lethal Pyrausta Moth -
    Pyrausta lethalis
  1154. Shasta Snout Moth -
    Pyrausta perrubralis shastanalis
  1155. Prairie Pyrausta Moth -
    Pyrausta insequalis
  1156. Pussy's Toes Pyrausta Moth -
    Pyrausta unifascialis 01
    Pyrausta unifascialis 02
  1157. Dusky Saucrobotys Moth -
    Saucrobotys fumoferalis 01
    Saucrobotys fumoferalis 02
  1158. Alfalfa Webworm Moth #1-
    Loxostege commixtalis
  1159. Alfalfa Webworm Moth #2 -
    Loxostege cereralis
  1160. Tricolored Cosipara Moth -
    Cosipara tricoloraliss
  1161. Curve-lined Vaxi Moth -
    Vaxi auratella
  1162. Ricksecker's Snout Moth -
    Crambus rickseckerellus
  1163. Wide-striped Snout Moth -
    Crambus unistriatellus
  1164. Sperry's Snout Moth -
    Crambus sperryellus
  1165. Gausapalis Snout Moth -
    Crambus gausapalis
  1166. Pasture-land Snout Moth -
    Crambus pascuella
  1167. Western Lawn Moth -
    Tehama bonifatella #1; #2; #3
  1168. Spotted Snout Moth -
    Agriphila attenuata
  1169. Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth -
    Agriphila ruricolella
  1170. Aquatic Crambid Moth -
    Petrophila confusalis #1; #2
  1171. Lucerne Moth -
    Nomophilla neartica
  1172. Crambid Snout Moth -
    Diastictis caecalis
  1173. Musteline Moth -
    Mecyna mustelinalis
  1174. Brown Phantom Moth -
    Anania mysippusalis #1, # 2
  1175. Crambid Snout Moth -
    Diastictis caecalis
  1176. Commortal Snout Moth -
    Eudonia commortalis
  1177. Eudonia Snout Moth -
    Eudonia torniplagalis
  1178. Eudonia Snout Moth -
    Eudonia rectilinea
  1179. Donacaula Moth -
    Donacaula sp.
  1180. Gesneria Snout Moth -
    Gesneria sp.
  1181. Subterminal Snout Moth -
    Evergestis subterminalis
  1182. Elegant Snout Moth -
    Choristostigma elegantale
  1183. Profound Snout Moth -
    Udea profundalis
  1184. Udea Snout Moth -
    Udea turmalis
    Udea turmalis ?
  1185. Udea Snout Moth -
    Udea sp.
  1186. Western Garden Webworm Moth -
    Achyra occidentalis
  1187. Versicolored Crambid Moth -
    Anatralata versicolor
  1188. Plain Crambid Moth -
    Crambidae

     

    Clearwing Moths - Family Sesiidae
  1189. Scruffy Clearwing Moth -
    Zenodoxus heucherae
  1190. Buckwheat Root-borer Clearwing Moth-
    Synanthedon polygoni *
  1191.  

    Tortricid Moths - Family Tortricidae
  1192. Codling Moth -
    Cydia pomonella 01
    Cydia pomonella 02
  1193. Ponderosa Pine Seedworm Moth -
    Cydia piperana
  1194. Aspen Tortricid Moth -
    Cydia populana
  1195. Pandemis Leafroller Moth -
    Pandemis pyrusana #1; #2
  1196. Oblique Leaf Roller Moth -
    Choristoneura rosaceana
  1197. Spotted Fireworm Moth -
    Choristoneura parallela
  1198. Off-white Hedya Moth -
    Hedya ochroleucana
  1199. Thread-bound Tortricid Moth -
    Apotomis sp.
  1200. Seneca Moth -
    Sparganothis senecionana
  1201. Avocado Leaf Moth -
    Amorbia cuneanum 01
    Amorbia cuneanum 02
  1202. Shasta Ancylis Moth -
    Ancylis columbiana shastensis
  1203. Ancylis Moth -
    Ancylis simuloides 01
    Ancylis simuloides 02
  1204. Pacific Ancylis Moth -
    Ancylis pacificana 1; 2
  1205. Mid-banded Ancylis Moth -
    Ancylis mediofasciana
  1206. Maxima Acleris Moth -
    Acleris maximana
  1207. Bowman's Acleris Moth -
    Acleris bowmanana 01
    Acleris bowmanana 02
  1208. Hastiana Acleris Moth -
    Acleris hastiana 1
    Acleris hastiana 2
  1209. Acleris Moth -
    Acleris caliginosana ?
  1210. April Acleris Moth -
    Acleris sp.
  1211. Strawberry Acleris Moth -
    Acleris fragariana
  1212. Fruit-Tree Leafroller Moth -
    Archips argyrospila
  1213. Ugly-nest Caterpillar Moth -
    Archips cerasivorana
  1214. Plain Tortricid Moth -
    Archipini
  1215. Subplicana Epinotia Moth -
    Epinotia subplicana #01; #02
  1216. Orange Headed Epinotia Moth -
    Epinotia signiferana
    Epinotia signiferana Pale Headed variant
  1217. Orange-banded Epinotia Moth -
    Epinotia castaneana
  1218. White-headed Epinotia Moth -
    Epinotia albicapitana
  1219. Columbian Epinotia Moth -
    Epinotia columbia
  1220. Emarginate Tortricid Moth -
    Epinotia emarginana ?
  1221. Miscana Epinotia Moth -
    Epinotia miscana*
  1222. Black-n-White Tortricid Moth -
    Epinotia nigralbana
  1223. Silver-spotted Tortricid Moth -
    Olethreutes sp.
  1224. Dusky Leafroller Moth -
    Olethreutes undulana
  1225. Douglas-fir Cone Moth -
    Barbara colfaxiana 1 B. colfaxiana 2
  1226. Mormon Eucosma Moth -
    Eucosma mormonensis
  1227. Eucosma Moth -
    Eucosma sp.
  1228. Bractra Moth -
    Bactra furfurana *
  1229. Dark Bractra Moth -
    Bactra sp.
  1230. Sabina's Retinia Moth -
    Retinia sabiniana
  1231. Creamy-striped Eucosma Moth -
    Eucosma agricolana
  1232. Ponderosa Cone Borer Moth -
    Eucosma ponderosa
  1233. Orange-headed Pelochrista Moth -
    Pelochrista conspiciendana #1; #2; #3
  1234. Zeiraphera Tortricid Moth -
    Zeiraphera sp. *
  1235. Tortricid Moth -
    Eucosmini
  1236. Red-nosed Tortricid Moth -
    Platphalonidia campicolana; Dark Variant
  1237. Mountain Meadows Moth -
    Eucosma parvula
  1238. Mimic moth -
    Notocelia culminana
  1239. Tortricid Moth -
    Corticivora sp.
  1240. Tortricid Moth -
    Grapholita conversana
  1241. Pale-Maroon Tortricid Moth -
    Eucosmini
  1242. Tawny Tortricid Moth -
    Phtheochroa fulviplicana #1; #2; #3

     

    Carpenter Moths - Family Cossidae
  1243. Aspen Carpenter Moth -
    Acossus populi

     

    Cosmet Moths - Family Cosmopterigidae
  1244. Montisella Cosmopterix Moth -
    Cosmopterix montisella
  1245. Shy Cosmet Moth -
    Limnaecia phragmitella
  1246. Sweet-clover Root Borer Moth -
    Walshia miscecolorella

     

    Concealer Moths - Family Oecophoridae
  1247. Four-spotted Concealer Moth -
    Brymblia quadrimaculella
  1248. Brown House Moth -
    Hofmannophila pseudospretella
  1249. White-shouldered House Moth -
    Endrosis sarcitrella dark varient
    Endrosis sarcitrella pale varient

     

    Clothes Moths - Family Tineidae
  1250. Big-wing Clothes Moth -
    Tinea sp. 01
    Tinea sp. 02
  1251. Large Pale Clothes Moth -
    Tinea pallescentella 01
    Tinea pallescentella 02
  1252. Casemaking Clothes Moth -
    Tinea pellionella
  1253. Pseudo-snout Moth -
    Phryganeopsis brunnea
  1254. Tineid Moth -
    Nemapogon molybdanella
  1255. Knotty Clothes Moth -
    Nemapogon geniculatella
  1256. Clothes Moth 01 -
    Homosetia sp. ?
  1257. Clothes Moth 02 -
    Homosetia sp.
  1258. Rusty-headed Clothes Moth 03 -
    Homosetia sp.
  1259. Clothes Moth 04 -
    Homosetia sp.

     

    Grass Miner Moths - Family Elachistidae
  1260. Merriccella Grass Miner Moth -
    Semioscopis merriccella
  1261. Creamy-white Antaeotricha Moth -
    Antaeotricha sp.
  1262. Grass Miner Moth -
    Pyramidobela sp.
  1263. Two-spotted Grass Miner Moth -
    Elachista sp.
  1264. White-spot Grass Miner Moth -
    Elachistidae
  1265. Aspen Leaf-roller Moth -
    Exaeretia ciniflonella 01
    Exaeretia ciniflonella 02
  1266. Poison Hemlock Moth -
    Agonopterix alstroemeriana
  1267. Clay-colored Grass Miner Moth -
    Agonopterix argillacea

     

    Momphid Moths - Family Momphidae
  1268. Autumn Willowherb Leaf Miner Moth -
    Mompha achlyognoma
  1269. Brown-banded Momphid Moth -
    Mompha sp.
  1270. 2-toned Brown Momphid Moth -
    Mompha sp
    Mompha sp
  1271. Dark gray-brown Momphid Moth -
    Mompha sp.
  1272. Fireweed Moth -
    Mompha unifasciella 01
    Mompha unifasciella 02
    Mompha unifasciella 03

     

    Metalmark Moths - Family Choreutidae
  1273. Metalmark Moth -
    Prochoreutis extrincicella

     

    Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - Family Gracillariidae
  1274. Clover Leaf Miner Moth -
    Micrurapteryx occulta
  1275. Alder Leaf Blotch Miner Moth -
    Caloptilia alnicolella
  1276. Leaf Blotch Miner Moth -
    Caloptilia stigmatella Brown Variant
    Caloptilia stigmatella Orange Variant
  1277. Leaf Blotch Miner Moth -
    Caloptilia sp
  1278. Leaf Blotch Miner Moth -
    Caloptilia strictella
  1279. Penstemon Leaf Blotch Miner Moth 4 -
    Caloptilia murtfeldtella

