Judging Assignments

Auspices:
APS= American Philatelic Society (National level)
C= Federation of NY Philatelic Societies (Regional level)
N= Niagara Federation of Stamp Clubs (Regional Level)

Active email addresses are in blue.

Show

Date

Location

Auspices

Judges (c=chairman, a=apprentice)

Kid's Stamp Show '93

05/15

Tully, NY

C

Larry Moriarty (c), Lou Call,
Al Parsons, Al Guenzberger (a), me

CINCOPEX '93

10/09-10

Utica, NY

C

Maris Timins (c), Larry Moriarty, Art Carver, me

SYRAPEX '93

10/23-24

Syracuse, NY

C

Al Parsons (c), Al Guenzberger (a), me

CINCOPEX '94

08/06-07

Hamilton, NY

C

Larry Moriarty (c), Maris Timins, me

Kid's Stamp Show '94

10/29

Tully, NY

C

Larry Moriarty, me

WARCOPEX '95

09/16-17

Warren, PA

N

Walter Orton, me

SYRAPEX '95

10/07-08

Syracuse, NY

C

Lou Call (c), Al Parsons, me

STEPEX '95

10/27-28

Elmira, NY

C

Al Guenzberger (c), Art Carver. me

BUFPEX '96

02/16-18

Buffalo, NY

N

William Bauer (c), Al Guenzberger, me

CINCOPEX '96

09/21-22

Oneonta, NY

C

William Bauer (c), Ray Stone (a), me

BUFPEX '97

02/07-09

Buffalo, NY

N

Janet Klug (c), Al Parsons, me

STEPEX '97

10/17-18

Elmira, NY

C

Al Guenzberger, Ray Stone (a), me

Kid's Stamp Show '98

05/??

Fabius, NY

C

Ada Prill, me

National Topical Stamp Show'98

07/17-19

Washington, DC

APS ATA

Phil Stager (c), Joan Bleakly, Peter McCann, Mary Ann Owens, Jay Stotts, me (a)

BUFPEX'99

02/05-07

Buffalo, NY

N

me (c), Ken Magee

ROPEX'99

03/19-21

Rochester, NY

APS

William Bauer (c), Stanley Luft, Paul Phillips, John Powell, Roger Schnell, Jeffrey Shapiro (a), me (a)

OLEPEX'99

05/01-02

Olean, NY

N

Ann Triggle (c), me, Dr. John Robertson (a)

BALPEX'99

09/03-06

Baltimore, MD

APS

William Bauer (c), Ivar Sundsbų, Kenneth Trettin, Paul Tyler, Alan Warren, me (a)

VAPEX'99

10/12-14

Virginia Beach, VA

APS

Robert Zeigler (c), Darrell Ertzberger, Stanley Jersey, Harry Sweets, Hal Vogel, me (a)

ROPEX'00

03/17-19

Rochester, NY

APS

Jeanette Knoll Adams (c), Bob Meegan, Paul Tyler, Dan Walker, me, Allison Cusick (a), Tom Allen (a)

National Topical Stamp Show'00

06/16-18

Buffalo, NY

APS

Display Class only
Don Smith, Dr. Hugh Johnston, me

SCOPEX 2000

06/24-25

State College, PA

Regional

Mike Morrissey, me

BUFPEX 2001

03/30-04/01

Buffalo, NY

Regional

Al Parsons (c), Ray Stone, me

Kid's Stamp Show 2001

07/13

Knoxville, PA

Regional

Kim Kowalczyk, Jim Stock (USPS), me

OLEPEX 2001

10/06

Olean, NY

Regional

Ray Stone, me

STEPEX 2001

10/19-20

Elmira, NY

C

Al Guenzberger (c), William Bauer , me

SANDICAL 2002

02/01-03

San Diego, CA

APS

Bob Odenweller (c), Tim Bartshe, Wallace Craig, Hal Vogel, me, Michael Nethersole (a)

BUFPEX 2002

03/01-03

Buffalo, NY

Regional

me (c), Bob Meegan, Peter LaPenier

National Topical Stamp Show 2002

06/21-23

Orlando, FL

APS, ATA

Alan Hanks (c), Darrell Ertzberger, Phillip Stager, Irving Weinberg, me

OLEPEX 2002

10/05

Olean, NY

Regional

Al Parsons, Ann Triggle, me

BUFPEX 2003

03/07-09

Buffalo, NY

Regional

Ken Magee, Al Parsons, me

The Plymouth Show 2003

04/26-27

Plymouth, MI

APS

Bob Odenweller (c), Joseph Foley, F. Burton Sellers, Ann Triggle, me

Royal 2003 Royale

05/30-06/01

Hanover, Ont, Canada

Canadian

Michael Madesker (c), Dr. Jan J. Danielski, Jean Claude Michaud, M. Fits Roett, Joseph M. Shelton, me

OLEPEX 2003

09/13

Olean, NY

Regional

Ray Stone, me (c)