     

    Twirler Moths - Family Gelechiidae
  1280. Badia Twirler Moth -
    Helcystogramma badia
  1281. Plain Twirler Moth -
    Aristotelia planitia
  1282. Twirler Moth -
    Aristotelia sp.
  1283. Cotton Stem Moth -
    Platyedra subcinerea
  1284. Variable Prolita Moth -
    Prolita variabilis
  1285. Recent Twirler Moth -
    Prolita recens
  1286. Lesser bud Moth -
    Recurvaria nanella
  1287. Oak Groundling Moth -
    Telphusa sedulitella
  1288. Black Twirler Moth -
    Syncopacma nigrella
  1289. Orange-spotted Twirler Moth -
    Dichomeris sp.
  1290. Orange Spruce Needleminer Moth -
    Coleotechnites piceaella
  1291. Needleminer Moth -
    Coleotechnites sp.
  1292. Plain Brown Twirler Moth -
    Chionodes sp.
  1293. Brown Twirler Moth -
    Chionodes sp.
  1294. Speckled Twirler Moth -
    Chionodes whitmanella
  1295. Six-spot Twirler Moth -
    Chionodes abitus
  1296. Banded Twirler Moth -
    Chionodes retiniella
  1297. Rhombus Twirler Moth -
    Chionodes rhombus #1; #2
  1298. Orange-tinged Twirler Moth -
    Chionodes sp.
  1299. Dark-gray Twirler Moth -
    Chionodes sp.
  1300. Twirler Moth -
    Filatima sp.
  1301. Many Speckled Twirler Moth -
    Filatima sp.
  1302. Twirler Moth -
    Argyrolacia bifida
  1303. Two-tone Gray Twirler Moth -
    Scrobipalpa sp.
  1304. Music Loving Twirler Moth -
    Battaristis concinusella
  1305. Twirler Moth -
    Dichomeris leuconotella *
  1306. Xenolechia Moth -
    Xenolechia sp.
  1307. Six-spotted Twirler Moth -
    Gelechiidae
  1308. Eight-spotted Twirler Moth -
    Gelechiidae
  1309. Speckled Twirler Moth -
    Gelechiidae
  1310. Ashen Twirler Moth -
    Gelechia sp.
  1311. Fringed-winged Twirler Moth -
    Monochroa sp.
  1312. Manzanita Twirler Moth -
    Pseudochelaria manzanitae
  1313. Perplexing Twirler Moth -
    Gelechiidae
  1314. Busck's Twirler Moth -
    Pseudochelaria scabrella
  1315. Serene Twirler Moth -
    Monochroa placidella

     

    Casebearer Moths - Family Coleophoridae
  1316. Streaked Casebearer Moth -
    Coleophora cratipennella
  1317. Disco-striped Pistol Casebearer Moth -
    Coleophora discostriata
  1318. Hawthorne Casebearer Moth -
    Coleophora irroratella #1, #2
  1319. Metallic Coleophora Moth -
    Coleophora mayrella
  1320. Narrow Casebearer Moth -
    Coleophora sp.
  1321. Snow-white Casebearer Moth -
    Coleophora sp.
  1322. Dusty-white Casebearer Moth -
    Coleophora sp.
  1323. Pale Brown Casebearer Moth -
    Coleophora sp.
  1324. Amber & White striped Casebearer Moth -
    Coleophora sp.
  1325. JFL311 Casebearer Moth -
    Coleophora sp.

     

    Scavenger Moths - Family Blastobasidae
  1326. Faithful Scavenger Moth -
    Pigritia fidella 01
    Pigritia fidella 02
  1327. Tri-colored Scavenger Moth -
    Pigritia sp. i; 2
  1328. Scavenger Moth -
    Asaphocrita aphidiella
  1329. Speckled Scavenger Moth -
    Blastobasinae

     

    Many-plume Moths - Family Alucitidae
  1330. Montana six-plume Moth -
    Alucita montana 01
    Alucita montana 02

     

    Plutellid Moths - Family Plutellidae
  1331. Cruciferous Diamondback Moth -
    Plutella xylostella

     

    Ypsolophid Moths - Family Ypsolophidae
  1332. Canary Ypsolopha Moth -
    Ypsolopha canariella
  1333. Snowberry Castella Moth -
    Euceratia castella 01
    Euceratia castella 02
  1334. Scruffy Ypsolopha Moth -
    Ypsolopha sp.
  1335. Duck-tailed Ypsolophid Moth -
    Ypsolopha falciferella

     

    Ermine Moths - Family Yponomeutidae
  1336. Shiny Head-Standing Moth -
    Argyresthia pygmaeella
  1337. Cedestis Moth -
    Cedestis sp.

     

    Other Moths
  1338. Ocher-collared Micro Moth -
    Lepidoptera
  1339. Shasta Fruitworm Moth -
    Bondia shastana
  1340. Dark Trident Moth -
    Tridentaforma sp.
    Tridentaforma sp.
  1341. Pale Trident Moth -
    Tridentaforma sp.
    Tridentaforma sp.
  1342. Raspberry Bud Moth -
    Lampronia corticella ?
  1343. Goosefoot Flower Moth -
    Scythris limbella
  1344. Cottonwood Leaf Miner Moth -
    Stigmella populetorum
  1345. Six-spoted Yerba Santa Moth -
    Ethmia arctostaphylella
  1346. Silver Fringe-tufted Moth -
    Epermenia sp.
  1347. Douglas Fir Tussock Moth -
    Orgyia pseudotsugata
    Orgyia pseudotsugata Caterpillar
  1348. White-spot Micromoth -
    Tineoidea ?
  1349. Bagworm Moth Larva -
    Psychidae

     

  1350. Plume Moths - Family Pterophoridae
  1351. Geranium Plume Moth -
    Amblyptilia pica
  1352. Morning Glory Plume Moth -
    Emmelina monodactyla
  1353. Sage Plume Moth -
    Anstenoptilia marmarodactyla
  1354. Yarrow Plume Moth -
    Gillmeria pallidactyla
  1355. Hellinsia Plume Moth -
    Hellinsia sp. ?
  1356. Phacelia Plume Moth -
    Oidaematophorus phaceliae?
  1357. Evan's Plume Moth -
    Capperia evansi
  1358. White-socks Plume Moth -
    Oidaematophorus sp.
  1359.  

    Flies

    Bee Flies
  1360. White-banded Bee Fly -
    Exoprosopa dorcadion
  1361. Smoky-winged Bee Fly -
    Poecilanthrax sp.
  1362. Burning-coal Bee Fly -
    Poecilanthrax sp.
  1363. Brown-winged Bee Fly -
    Poecilanthrax sp.
  1364. Speckle-winged Bee Fly -
    Anthrax sp.
  1365. Greator Bee Fly -
    Bombylius major
  1366. Gray-spot Bee Fly -
    Bombylius sp.
  1367. Lateral Bee Fly -
    Villa lateralis
  1368. Fringe-of-Orange Bee Fly -
    Villa sp.
  1369. Villa Bee Fly -
    Villa sp.
  1370. Country Bee Fly -
    Villa sp.
  1371. Little Villa Bee Fly -
    Villa sp.
  1372. Tint-winged Bee Fly -
    Villa sp. ?
  1373. Sinuous Bee Fly -
    Hemipenthes sinuosa
  1374. Banded-wing Bee Fly -
    Hemipenthes morioides
  1375. Banded-wing Bee Fly -
    Hemipenthes sp. 03
  1376. Sacken's Bee Fly -
    Conophorus sackenii
  1377. Black-horned Bee Fly -
    Conophorus melanoceratus ?
  1378. Striate Bee Fly -
    Lordotus striatus
  1379. Bulging Bee Fly -
    Lordotus gibbus
  1380. Scaled Bee Fly -
    Lepidanthrax sp.
  1381. Coal-black Bee Fly -
    Thyridanthrax atratus
  1382. White-bellied Bee Fly -
    Thevenetimyia sp.
  1383. Fuzzy Bee Fly -
    Bombylius sp.
  1384. Paravilla Bee Fly -
    Paravilla sp.

     

    Syrphid Flies
  1385. Cloudy-winged Syrphid Fly -
    Eupeodes fumipennis
  1386. Tenacious Drone Fly -
    Eristalis tenax
  1387. White-spotted Flower Fly -
    Scaeva pyrastri; Spotless variant
  1388. Narcissus Bulb Fly -
    Merodon equestris
  1389. Two-stripes Drone Fly -
    Eristalis sp.
  1390. Stipater Drone Fly -
    Eristalis stipater
  1391. Golden Drone Fly -
    Eristalis hirta
  1392. Pollygramm Flower Fly -
    Lejops pollygrammus Female; Male
  1393. Two-lined Syrphid Fly -
    Lejops (Anasimyia) bilinearis ?
  1394. Western Bow-legged Flower Fly -
    Toxomerus occidentalis
  1395. Margined Flower Fly -
    Toxomerus marginatus
  1396. Yellow-banded Flower Fly -
    Sphaerophoria sulphuripes
  1397. Syrphid Flower Fly -
    Sphaerophoria brevipilosa ?
  1398. Pipiens Flower Fly -
    Syritta pipiens
  1399. Cheilosia Flower Fly -
    Cheilosia sp.
  1400. Paragus Flower Fly -
    Paragus haemorrhous; All Black Variant
  1401. Banded Syrphid Fly -
    Helophilus fasciatus male
  1402. Broad-faced Syrphid Fly -
    Helophilus latifrons
  1403. Yellow-spotted Syrphid Fly -
    Didea fuscipes
  1404. Wasp mimic Syrphid Fly -
    Chrysotoxum sp.
  1405. Bronze-backed Syrphid Fly -
    Syrphus opinator
  1406. Syrphid Fly -
    Lapposyrphus lapponicus
  1407. White-shinned Syrphid Fly -
    Xylota barbata
  1408. Black & Red Syrphid Fly -
    Chalcosyrphus piger
  1409. Broad-footed Syrphid Fly -
    Platycheirus stegnus
    Platycheirus stegnus ?
  1410. Yellow Bander Syrphid Fly -
    Blera scitula

     

    Robber Flies
  1411. Goshawk Robber Fly -
    Laphria astur
  1412. Montana Robber Fly -
    Cyrtopogon montanus
  1413. California Robber Fly -
    Neomochtherus californicus
  1414. Cunning Robber Fly -
    Machimus callidus Male; Female
  1415. Western Robber Fly -
    Machimus occidentalis
  1416. Small Robber Fly -
    Machimus ?
  1417. R&B-legged Robber Fly -
    Asilinae
  1418. Orange-legged Robber Fly 1 -
    Stenopogon sp.
  1419. Orange-legged Robber Fly 2 -
    Stenopogon sp.
  1420. Big Red Robber Fly -
    Stenopogoninae
  1421. Big Red-legged Robber Fly 01 -
    Stenopogoninae
  1422. Big Red-legged Robber Fly 02 -
    Stenopogoninae
  1423. Big Red-striped Robber Fly -
    Stenopogoninae

     

    Crane Flies
  1424. Giant Western Crane Fly -
    Holorusia hespera
  1425. Jacinto Crane Fly -
    Tipula jacintoensis
  1426. Orange Tiger Crane Fly -
    Nephrotoma wulpiana
  1427. Green-eyed Crane Fly -
    Tipula sp. 01
    Tipula sp. 02
  1428. Bold Crane Fly -
    Tipula sp.
  1429. White-bellied Crane Fly -
    Tipula sp.
  1430. Spotty-winged Crane Fly -
    Tipula sp.
  1431. Marbled-backed Crane Fly -
    Tipula sp.
  1432. Backstriped Crane Fly -
    Tipula sp.
  1433. Green-eyed Crane Fly -
    Tipula sp. ?
  1434. Plain Crane Fly -
    Tipula sp. ?
  1435. Yellow-spotted Crane Fly -
    Tipulidae
  1436. Seven-seven Crane Fly -
    Tipulidae
  1437. Two-redbar Crane Fly -
    Tipulidae
  1438. Pentacolored Crane Fly -
    Tipulidae
  1439. Large Orange Crane Fly -
    Tipulidae
  1440. Amber-Winged Crane Fly -
    Tipulidae
  1441. Shiny Brown Crane Fly -
    Tipulidae
  1442. Hairy-eyed Crane Crane Fly -
    Pedicia septentrionalis
  1443. Hairy-winged Limoniid Crane Fly -
    Molophilus sp.
    Molophilus sp. a pair
  1444. Hairy-winged Limoniid Crane Fly -
    Molophilus sp.
  1445. Spotty-winged Limoniid Crane Fly -
    Symplecta cana
  1446. Small Pediciid Crane Fly -
    Pedicia sp.
  1447. Small Crane Fly 02 -
    Infraorder Tipulomorpha
  1448. Orange Limoniid Crane Fly -
    Limoniidae
  1449. Dark Limoniid Crane Fly -
    Limoniidae
  1450. Limoniid Crane Fly -
    Limonia sp.
  1451. Snowfly Crane Fly -
    Chionea sp.
  1452. Limoniid Crane Fly -
    Limnophila antennata
  1453. Winter Crane Fly -
    Trichocera sp.
  1454. Scullen's Phantom Crane Fly -
    Ptychoptera sculleni

     

    Tachinid Flies
  1455. Cylindromyia Tachinid Fly -
    Cylindromyia intermedia
  1456. Whitemouth Tachinid Fly -
    Leucostoma sp.
  1457. Grey-winged Tachinid Fly -
    Peleteria sp.
  1458. Red-belly Tachinid Fly -
    Peleteria sp.
  1459. Clear-winged Tachinid Fly -
    Peleteria sp.
    #1; #2; #3
  1460. Black Tachina Fly -
    Tachina sp.
  1461. Black & Orange Tachina Fly -
    Tachina sp.
  1462. Red-eyed Tachinid Fly #1 -
    Tachinidae
  1463. Earwig Parasite Tachinid Fly -
    Triarthria setipennis
  1464. Uniprobe Tachinid Fly -
    Mochlosoma sp.
  1465. Copper-brown Tachinid Fly
    Lydina sp.
  1466. Devouring Tachinid Fly -
    Linnaemya comta
  1467. Black-nox Tachinid Fly -
    Tsugaea nox
  1468. Small Tachinid Fly -
    Exoristinae
  1469. Dark Gray Tachinid Fly -
    Dexiini ?
  1470. Small Tachinid Fly -
    Chetogena sp. ?
  1471. Tachinid Fly -
    Exoristinae
  1472. Red-eyed Tachinid Fly
    Eutrixa sp. 01
    Eutrixa sp. 02
  1473. Big-eyed Tachinid Fly
    Phasia sp.
  1474. Tachinid Fly
    Gymnosoma sp.
  1475. Tachinid Fly
    Gonia reinhardi ?
  1476. Red-eyed Tachinid Fly -
    Exoristinae
  1477. Small Gray Tachinid Fly -
    Tachinidae

     

    Other Flies
  1478. Red Thick-headed Fly -
    Myopa rubida ?
  1479. Picture-winged Fly -
    Chaetopsis massyla
  1480. Silver Fly -
    Leucopis sp. ?
  1481. Tiny Red & Black Cheese-skipper Fly -
    Piophilidae
  1482. Violet-eyed Small Fly -
    Diptera
  1483. Small Frit Fly -
    Thaumatomyia grata
  1484. Orange & Black Frit Fly -
    Thaumatomyia rubida
  1485. Small 0range Fly -
    Diptera
  1486. Two-spot Vinegar Fly -
    Scaptomyza sp.
  1487. Vinegar Fly -
    Drosophila sp.
  1488. Spotless Variant Vinegar Fly -
    Scaptomyza sp.
  1489. False Peacock Fruit Fly -
    Chaetorellia succinea
  1490. Stary-winged Fruit Fly -
    Eutreta sp.
  1491. Spotted Wing Fruit Fly -
    Campiglossa sp.
  1492. Jones's Fruit Fly -
    Trupanea jonesi
  1493. Sunflower Seed Maggot Fly -
    Neotephritis finalis
  1494. Spotted Moth Fly -
    Paramormia sp.
  1495. Plain Moth Fly -
    Psychodinae
  1496. Silver-sided Long legged Fly -
    Hydrophorinae
  1497. Plain-gray Long legged Fly -
    Hydrophorinae
  1498. Western Long legged Fly -
    Condylostylus occidentalis 01
    Condylostylus occidentalis 02
  1499. Green Long legged Fly -
    Condylostylus sp.
  1500. Medetera Long-legged Fly -
    Medetera sp.
  1501. Blue-nosed Long-legged Fly -
    Medetera sp.
    Medetera sp.
  1502. Long legged Fly -
    Sympycninae
  1503. Metallic Long legged Fly -
    Dolichopus consanguineus
  1504. Greenish Long legged Fly -
    Dolichopus sp.
  1505. Green Bottle Fly -
    Phaenicia sericata
  1506. Cow Pie Fly -
    Neomyia cornicina
  1507. Common Green Bottle Fly -
    Lucilia sericata
  1508. Blue Blow Fly -
    Calliphora vicina
  1509. Blue Bottle Fly -
    Calliphora vomitoria
  1510. Broad-faced Blow Fly -
    Calliphora latifrons
  1511. Cluster Blow Fly -
    Pollenia sp.
  1512. Golden Dung Fly -
    Scathophaga stercoraria 01
    Scathophaga stercoraria 02
  1513. Furcata Dung Fly -
    Scathophaga furcata
  1514. Lesser Dung Fly -
    Lotophila atra
  1515. Lesser Dung Fly -
    Copromyzinae
  1516. Black Lesser Dung Fly -
    Limosininae
  1517. Spiny Lesser Dung Fly -
    Limosininae
  1518. Black Dung Fly -
    Scathophagidae
  1519. Flesh Fly -
    Sarcophaga caerulescens/nearctica
  1520. Flesh Fly -
    Sarcophagidae
  1521. Yellow-striped Stiletto Fly -
    Thereva sp.
  1522. White-Banded Stiletto Fly -
    Ozodiceromyia sp.
  1523. Coloraden Deer Fly -
    Chrysops coloradensi Female
    Chrysops coloradensi Male
  1524. Horse Fly Larva -
    Tabanus sp.
  1525. Western Horse Fly -
    Tabanus punctifer
  1526. Silver-eyed Horse Fly -
    Tabanus kesseli
  1527. Striped Horse Fly -
    Tabanus similis
  1528. Dictya Marsh Fly -
    Dictya sp.
  1529. Sepedon Marsh Fly -
    Sepedon sp.
  1530. Gray-striped Marsh Fly -
    Sepedon sp.
  1531. Tetanocera Marsh Fly -
    Tetanocera sp.
  1532. Snail-eating Marsh Fly -
    Atrichomelina pubera
  1533. Limnia Marsh Fly -
    Limnia boscii ?
  1534. Black Shore Fly -
    Dichaeta sp.
  1535. Tiny Gray Shore Fly -
    Ephydridae
  1536. Raptorial Shore Fly -
    Ochthera sp.
  1537. Black Fly 01 -
    Simulium vittatum ?
  1538. Black Fly 02 -
    Simulium sp.
  1539. Black Fly 03 -
    Simulium sp.
  1540. Gray Black Fly -
    Simulium vittatum species complex
  1541. Black Scavenger Fly -
    Sepsis sp.
  1542. Minute Black Scavenger Fly -
    Scatopse sp.
  1543. Small Black Dung fly -
    Scathophagidae
  1544. Red-Legged March Fly -
    Bibio vestitus
  1545. White-haired March Fly -
    Bibio albipennis male
    Bibio albipennis male & female
  1546. Stiff-legged March Fly -
    Bibio sp
  1547. Orange Lauxaniid Fly -
    Minettia flaveola
  1548. Small Orange-eyed Fly -
    Anthomyza sp.
  1549. Small Orange Fly -
    Anthomyza sp.
  1550. Decorus Wood-eating Fly -
    Xylophagus decorus
  1551. Barbata Soldier Fly -
    Stratiomys barbata
  1552. Metallic Green Soldier Fly -
    Sargus viridis Male
    Sargus viridis Female
  1553. Brown Soldier Fly -
    Odontomyia sp.
  1554. Green-bellied Soldier fly -
    Odontomyia sp. ?
  1555. Tiger Fly -
    Coenosia tigrina
  1556. Small-headed Fly -
    Turbopsebius diligens
  1557. Small-headed Fly -
    Acroceridae
  1558. Orange-legged Fly -
    Heleomyzidae
  1559. Heleomyzid Fly -
    Heleomyzinae
  1560. Balloon Dance Fly -
    Hilara sp.
  1561. Black-winged Dance Fly -
    Rhamphomyia sp. ?
  1562. Hybotid Dance Fly -
    Platypalpus sp.
  1563. Hybotid Dance Fly -
    Tachypeza sp. ?
  1564. Stilt-legged Fly -
    Compsobata sp. Male
    Compsobata sp. Female
  1565. Pointed-winged Fly -
    Lonchoptera sp.
  1566. Black-toed Flesh Fly -
    Sarcophagidae
  1567. Orange-toed Flesh Fly -
    Sarcophagidae
  1568. Leaf Miner Fly -
    Cerodontha sp.
  1569. Grass Frit Fly -
    Thaumatomyia glabra ?
  1570. Grass Frit Fly -
    Chlorops sp.
  1571. Tiny Black Frit Fly -
    Oscinellinae
  1572. Brown Striped Grass Frit Fly -
    Chloropinae
  1573. Slender Grass Grass Frit Fly -
    Chloropinae
  1574. Orange & Gray Heleomyzid Fly -
    Heleomyzidae rufiventris 01
    Tephrochlamys rufiventris
  1575. Grayback Flutter Fly -
    Pallopteridae 01
    Pallopteridae 02
  1576. Small Black Lauxaniid Fly -
    Calliopum sp.
  1577. Common House Fly -
    Musca domestica
  1578. Lessor House Fly -
    Fannia canicularis
  1579. Fannia Fly -
    Fannia sp.
  1580. Small Grey-brown Fly -
    Schoenomyza sp.
  1581. Small-headed Fly -
    Turbopsebius diligens
  1582. Small Heleomyzid Fly -
    Trixoscelis flavida
  1583. Spotted Fly -
    Muscoidea
  1584. Orange-bellied Root-magot Fly -
    Anthomyiidae
  1585. Bicolored Root-maggot Fly -
    Pegomya sp.
  1586. Swift Root-maggot Fly -
    Botanophila fugax
  1587. Root-maggot Fly -
    Delia sp.
  1588. Gray Root-maggot Fly -
    Eutrichota sp.
  1589. Brown Root-maggot Fly -
    Anthomyiidae
  1590. Red-eyed Root-maggot Fly -
    Anthomyiidae
  1591. Orange Muscoid Fly -
    Muscidae
  1592. Small Orange Muscoid Fly -
    Muscoidea
  1593. Small Gray Muscoid Fly -
    Muscoidea
  1594. Dark-gray Muscoid Fly -
    Muscidae
  1595. Dark Brown Fly -
    Muscidae
  1596. Dark Bronzed Fly -
    Muscidae
  1597. Spiny Dark Brown Fly -
    Lispe sp.
  1598. Muscid Fly -
    Muscid Fly - Helina rufitibia
  1599. Muscid Fly -
    Muscid Fly - Helina evecta
  1600. Dark-striped Muscid Fly -
    Muscidae
  1601. Dark 3-banded Muscid Fly -
    Muscidae 01
    Muscidae 02
  1602. Tinged-vein Muscid Fly -
    Muscidae
  1603. Brown Muscoid Fly -
    Muscidae