STAMPSHOW 2004

08/12-15

Sacramento, CA

APS

Roger G. Schnell (c), Dan Walker, Eliot A. Landau, Robert G. Zeigler, Darrell R. Ertzberger, Dr. Paul J. Phillips, William Schultz, Ross A. Towle, Francis Kiddle, me

STEPEX 2004

10/23

Elmira, NY

C

Maris Tirums, Al Guenzburger, me

BUFPEX 2005

03/05-06

Buffalo, NY

Regional

Al Parsons (c), Walter Orton III, me

STAMPEX 2005

10/14-16

Toronto, ON

Canadian National

John McEntyre (c), Doug Lingard, Peter Madej, Michael Peach, me, Bob Anderson (a), Rodney Paige (a)

STEPEX 2005

10/22

Elmira, NY

C

Bill Bauer (c), Maris Tirums, me

OLEPEX 2006

09/09

Olean, NY

Regional

Ann Triggle, me (c)

STEPEX 2006

10/07

Elmira, NY

C

Ray Stone, me (c)

BUFPEX 2007

03/03-04

Buffalo, NY

Regional

Al Parsons, me (c)

LAKESHORE 2007

04/13-15

Dorval (Montreal), Canada

Regional

me (c), Jean-Guy Dalpé, Ray Ireson, Oleg Podymow (a), Michael Rixon (a)

OLEPEX 2007

09/22

Olean, NY

Regional

Al Parsons, Dr. John Robertson, me (c)

Royal 2007 Royale

10/12-14

Toronto, Canada

Canadian National

Doug Lingard (c), Paul Barsdell, Sam Chiu, John McEntyre, Rodney Paige, John Wilson (a), me

BUFPEX 2008

03/01-02

Buffalo, NY

Regional

Al Parsons, me (c)

ROPEX 2008

05/16-18

Rochester, NY

APS

Nancy Z. Clark (c), Peter D. Martin, Bob Meegan, Robert G. Zeigler, me

SCOPEX 2008

06/21-22

Bellefonte, PA

Regional

Wayne Youngblood, me (c)

STEPEX 2008

10/18

Elmira, NY

C

Norm Wright, me (c)

ORAPEX 2009

5/2-3

Ottawa, Canada

Canadian National

David Piercy (c), Richard K. Malott, Michael Peach, John Wilson, me, Stephane Cloutier (a)

Stamp Camp 2009

7/31

Mansfield, PA

Local

me

Stamp Expo 400 2009

9/25-27

Albany, NY

APS

Guy Dillaway (c), Ken Martin, John McEntyre, Jeff Shapiro, me

National Topical Stamp Show 2010

6/25-27

Denver, CO

APS/ATA

David McNamee (c), Doug Clark, Alfredo Frolich, Tony Wawrukiewicz, me

STEPEX 2010

10/16

Big Flats, NY

C

Bob Meegan, me (c)

STEPEX 2011

10/22

Big Flats, NY

C

Bob Meegan, me (c)

BUFPEX 2012

03/03-04

Buffalo, NY

Regional

Al Parsons, me (c)

STAMPSHOW 2012

08/16-19

Sacramento, CA

APS

Tim Bartshe (c), John Barwis, Jamie Gough, Liz Hisey, Eliot Landau, Ron Lesher, Bill Schultz, Ken Trettin, me

STEPEX 2012

10/22

Big Flats, NY

C

Bob Meegan, me (c)

Mid-Cities Stamp Expo 2012

11/09-10

Dallas/Grapevine, TX

Regional

Colin Fraser, Jeffrey Switt, me

BUFPEX 2013

03/02-03

Buffalo, NY

Regional

Al Parsons, me (c)

STEPEX 2013

10/19

Big Flats, NY

C

Bob Meegan, me (c)

BUFPEX 2014

03/01-02

Buffalo, NY

Regional

Al Parsons, me (c)

WESTPEX 2014

04/25-27

San Francisco, CA

APS

David McNamee (c), Nancy Clark, Paul Goodwin, Jr., Thomas Myers, me

National Topical Stamp Show 2014

06/27-29

St. Louis, MO

APS/ATA

Ken Martin (c), Nancy Clark, Liz Hisey, Ron Lesher, me

SEAPEX 2015

09/11-13

Seattle/Tukwila, WA

APS

Stephen Reinhard (c), James Graue, Liz Hisey, David McNamee, me

STEPEX 2016

10/21-22

Big Flats, NY

C

Bob Meegan, me (c)

BUFPEX 2017

03/04-05

Buffalo, NY

Regional

Al Parsons, me (c)

National Topical Stamp Show 2017

6/23-25

Milwaukee, WI

APS/ATA

Ed Andrews (c), Chris Dahle, Alfredo Frolich, Liz Hisey, me

Americover 2017

8/11-13

Cleveland, OH

APS

Ken Nilsestuen (c), Mark Banchik, Chris Dahle, Tony Dewey, me