     

    Mosquitos, Midges, & Gnats

     

    Mosquitos
  1604. White-dotted Mosquito -
    Culex restuans
  1605. Western Encephalitis Mosquito -
    Culex tarsalis
  1606. Western Malaria Mosquito -
    Anopheles freeborni 01
    Anopheles freeborni 02
  1607. Unadorned Mosquito -
    Culiseta inornata
  1608. Western Treehole Mosquito -
    Ochlerotatus sierrensis
  1609. Hairy Mosquito -
    Culicidae
  1610.  

    Midges
  1611. Spotted Midge -
    Ablabesmyia sp.
  1612. Banded Midge -
    Cricotopus sp
  1613. Beautiful Midge -
    Procladius bellus
  1614. Charming Midge -
    Alotanypus venustus
  1615. Grayl Midge -
    Procladius sp. male; female
  1616. Bearded-foot Midge -
    Glyptotendipes barbipes Male

    Glyptotendipes barbipes Female
  1617. Dark Gray Midge -
    Glyptotendipes sp.
  1618. Green Midge 01 -
    Chironomini
  1619. Green Midge 02 -
    Chironomini
  1620. Green Midge 03 -
    Chironomini
  1621. Light-Olive-green Midge -
    Chironomini
  1622. Hairy Midge -
    Chironomini
  1623. Multicolored Midge -
    Chironomus nr. atroviridis
  1624. Banded Midge -
    Chironomus cf. decorus 01
  1625. Black-banded Midge -
    Chironomus melanescens
  1626. Brown Midge -
    Chironomus maturus
  1627. Whitsel's Midge -
    Chironomus whitseli
  1628. Gray Midge -
    Chironomus sp.
  1629. Bold Midge -
    Chironomus sp.
  1630. Big Orangish Midge -
    Chironomus sp. Male
    Chironomus sp. Female
  1631. Dark Gray Midge -
    Chironomus sp.
  1632. Banded Midge -
    Chironomus sp. 01
    Chironomus sp. 02
  1633. Orange Midge -
    Chironomini
  1634. August Midge -
    Chironomini
  1635. Bigger Black Midge -
    Chironomini
  1636. Dark-Olive-green Midge -
    Chironomini Male
    Chironomini Female 01 Chironomus sp. Female 02
  1637. Polypedilum Midge -
    Chironomini Male
    Chironomini Female
  1638. Green Midge 04 -
    Tanytarsini
  1639. Green Midge 05 -
    Tanytarsini
  1640. Green Midge 06 -
    Endochironomus sp. ?
  1641. Green Midge 07 -
    Dicrotendipes sp. ?
  1642. Orange Midge -
    Cryptochironomus sp. ?
  1643. Tiny Black Midge -
    Chironomidae
  1644. Dainty Midge -
    Tanytarsini
  1645. Small Brownish Midge -
    Tanytarsini
  1646. Hairless Midge -
    Cricotopus sp.
  1647. Small Black Midge -
    Cricotopus sp.
  1648. Winter Midge -
    Chironomidae
  1649. Grey-tones Midge -
    Chironominae
  1650. Polypedilum Midge -
    Chironomini Male
    Chironomini Female
  1651. Phantom Midge -
    Chaoborus flavicans
  1652. Hairy-winged Midge -
    Phaenopsectra sp.
  1653. Profuse Midge -
    Phaenopsectra profusa
  1654. Winter Midge -
    Diamesa sp. ?
  1655. May Midge -
    Orthocladiinae
  1656. Ornate Black Midge -
    Cricotopus ornatus ?
  1657. Small Black Midge -
    Orthocladiinae
  1658. April Midge -
    Orthocladiinae
  1659. Dark Midge -
    Pentaneurini
  1660. Tiny Brown Midge -
    Pentaneurini
  1661. Tiny Black Midge -
    Orthocladiinae
  1662. Tiny 2-toned Midge -
    Orthocladiinae
  1663. Dark Midge -
    Orthocladiinae
  1664. Midnight Midge -
    Psectrocladius platypus or P. spinifer ?
  1665. Spotty-winged Midge -
    Tanypus sp.
  1666. Pretty Tanypodid Midge -
    Pentaneurini
  1667. Indistinct Small Midge -
    Tanypodinae
  1668. Bold Midge -
    Tanypodinae - Pentaneurini
  1669. Small Midge -
    Procladius sp.
  1670. Biting Midge -
    Forcipomyia sp. Female
    Forcipomyia sp. Male
  1671. Wood Midge 1 -
    Cecidomyia sp. ?
  1672. Gall Midge 1 -
    Cecidomyiidi
  1673. Gall Midge 2 -
    Cecidomyiidi
  1674. Sponge Gall Midge -
    Rhopalomyia pomum
  1675. Betsy's Wood Midge -
    Catocha betsyae
  1676. Microtendipes Midge -
    Microtendipes sp.
  1677.  

    Gnats
  1678. Spiny-legged Fungus Gnat -
    Mycetophila sp.
  1679. Long-legged Fungus Gnat -
    Rymosia sp.?
  1680. Brown Fungus Gnat -
    Mycetophilidae
  1681. Spotty-winged Fungus Gnat -
    Mycetophilidae
  1682. Dark-winged Fungus Gnat 01 -
    Sciaridae
  1683. Dark-winged Fungus Gnat 02 -
    Sciaridae
  1684. Dark-winged Fungus Gnat 03 -
    Sciaridae
  1685. Orange Fungus Gnat -
    Leia sp.

     

    Ants

  1686. Gray Field Ant -
    Formica aerata Queen; Worker
  1687. Dark Field Ant -
    Formica microphthalma
  1688. Pacific Field Ant -
    Formica pacifica
  1689. Forest Ant -
    Formica neogagates
    Formica neogagates Queen
  1690. California Red Wood Ant -
    Formica integra ?
  1691. Red Wood Mound Ant -
    Formica integroides or F. propinqua Formica integroides or F. propinqua The Big Mound!
  1692. Red Wood Ant Queen -
    Formica ravida ?
  1693. Wood Ant -
    Formica sp.
  1694. Silky Black Ant -
    Formica sp.
  1695. Winged Black Ant -
    Formica sp. Male
  1696. Red & Black Queen Ant -
    Formica sp.
  1697. Red Pavement Ant -
    Manica invidia
  1698. Odorous House Ant -
    Tapinoma sessile Queen
    Tapinoma sessile Worker
  1699. Western Spine-waisted Ant -
    Aphaenogaster occidentalis
  1700. Hunter's Red Ant -
    Manica hunteri
  1701. Invidious Red Ant -
    Manica invidia
  1702. Western Black Carpenter Ant -
    Camponotus modoc Worker; Major Worker; Queen
  1703. Black Carpenter Ant -
    Camponotus laevigatus Worker
    Camponotus laevigatus Queen
  1704. Village Carpenter Ant Queen -
    Camponotus vicinus
  1705. Hyatt's Carpenter Ant -
    Camponotus hyatti Worker
    Camponotus hyatti Queen
  1706. Red & Black Carpenter Ant Worker -
    Camponotus sp.
  1707. Male Amazon Ant -
    Polyergus (mexicanus) ?
  1708. Lasius Ant Queen -
    Lasius sp.
  1709. Lasius Worker Ant -
    Lasius sp.
  1710.  

    Bees

  1711. Honey Bee -
    Apis mellifera
  1712. Black-notched Bumble Bee -
    Bombus bifarius nearcticus
  1713. Black-tailed Bumble Bee -
    Bombus melanopygus
  1714. Yellow Faced Bumble Bee -
    Bombus vosnesenskii #1; #2
  1715. Vandyke's Bumble Bee -
    Bombus vandykei
  1716. Central Bumble Bee -
    Bombus centralis
  1717. Hunt's Bumble Bee -
    Bombus huntii
  1718. California Carpenter Bee -
    Xylocopa californica californica
  1719. Mountain Carpenter Bee -
    Xylocopa tabaniformis orpifex Male; Female
  1720. Small Carpenter Bee -
    Ceratina sp.; #1; #2
  1721. Parasitic Cuckoo Bee -
    Melecta separata ?
  1722. Parasitic Melectinid Bee -
    Xeromelecta californica
  1723. Small Mining Bee -
    Perdita sp. 1
  1724. Banded Mining Bee -
    Perdita sp. 2
  1725. Black-banded Mining Bee -
    Andrena transnigra
  1726. Diandrena Mining Bee -
    Andrena sp.
  1727. Trachandrena Mining Bee -
    Andrena sp.
  1728. Slender Mining Bee -
    Andrena sp.
  1729. Hairy-legs Mining Bee -
    Andrena sp.
  1730. Blue-and-Black Mining Bee -
    Andrena nigrocaerulea
  1731. Black-faced Mining Bee -
    Andrena sp.
  1732. Orange-crowned Mining Bee -
    Andrena sp.
  1733. Golden Mining Bee -
    Andrena sp.
  1734. Red-tailed Mining Bee -
    Andrena sp.
  1735. White-crowned Mining Bee -
    Andrena sp.
  1736. Small Black Mining Bee -
    Andrena sp.
  1737. Slender Mining Bee -
    Andrena sp.
  1738. Orange-legged Prunus Miner Bee -
    Andrena prunorum
  1739. White-striped Mining Bee -
    Calliopsis sp.
  1740. Urban Digger Bee -
    Anthophora urbana Female
    Anthophora urbana Male 1
    Anthophora urbana Male 2
  1741. Pacific Digger Bee -
    Anthophora pacifica Male
    Anthophora pacifica Female
  1742. Digger Bee -
    Anthophora sp
    Anthophora sp
  1743. Agapostemon Green Bee -
    Agapostemon sp. male female
  1744. Black-faced Long-horned Bee -
    Eucera sp.
  1745. Yellow-faced Long-horned Bee -
    Eucera sp.
  1746. Bushy-legged Long-horned Bee -
    Melissodes sp.
  1747. Green-eyed Long-horned Bee -
    Melissodes sp.
  1748. Pugnacious Leaf-cutter Bee -
    Megachile pugnata pomonae
  1749. Leaf-cutting Bee -
    Megachile angelarum 01 Male
    Megachile angelarum ? 02
  1750. Banded Leaf-cutting Bee -
    Megachile sp.
  1751. Hairy Brown Leaf-cutting Bee -
    Megachile sp.
  1752. White-socks Leaf-cutting Bee -
    Megachile sp.
  1753. Coal-black Leaf-cutting Bee -
    Megachile sp.
  1754. White-tufted Leaf-cutting Bee -
    Megachile sp.
  1755. White-faced Nomada Cuckoo Bee -
    Nomada sp. 01
    Nomada sp. 02
  1756. Orange Nomada Cuckoo Bee -
    Nomada sp.
  1757. Black-topped Nomada Cuckoo Bee -
    Nomada sp.
  1758. Black & Yellow Nomada Cuckoo Bee -
    Nomada sp.
  1759. Red-tailed Nomada Cuckoo Bee -
    Nomada sp.
  1760. "W" Cuckoo Bee -
    Triepeolus sp.
  1761. Mealy Sweat Bee -
    Halictus farinosus
  1762. Sweat Bee -
    Halictus sp.
  1763. Sweat Bee -
    Lasioglossum sp.
  1764. Small metalic Sweat Bee -
    Lasioglossum sp.; 02; 03
  1765. Bronze-colored Sweat Bee -
    Lasioglossum sp.
  1766. Red-tailed Monkey-flower Shortface Bee -
    Dufourea versatilis
  1767. Red-bellied Sweat Bee -
    Sphecodes sp.
  1768. Long-bodied Sweat Bee -
    Sphecodes sp.
  1769. Cellophane Bee -
    Colletes fulgidus ?
  1770. Thin-headed Masked Bee -
    Hylaeus leptocephalus
  1771. Black & White Legged Masked Bee -
    Hylaeus sp.
  1772. Little Masked Bee -
    Hylaeus sp.
  1773. Red & Black bellied Cuckoo Bee -
    Sphecodes sp.
  1774. Black Mason Bee -
    Hoplitis sp.
  1775. Black Mason Bee -
    Hoplitis uvulalis ?
  1776. Monumetha Mason Bee -
    Hoplitis albifrons
  1777. Little Mason Bee -
    Ashmeadiella sp.
  1778. Cuckoo Leafcutting Bee -
    Coelioxys sp.
  1779. Least Cellophane-cuckoo Bee -
    Epeolus minimus
  1780. Golden Chimney Bee -
    Diadasia bituberculata
  1781. Black Chimney Bee -
    Diadasia sp.
  1782. Blue Orchard Mason Bee -
    Osmia lignaria propinqua #1; #2 ?
  1783. White-faced Green Mason Bee -
    Osmia sp.
  1784. Green-legged Mason Bee -
    Osmia sp.
  1785. Mason Bee -
    Osmia sp.
  1786. Mason Bee -
    Osmia sp.
  1787. Black Mason Bee -
    Osmia sp.
  1788. Husky Black Mason Bee -
    Osmia sp.
  1789. Husky Black Mason Bee -
    Osmia sp.
  1790. Green Mason Bee -
    Osmia sp.
  1791. Small-Mason Bee -
    Hoplitis sp.

     

    Wasps

  1792. Thread-waisted Wasp -
    Ammophila sp.
  1793. Blue Muddaber Wasp -
    Chalybion californicum
  1794. Black & Yellow Mud-Dauber Wasp -
    Sceliphron caementarium
  1795. Great Golden Digger Wasp -
    Sphex ichneumoneus
  1796. Red & Black Prionyx Thread-waisted Wasp -
    Prionyx sp.
  1797. Female Black Prionyx Thread-waisted Wasp -
    Prionyx sp.
  1798. Brown-backed Cutworm Wasp-
    Podalonia sp.
  1799. Red & Black Cutworm Wasp-
    Podalonia sp.
  1800. Black-backed Cutworm Wasp-
    Podalonia sp.
  1801.  

    Braconid Wasps
  1802. Braconid Wasp -
    Braconidae
  1803. Black-capped Braconid Wasp -
    Agathidinae
  1804. Braconid Wasp -
    Meteorus sp.
  1805. Braconid Wasp -
    Spathius sp.
  1806. Tiny Braconid Aphid Wasp -
    Aphidiinae
  1807. Red-legged Braconid Aphid Wasp -
    Microgastrinae
  1808. Braconid Mummy Wasp -
    Aleiodes sp.
  1809. Coarse Braconid Wasp -
    Ascogaster sp.
  1810. Precious-stone Braconid Wasp -
    Chelonus sp.
  1811. Braconid Wasp -
    Brachistinae
  1812. Long Legged Braconid Wasp -
    Braconidae
  1813. Longhorned Braconid Wasp -
    Braconidae

     

    Ichneumon Wasps
  1814. Giant Ichneumon Wasp -
    Megarhyssa nortoni
  1815. White Spotted Ichneumon Wasp -
    Rhyssa sp.
  1816. Red-legged Ichneumon Wasp -
    Pimpla sanguinipes erythropus
  1817. Hover Fly Parasite Ichneumon Wasp -
    Diplazon laetatorius
  1818. Diplazontinid Ichneumon Wasp -
    Diplazontinae
  1819. Short-tailed Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ophion sp. Ophion sp.
  1820. Brown Short-tailed Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ophion sp.
  1821. Short-tailed Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ophion sp.
  1822. Netelia Ichneumon Wasp -
    Netelia sp.
  1823. Purgatus Ichneumon Wasp -
    Enicospilus purgatus
  1824. Atrophinid Ichneumon Wasp -
    Atrophini
  1825. Red & Black Atrophinid Ichneumon Wasp -
    Atrophini
  1826. Ephialtinid Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ephialtini #1
  1827. Ephialtinid Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ephialtini #2
  1828. Ephialtinid Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ephialtini #3
  1829. Red Cryptinid Ichneumon Wasp -
    Cryptini
  1830. Red & Black Cryptinid Ichneumon Wasp -
    Cryptinae
  1831. Orange-legged Ichneumon Wasp -
    Phygadeuontinae
  1832. Cryptinid Ichneumon Wasp -
    Crirotica sp. ?
  1833. Sawfly Predator Ichneumon Wasp -
    Tryphoninae
  1834. Small Ichneumon Wasp -
    Mesochorinae
  1835. Small Ichneumon Wasp -
    Phygadeuontini
  1836. Small Ichneumon Wasp -
    Phygadeuontini
  1837. Red & Black Ichneumon Wasp -
    Phygadeuontini
  1838. Small Black Ichneumon Wasp -
    Gelis sp.
  1839. Small Ichneumon Wasp -
    Campopleginae or Ctenopelmatinae
  1840. Small Campoplegid Ichneumon Wasp #1 -
    Campopleginae
  1841. Yellow-cheverons Ichneumon Wasp -
    Campopleginae
  1842. Small Campoplegid Ichneumon Wasp #2 -
    Campoletis sp.
  1843. Tri-colored Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ctenopelmatinae
  1844. Dark Orange Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumoninae
  1845. Orange Ichneumon Wasp -
    Xorides sp.
  1846. Tri-colored Ichneumon Wasp -
    Exyston sp.
  1847. Ichneumon Wasp -
    Aplomerus sp. ?
  1848. Small Ichneumon Wasp -
    Phaeogenini #1; #2
  1849. Yellow-spot Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumonini
  1850. Dark-orange Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumonini
  1851. Orange Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumonini
  1852. Yellow-faced Ichneumon Wasp -
    Metopiinae
  1853. Yellow-faced Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumonini
  1854. Black-headed Ichneumon Wasp -
    Stenichneumon sp.>/i> ?
  1855. Metalic-blue Ichneumon Wasp -
    Coelichneumon sp.
  1856. Yellow & Black Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumon sp.
  1857. Slender Black Ichneumon Wasp -
    Anomalon sp.
  1858. White-spotted Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumonidae
  1859. Gelis sp.? Ichneumon Wasp -
    Phygadeuontini
  1860. Tri-colored Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumoninae
  1861. Black-eyed Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumonidae
  1862. Dark-orange Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumonidae
  1863. Dark-redish & BlacK Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumonidae
  1864. Spot-legged Ichneumon Wasp -
    Gravenhorstiini
  1865. Tipped-black Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumonini
  1866. Orange-tipped Ichneumon Wasp -
    Ichneumonidae

     

    Paper Wasps
  1867. Bald Faced Hornet -
    Dolichovespula maculata
  1868. Common Aerial Yellowjacket -
    Dolichovespula arenaria
  1869. Western Yellowjacket -
    Vespula pensylvanica 01
    Vespula pensylvanica 02
  1870. California Yellowjacket -
    Vespula sulphurea
  1871. Common Yellowjacket -
    Vespula alascensis
  1872. Prairie Yellowjacket -
    Vespula atropilosa
  1873. European Paper Wasp -
    Polistes dominula 1
    Polistes dominula 2
  1874. Gold-bearing Paper Wasp -
    Polistes aurifer
  1875. Western Paper Wasp -
    Mischocyttarus flavitarsis
  1876. Pseudomasaris vespoides

     

    Other Wasps
  1877. Pollen Wasp -
  1878. Shield-handed Squarehead Wasp -
    Crabro latipes ?
  1879. Shield-handed Squarehead Wasp -
    Crabro sp.
  1880. Notched-eyed Square-headed Wasp -
    Trypoxylon sp.
  1881. Black Square-headed Wasp -
    Trypoxylon sp.
  1882. Shiny Black Square-headed Wasp -
    Larropsis sp. ?
  1883. Green-eyed Square-headed Wasp -
    Tachytes sp.
  1884. Square-headed Wasp #1 -
    Crabronini
  1885. Square-headed Wasp #2 -
    Crabronini
  1886. Square-headed Wasp #3 -
    Larrini
  1887. Red & Black Square-headed Wasp -
    Larropsis sp. ?
  1888. Square-headed Wasp #4 -
    Miscophini
  1889. Constricted Crabronid Wasp 1 -
    Cerceris sp.
  1890. Constricted Crabronid Wasp 2 -
    Cerceris sp.
  1891. Red & Black Crabronid Wasp -
    Dryudella sp
  1892. Black Crabronid Wasp -
    Astatinae
  1893. Bug Hunter Wasp -
    Astata sp.
  1894. Black & Yellow Beewolf Wasp -
    Philanthus pacificus ?
    Philanthus pacificus ?
  1895. Black & White Beewolf Wasp -
    Philanthus sp.
  1896. Mason Potter Wasp -
    Ancistrocerus tuberculocephalus #1; #2
  1897. Mason Potter Wasp -
    Ancistrocerus lineativentris #1; #2
  1898. Mason Potter Wasp -
    Ancistrocerus adiabatus
  1899. Mason Potter Wasp -
    Ancistrocerus catskill ?
  1900. Mason Potter Wasp -
    Ancistrocerus spilopterus ?
  1901. Mason Wasp -
    Eumeninae
  1902. Vertical Potter Wasp -
    Eumenes verticalis
  1903. Potter Wasp -
    Euodynerus foraminatus ?
  1904. Black & White Potter Wasp -
    Stenodynerus blandus
  1905. Edwards Cuckoo Wasp -
    Parnopes edwardsii
  1906. Blue Cuckoo Wasp -
    Chrysis angolensis
  1907. Cuckoo Wasp -
    Philoctetes sp.
  1908. Beautiful-beaded Cuckoo Wasp -
    Chrysura sp.
  1909. Green-beaded Cuckoo Wasp -
    Chrysura sp.
  1910. Cuckoo Wasp #1 -
    Chrysidini
  1911. Cuckoo Wasp #2 -
    Chrysidini
  1912. Cuckoo Wasp #3 -
    Chrysidini
  1913. Purple-tinged Cuckoo Wasp -
    Pseudomalus sp.
  1914. Dark Cuckoo Wasp -
    Elampini
  1915. Dark-Green Cuckoo Wasp -
    Omalus sp. ?
  1916. Ant-like parasitic wasp -
    Laelius sp.
  1917. Gall Wasp -
    Cynipidae
  1918. Chalcid Parasitoid Wasp -
    Monodontomerus sp.
  1919. Chalcid Parasitoid Wasp -
    Pteromalidae
  1920. Chalcid Parasitoid Wasp -
    Eurytomidae
  1921. White-legged Chalcid Wasp -
    Eulophus sp. ?
  1922. Mossy Rose Gall Wasp -
    Diplolepis rosae
  1923. Parasitoid Bedeguar Wasp -
    Torymus bedeguaris
  1924. Proctotrupid Parasitic Wasp -
    Exallonyx sp.
  1925. Parasitic Chalcid Wasp -
    Brachymeria ovata
  1926. Parasitic Megaspilid Wasp -
    Trichosteresis glabra
  1927. Black Aphid Wasp -
    Psenini
  1928. Bi-colored Aphid Wasp -
    Mimumesa clypeata
  1929. Black & Red Aphid Wasp -
    Psenini
  1930. Small Aphid Wasp -
    Stigmus sp.
  1931. White-jawed Aphid Wasp -
    Passaloecus sp.
  1932. Black Aphid Wasp -
    Pemphredon sp.
  1933. Tiphid Wasp -
    Tiphiinae #1; #2
  1934. Velvet Ant Wasp -
    Dasymutilla sp. Wingless Female
    Dasymutilla sp. Winged Male
  1935. Orange Nocturnal Velvet Ant -
    Sphaeropthalma unicolor ?
  1936. Red-orange Nocturnal Velvet Ant -
    Sphaeropthalmini
  1937. Red-spotted Sapygid Wasp -
    Krombeinopyga pumila
  1938. Yellow & Black Sapygid Wasp -
    Sapyga angustata ?
  1939. Chyphotid Wasp -
    Chyphotes sp.
  1940. Carrot Wasp -
    Gasteruption sp.
  1941. American Sand Wasp -
    Bembix americana
  1942. White Banded Sand Wasp -
    Bembicini
  1943. Yellow-petal Sand Wasp -
    Bembicini
  1944. Bicolored Sand Wasp -
    Bembix sp.
  1945. Microbembex Sand Wasp -
    Microbembex sp.
  1946. Red-backed Sand Wasp -
    Harpactus sp.
  1947. Ageniella Spider Wasp -
    Ageniella sp.
  1948. Black Spider Wasp -
    Pompilidae
  1949. Little Black Spider Wasp -
    Pompilidae
  1950. Nysson Wasp -
    Nysson tristis 01
    Nysson tristis 02
  1951. Red & Black Nyssonid Wasp -
    Nysson rusticus
  1952. Hemiptera Hunter Wasp -
    Astata sp.
  1953.  

    Horntail Wasps

  1954. California Horntail Wasp -
    Urocerus californicus 01
    Urocerus californicus 02
  1955. The Blue Horntail Wasp -
    Sirex cyaneus - Female
    Sirex cyaneus - Male 01
    Sirex cyaneus - Male 02
  1956. Sirex Horntail Wasp -
    Sirex varipes
  1957. Sirex Horntail Wasp -
    Sirex sp.
  1958. Indecisive Horntail Wasp -
    Xeris indecisus
  1959.  

    Sawfly Wasps

  1960. Stem Sawfly -
    Calameuta clavata
  1961. Stem Sawfly -
    Calameuta sp.
  1962. American Cimbicid Sawfly -
    Abia americana
  1963. Bee-mimic Cimbicid Sawfly -
    Trichiosoma sp.
  1964. Juncus Sawfly -
    Eutomostethus luteiventris ?
  1965. Mundane Conifer Sawfly -
    Neodiprion mundus
  1966. Smoky Sawfly -
    Macrophya fumator Black variant
    Macrophya fumator Red variant
  1967. Bracken Fern Common Sawfly -
    Strongylogaster tibialis
  1968. Distant Sawfly -
    Strongylogaster distans
  1969. Tri-colored Common Sawfly -
    Tenthredo varipicta
  1970. Yellow-faced Common Sawfly -
    Tenthredo obscuripennis
  1971. Red & Black Common Sawfly -
    Tenthredo sp.
  1972. Tri-colored Red-sholdered Common Sawfly -
    Tenthredo sp.
  1973. Y&B Striped Common Sawfly -
    Tenthredo sp.
  1974. Yellow-stigma Common Sawfly -
    Tenthredo sp.
  1975. Black Sawfly -
    Dolerus sp.
  1976. Little Xyelid Sawfly -
    Xyela sp.
  1977. Black & Orange Willow Sawfly -
    Nematus sp.
  1978. Green Willow Sawfly -
    Nematus sp.
  1979. Amberback Willow Sawfly -
    Nematus sp.
  1980. Green Sawfly -
    Rhogogaster sp.
  1981. Green Sawfly -
    Rhogogaster sp.
  1982. Willow-leaf Gall Sawfly -
    Pontania sp. *
  1983. Pale-legged Sawfly -
    Symphyta

     

    Spiders

  1984. California Jumping Spider -
    Platycryptus californicus
  1985. Johnson Jumping Spider -
    Phidippus johnsoni male; Female
  1986. Green-fanged Jumping Spider -
    Phidippus sp. 01
    Phidippus sp. 02
  1987. American Jumping Spider -
    Habronattus americanus
  1988. Jumping Spider -
    Habronattus sp. 01
    Habronattus sp. 02
  1989. Tutelina Jumping Spider -
    Tutelina sp.
  1990. Black-barred Jumping Spider -
    Habronattus sp.
  1991. Jumping Spider -
    Phanias concoloratus
  1992. Proszynski's Jumping Spider -
    Evarcha proszynskii
  1993. Mayday Jumping Spider -
    Pelegrina aeneola
  1994. Zebra Jumping Spider -
    Salticus scenicus
  1995. Jumping Spider -
    Saltcitidae
  1996. Black Jumping Spider -
    Saltcitidae
  1997. Jewel Orb-web Spider -
    Araneus gemmoides 01
    Araneus gemmoides 02
    Araneus gemmoides Spiderling cluster
  1998. Swarthy Orb Weaver Spider -
    Araneus sp.
  1999. Furrow Orb-web Spider -
    Larinioides cornutus
  2000. Eustala Orb-web Spider -
    Eustala sp.
  2001. Sixspotted Orb-web Spider -
    Araniella displicata
  2002. Western Parson Spider -
    Herpyllus propinquus
  2003. Columbian Ground Spider -
    Sergiolus columbianus
  2004. Iridescent Ground Spider -
    Micaria sp.
  2005. Coal-black Ground Spider -
    Zelotes sp.
  2006. Speckled Ground Spider -
    Gnaphosa sp.
  2007. Silver-gray Ground Spider -
    Drassodes sp.?
  2008. Scruffy Ground Spider -
    Gnaphosidae
  2009. Sierra Crab Spider -
    Mecaphesa sierrensis
  2010. Tawny-spotted Crab Spider -
    Mecaphesa sp.
  2011. Goldenrod Crab Spider -
    Misumena vatia
  2012. Bark Crab Spider -
    Bassaniana utahensis ?
  2013. Bark Crab Spider -
    Bassaniana sp. ?
  2014. Black Crab Spider -
    Coriarachne brunneipes
  2015. Ground Crab Spider #1 -
    Xysticus sp.
  2016. Ground Crab Spider #2 -
    Xysticus sp.
  2017. Ground Crab Spider #3 -
    Xysticus sp.
  2018. Ground Crab Spider #4 -
    Xysticus sp.
  2019. Ferocious Ground Crab Spider -
    Xysticus sp.
  2020. Six-marked Ground Crab Spider -
    Xysticus sp.
  2021. Crab Spider -
    Ozyptila sp.
  2022. Slender Crab Spider -
    Tibellus oblongus
  2023. Slender Crab Spider -
    Tibellus sp.
  2024. Yellow-back Running Crab Spider -
    Philodromus sp.
  2025. Spiny-legged Running Crab Spider -
    Philodromus sp.
  2026. Long-legged Running Crab Spider -
    Philodromus sp.
  2027. Running Crab Spider -
    Thanatus sp.
  2028. Gray Running Crab Spider -
    Philodromidae
  2029. Orange Running Crab Spider #1 -
    Philodromus rufus pacificus ?
  2030. Orange Running Crab Spider #2 -
    Philodromidae
  2031. Speckled Running Crab Spider -
    Philodromidae
  2032. Mecaphesa Crab Spider -
    Mecaphesa sp.
  2033. Furrow Spider -
    Larinioides sp.
  2034. Branched Longjawed Orbweaver Spider #1 -
    Tetragnatha sp.
  2035. Striped Longjawed Orbweaver Spider #2 -
    Tetragnatha sp.
  2036. Puzzled Longjawed Orbweaver Spider #3 -
    Tetragnatha sp.
  2037. Wide-stripe Longjawed Orbweaver Spider #4 -
    Tetragnatha sp.
  2038. Longjawed Orbweaver Spider #5 -
    Tetragnatha sp.
  2039. Longjawed Orbweaver Spider #6 -
    Tetragnatha sp.
  2040. Longjawed Orbweaver Spider #7 -
    Tetragnatha sp.
  2041. Longjawed Orbweaver Spider #8 -
    Tetragnatha sp.
  2042. Purple-marked Hammock Spider -
    Pityohyphantes sp.
  2043. Sierra Dome Sheet-web Spider -
    Neriene litigiosa Neriene litigiosa
  2044. Sheet-web Spider -
    Megalepthyphantes nebulosus ?
  2045. Platform Sheet-web Spider -
    Microlinyphia mandibulata punctata 01
    Microlinyphia mandibulata punctata 02
  2046. Hacklemesh Weaver Spider #1 -
    Callobius sp.
  2047. Hacklemesh Weaver Spider #2 -
    Callobius sp.
  2048. Pink-legged Ground Sac Spider -
    Castianera sp.
  2049. Ground Sac Spider -
    Castianera thalia
  2050. Brown-legged Ground Sac Spider -
    Castianera sp. 01
    Castianera sp. 02
  2051. Longbodied Cellar Spider -
    Pholcus phalangioides
  2052. Cellar Spider -
    Psilochorus sp.
  2053. Male Mesh Web Weaver Spider -
    Dictyna calcarata
  2054. Mesh-web Weaver Spider -
    Mallos sp. ?
  2055. Mesh Web Weaver Spider -
    Cicurina sp.
  2056. Red Mesh Web Weaver Spiderling -
    Dictynidae
  2057. False Black Widow Spider -
    Steatoda grossa Male Steatoda grossa Female
  2058. Steatoda Cobweb Spider #1 -
    Steatoda sp.
  2059. Steatoda Cobweb Spider #2 -
    Steatoda sp.
  2060. Black Red-legged Cobweb Spider -
    Steatoda sp. ?
  2061. Broad-faced Cobweb Spider -
    Euryopis sp.
  2062. Little Cobweb Spider -
    Dipoena sp.
  2063. Funnel-web Spider #1 -
    Hololena sp.
  2064. Funnel-web Spider #2 -
    Agelenidae
  2065. Funnel-web Spider #3 -
    Agelenidae
  2066. Funnel-web Spider #4 -
    Agelenidae
  2067. Leafcurling Sac Spider -
    Clubiona sp.
  2068. Ghost Spider -
    Anyphaenidae
  2069. Spotted Ghost Spider -
    Anyphaena sp. Female
    Anyphaena sp. Male
  2070. Common House Spider -
    Tegenaria domestica
  2071. Unknown Small Spider -
    Araneae
  2072. Wolf Spider #1 -
    Lycosidae
  2073. Wolf Spider #2 -
    Pardosa sp.
  2074. Pardosa Wolf Spider #1 -
    Pardosa sp.
  2075. Pardosa Wolf Spider #2 -
    Pardosa sp.
  2076. Schizocosa Wolf Spider -
    Schizocosa sp. 01
    Schizocosa sp. 02
  2077. McCook's Wolf Spider -
    Schizocosa McCooki ?
  2078. Koch's Wolf Spider -
    Alopecosa kochi
  2079. Foxy Wolf Spider -
    Alopecosa sp
  2080. Western Lynx Spider -
    Oxyopes scalaris Gray variant
    Oxyopes scalaris Red variant
    Oxyopes scalaris Black & White variant
    Oxyopes scalaris Orange variant
  2081. Speckled Ground Spider -
    Gnaphosidae

     

    Other Arthropod Invertebrates

    Crustaceans - Subphylum Crustacea
  2082. Pill Bug -
    Armadillidium vulgare 01
    Armadillidium vulgare 02
  2083. Rough Sowbug -
    Porcellio dilatatus
  2084. Crayfish -
    Astacoidea
  2085.  

    Windscorpions - Order Solifugae

  2086. Straight-faced Windscorpion #1 -
    Ermobatidae
  2087. Straight-faced Windscorpion #2 -
    Ermobatidae

     

    Forest Scorpions - Order Vaejovidae

  2088. California Forest Scorpion -
    Uroctonus mordax
  2089. Northern Scorpion -
    Paruroctonus boreus
  2090.  

    Mites and Tics - Subclass Acari

  2091. Red Velvet Mite -
    Erythraeidae
  2092. Tiny Midge-eye Water Mite -
    Hydrachnidia

     

  2093. Pseudoscorpions - Order Pseudoscorpiones
  2094. Pseudoscorpion -
    Pseudoscorpiones
  2095. House Pseudoscorpion -
    Chelifer cancroides ?

     

  2096. Harvestmen - Order Opiliones
  2097. Common Harvestman -
    Phalangium opilio *

     

  2098. Millipedes - Class Diplopoda
  2099. 260 legged Californiulus Millipede -
    Californiulus dorsovittatus
  2100. 200 legged Dark Millipede -
    Parajulidae

     

  2101. Centipedes - Class Chilopoda

  2102. Tropical Centipede -
    Scolopocryptops spinicaudus
  2103. Orange Stone Centipede -
    Order Lithobiomorpha
  2104. Dark-orange Stone Centipede -
    Order Lithobiomorpha
  2105. Soil Centipede -
    Order Geophilomorpha

     

    Other Non-Arthropod Invertebrates

     

    Snails & Slugs
  2106. Quick Gloss Land Snail -
    Zonitoides arboreus
  2107. Big-ear Radix Water Snail -
    Lymnaea auricularia
  2108. Small Water Snail -
    Succinea sp. ?
  2109. Ram's-horn Water Snail -
    Helisoma trivolvis, aka subcrenatum
  2110. Tawny Slug -
    Limax flavus
  2111. Gray Slug -
    Agriolimax laevis ?

     

    Earthworms
  2112. Red Wiggler Earthworm -
    Eisenia foetida
  2113. Nightcrawler Earthworm -
    Lumbricus terrestris
  2114.  

    Leeches
  2115. Black fresh water Leech -
    Gnathobdellida

Welcome to my list of MMB invertebrates!

The photos on this page are just a small sampling of the many thousands that I have taken here in the Mountain Meadows Basin (MMB), including the town of Westwood, in Lassen County Northeastern California. Touching a photo with the cursor should reveal its name.

The list on the left represents 2090 species that I have collected and/or photographed here in the Mountain Meadows Basin. Generally accepted common names, and some of my own invented common names, are listed first, and then followed by the nearest level scientific name of the species.

I have placed many of my invertebrate photos on the "Bug Guide" website. These photos may be viewed by clicking on those scientific names that are linked in blue. Links to thumbnail photos of all my MMB invertebrates can be accessed Here. My profile page at the Bug Guide website may be viewed Here.

One of the main problems in making a list of invertebrate animals is that most of them have no common name. Birds, mammals, reptiles, fish - they almost all have common names - which makes it simple to make an easy to understand "list" of their kinds in a particular area. Another problem is the vast diversity of different species, with 2090 species added to this list thus far from the MMB, of which makes for a rather complicated list without proper identification. My "guess" is that there are many more invertebrate species living in this Basin; so this list will continue to grow year after year.

Although I have not done as much bug hunting within the Lake Almanor Basin, six miles west of Westwood, most of the these species will most likely be found there also.

As you may know, all creatures have a Latin scientific name - which is the "scientific" way of classifying life forms for precise naming. A butterfly that ranges over many states and countries may have several common names - and in different languages. But it will generally have only one universally accepted scientific name. For those of you who are somewhat unfamiliar with the process of classifying and naming animals and plants I have included a sample classification of an insect farther down on this page.

Fortunately almost all butterflies and dragonflies and larger "pretty" insects have common names along with their scientific names, and are usually easy to identify. Also with the help of a growing online image-identification database I have been able to identify and name quite a few others as well. I wish to express my thanks to all the scientists, experts, and fellow amateurs, who have help to put names on most of these small invertebrate wild animals.

Generally most people are more impressed with the bigger more visible animals such as birds and mammals, and game fish. Little animals such minnows, mice, frogs, and of course all those "bugs" simply do not get much attention.

However, the roll of the little guys to the big guys is critically important to the balance of life in the MMB and LAB. Many of the "vertebrate" animals in this area are 100% dependent upon invertebrates, as food, for their survival. Many plants, in our area, are dependent upon insects for survival through pollination. Local invertebrate "pests" affect our own health, our homes, even our industries. Each invertebrate species has it's own unique "life cycle" that is lived out year-by-year right here in the Mountain Meadows Basin.

However, for most people, this vast diversity of life represented by wild invertebrate animals in our area is mostly unknown, not fully understood, and often unseen due to their small size and secretive ways.

However, with the age of the digital camera upon us that is changing! More and more people, men and women, kids, teachers, scientists, researchers, etc.., more and more of these folks are getting hooked into the wonderful world of macro photography. And they are posting their beautiful photos on a variety of websites on the internet. Some folks specialize on a certain kind of creature, like butterflies, or dragonflies. Some folks specialize just on their own backyard gardens. Others, like myself, specialize on a small region. The net effect is a growing awareness of the complex world around and about us. Hopefully, my efforts here with this list may help someone else in their efforts to understand and protect the whole web of life that exists here in the Mountain Meadows basin. I strongly urge other folks to do the same with your cameras!

Please enjoy
Sincerely, Jim Moore

 


 

 

Listed below are links to thumbnail photos of select groups of MMB invertebrates that I have placed on the Bug Guide website (a good way to identify that bug in your yard or by your front porch light) :

  1. Silverfish
  2. Springtails
  3. Termites
  4. Mayflies
  5. Stoneflies
  6. Dragonflies
  7. Damselflies
  8. Grasshoppers
  9. Crickets
  10. True Bugs
  11. Beetles
  12. Lacewings, Ant Lions, & Kin
  13. Caddisflies
  14. Butterflies
  15. Moths
  16. Flies
  17. Midges
  18. Mosquitoes
  19. Wasps
  20. Sawflies
  21. Ants
  22. Bees
  23. Miscellaneous Insect Larva
  24. Spiders
  25. Millipedes
  26. Centipedes
  27. Scorpions
  28. Aquatic & Wetland Insects of the Mountain Meadows Basin

 

 

 

A Sample Classification

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder: Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Family: Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily: Phylinae
Tribe: Pronotocrepini
Genus: Teleorhinus
Species: cyaneus

 

Species Scientific Binomial Name: Teleorhinus cyaneus

Species Common Name: No Common Name (but I call it the Red-legged Plant Bug)

 

On the list of names to the left:

  • If the Latin name ends with "idae" then the specimen has only been identified to Family level
  • If the Latin name ends with "inae" then the specimen has only been identified to Subfamily level.
  • If the Latin name ends with "ini" then the specimen has been identified only to Tribe level.
  • If the Latin name ends with the abbreviation "sp." then the specimen has been identified to Genus level; but not the species (sp.) level.
  • If the Latin name is composed of two separate names (Binomial) then this is the specimens species level Scientific Name (and is usually italicized).
  • If the Latin name is composed of three separate names then this means that the specimen has been identified to a "subspecies" level.

 

 




 
Interesting Facts About
Invertebrate Wild Animals
that Live Within the
Mountain Meadows Basin ~ MMB

The MMB invertebrate wild animal with the most legs is this millipede:

This millipede, which has about fifty segments, with 4 legs per segment - would have about two-hundred legs altogether!

 

Color-dimorphism sometimes favors the Males with a more showy coloration:
   
Greenish Blue Butterfly - Plebejus saepiolus - The male is on the left, and the female is on the right. The name "Greenish Blue" refers to some greenish tinge on the underside of the male's wings. Sometimes small groups of these butterflies can be seen on wet muddy patches in MMB Meadows.

 

Male Twelve-spotted Skimmer Dragonfly - Libellula pulchella, a common Dragonfly in the MMB:

Only the mature males have the white spots!
 
See "here" to view other MMB Dragonflies.


 
Xenodusa reflexa - a MMB Rove Beetle with a symbiotic, and yet parasitic, relationship with the Modoc Black Carpenter Ant:

This beetle has glands, on the back of it's exposed abdomen, which secrete a chemical substance that the ants like to eat. This substance both subdues the aggressive behavior of the ants, and causes the ants to adopt these Rove Beetles into their colony. The ants feed, clean, and protect the beetles and their larva. But, the Rove Beetles, being carnivorus, also prey upon the eggs and larva of the Carpenter Ants.
 
See "here" to view other MMB Rove Beetles.

 

The Devastating Grasshopper - Melanoplus devastator:

Severe population outbreaks of this West Coast grasshopper has caused significant damage to rangeland in California in the past. Within the Mountain Meadows Basin swarms of these grasshoppers can sometimes be seen crossing the highway near Goodrich Creek in the MMB, and occasionally in the weedy alleyways of Westwood. See "here" for a detailed Species Fact Sheet on the Devasting Grasshopper.
 
See "here" to view other MMB Grasshoppers.


 
The truth about Mosquito Eaters:

  1. This specimen is called the 'Giant Western Crane Fly' - Holorusia hespera
  2. This Crane Fly, and all other species of Crane Fly, do not ever eat Mosquitoes! In fact the adult rarely eats anything; except some species may occasionally sip some flower nectar. The adult only lives to mate and lay eggs: 10 to 15 days is about all. The larva live in damp soil, and eat decayed plant material, and sometimes roots.
  3. This MMB specimen is the biggest of all the 1500 species of Crane Flies found in North America! The body length is 1.5 inches long, with vertical leg-span of 4.5 inches.
  4. The smallest Crane Fly species are the size of a Mosquito!
  5. less than 2% of Crane Fly larvae have ever been discovered!
 
  6.See "here" to view other MMB Crane Flies.

 

A tiny seldom seen MMB Hitchhiker - a Pseudoscorpion:

This little Pseudoscorpion was one of two that crawled off of a large Longhorned Beetle that I was photographing.
 
This full grown Pseudoscorpion is just 2.5 mm long; and the Longhorned Beetle was 33 mm long. Pseudoscorpions use their claws to clamp onto larger flying insects - to get around to new food habitats. They also use their claws to catch and eat little bugs even smaller than themselves.


 
The Toad Bug:

This is the Big-Eyed Toad Bug - Gelastocoris oculatus.
After many years living here in the MMB, and walking the shore line of Walker Lake, I finally found my first Toad Bug. The lake level was way down due to the drought condition in this area - 2015. This bug was found on the exposed lake bed near to the receding waterline. It's color patterns were not well-camouflaged with the dark brown mud of the lake bed. But, I saw no others.
 
Toad Bugs are so called because of their buldging eyes, general shape and warty appearance; and because they are quite the hoppers. They are associated with shoreline aquatic habitats, and feed on small insects.

 

BLACK:

Almost every insect has some black color on it; black spots, black legs, black eyes, black something! Many, especially beetles, are almost all black, and some, like this Blister Beetle, are 100% all black! I do not think a 100% all 'some-other-color' insect exists; but there might be.
 
This MMB specimen is called the 'Punctate Blister Beetle' - Epicauta puncticollis.


 
And Now A Beetle Rainbow!
Red See
Orange See
Yellow See
Green See
Blue See
Purple See
 
One of the pleasures of photographing MMB invertebrate wild animals is seeing the tremendus variety of COLORS and patterns of color displayed by these creatures.

 

The Velvet Ant is Not an Ant!

It is a Wasp! Females are wingless, and Males are winged:

The female Velvet Ant, like many female wasps, can inflict a very painful sting, so do not pick them up in bare hands. Within the MMB the females may occasionally be seen in dry sandy areas, and males on certain flowers.


 
In the begining there were none to be seen.

This is a European Paper Wasp. Polistes dominula, a non native species. In the 1980's this wasp was not to be found in the MMB. But sometime afterwards some made there way into the MMB, and begin to increase their numbers thereafter year by year, until now, in 2015, they are quite common.
 
This wasp is an introduced species from Eurasia. It was first reported in North America in 1978 near Boston, Massachusetts; and has since spread to various locations across North America.

 

In the begining there were none to be seen.

This is a Sooty-winged Chalcoela Moth. Chalcoela iphitalis , a native species. In the 1980's this moth was not to be found in the MMB; but I begin to see this species fairly often after the year 2000.
 
This moth is one of the very few moths on planet earth whose caterpillars are carnivorus! They are host specific on paper wasp larva, and primarily Polistes species, such as Polistes dominula, the wasp shown above!


 


 
Homepage
Return to the Top of this Page