Intercollegiate Broadcasting System, Inc.

IBS Golden Microphone Trophy Awards for 2011

WINNERS
(Winners are bold type)

Winners trophies were presented at the

71st Annual IBS International College Radio Conference

Hotel Pennsylvania – March 11 -13, 2011

News and Public Affairs

01-  Best Newscast

a.     Blythe Meyer and Nikki Navarro, Radio DePaul, DePaul University

b.     Benita Evans, WUTM FM 90.3 “The Hawk”, University of Tennessee-Martin

c.     Kendra Smith, Eagle Radio, Central Methodist University

 

02-  Best News Feature

a.     Anthony Costulas, WPPJ Radio, Point Park University

b.     Lars Weborg, Radio DePaul, DePaul University

c.     Alan Bailey, Audio8Ball.com, Mt. San Antonio College

 

03-  Best Campus News Coverage

a.     Jay Figueroa and Roz Smith, WSPC Radio, St. Peter’s College

b.     Tyler Montgomery and Adam Mitchell, WMTS Radio, Middle Tennessee State University.

 

04-  Best Community News

a.     Leah Hendrickson, Blythe Meyer and Nikki Navarro, Radio DePaul, DePaul University

b.     Tyler Montgomery and Adam Mitchell, WMTS Radio, Middle Tennessee State University.

 

05-  Best Public Affairs Program

a.     Charles Hanies, Radio DePaul, DePaul University

b.     Tyler Montgomery and Adam Mitchell, WMTS Radio, Middle Tennessee State University.

c.     Benita Evans, WUTM 90.3 “The Hawk,” University of Tennessee-Martin

 

06-  Best Public Affairs Series

a.     Tyler Montgomery and Adam Mitchell, WMTS Radio, Middle Tennessee State University.

 

07-  Best Public Service Announcement

a.     Nick Stellwagen, Eagle Radio, Central Methodist University

b.     Erica Moura, Simmons College Radio, Simmons College

c.     Simmons College Operations Class, Simmons College Radio, Simmons College

Sports

08-  Best Sports Play-By-Play

a.     Benjamin Kelly, 91.1FM “The Globe,” Goshen College

b.     Ryan Piers, 89.1 FM WONC, North Central College

c.     Alex Goldman, Ben Horowitz and Alyssa Hamack, WPSC Radio, William Paterson College

 

09-  Best Sports Talk Program

a.     Scott Henry, WMTS 88.3FM, Middle Tennessee State University

b.     Benjamin Kelly, 91.1 FM “The Globe,” Goshen College

c.     Rob Meyer, Chris Wise, Tom Pollina, Kevin Granath and Pete Pirone, WVYC Radio, York College of Pennsylvania

 

10-  Best Sports Update

a.     Leah Hendrickson and Nikki Navarro, Radio DePaul, DePaul University

b.     Nick Stellwagen, Eagle Radio, Central Methodist University

c.     Benjamin Kelly, 91.1FM “The Globe,” Goshen College

Production

11-  Best Promo Series

a.     WGCS Radio, 91.1FM “The Globe,” Goshen College

b.     Melissa Williams, Eagle Radio, Central Methodist University

c.     Nick Freedman, Radio DePaul, DePaul University

 

12-  Best Station Promo

a.     Ray Holdridge, Audio8Ball.com, Mt. San Antonio College

b.     Matthew Koontz, Eagle Radio, Central Methodist University

c.     Nick Freedman, Radio DePaul, DePaul University

 

13-  Best Show Promo

a.     Nick Freedman, Radio DePaul, DePaul University

b.     Tarick Pasem, WPSC Radio, William Paterson University

c.     Alan Bailey, Audio8Ball.com, Mt. San Antonio College

 

14-  Best Event Promo

a.     Sarah D’hilly and Jud Heussler, Fredonia Radio Systems, SUNY Fredonia

b.     Nate Zerambo and Val Palmeri, WPPJ Radio, Point Park University

 

On-Air

 

15-  Best On-Air Personality

a.     Jud Heussler, Fredonia Radio Systems, SUNY Fredonia

b.     Quinn Peterson and Patrick Welby, Radio DePaul, DePaul University

c.     Nate Zerambo, WPPJ Radio, Point Park University

 

16-  Best Specialty Music Show

a.     “Jersey” John Hay and “Big” Phil Effinger, WVYC Radio, York College of Pennsylvania

b.     Trisha Handrich, 91.1FM “The Globe,” Goshen College

c.     Jimmy Cassoday, 91.1FM “The Globe,” Goshen College

 

17-  Best Talk Program

a.     Stephanie Danis and Sushanta Mozumder, WSPC Radio, St. Peter’s College

b.     Nicholas Sperdute, WPPJ Radio, Point Park University

 

18-  Most Innovative Program            

a.     John Hay, Valerie Sellix and Nick Baldni, WVYC 997.fm, York College of Pennsylvania

b.     Tyler  Montgomery and Adam Mitchell, WMTS Radio, Middle Tennessee State University

 

19-  Most Creative Show

a.     Rozlyn Smith and Garvey Potter, WSPC Radio, St. Peter’s College

b.     Alan Bailey, Zach Furniss, Jenelle Vasquez and Tony Vincent, Audio8Ball.com, Mt. San Antonio College

c.     Jud Heussler and Nick Gunner, Fredonia Radio Systems, SUNY Fredonia

 

20-  Best Specialty Show

a.     Rae Halder, 91.1 FM “The Globe,” Goshen College

b.     Tom Policastro, WVYC Radio, York College of Pennsylvania

c.     Alan Bailey, Audio8Ball.com, Mt. San Antonio College

 

21-  Best Radio Drama

a.     Shan Kahn and Ben Gappa, Radio DePaul, DePaul University

b.     Shannon Mann, Nick Gunner and Jud Heussler, Fredonia Radio Systems, SUNY Fredonia

c.     Tanja Milojevic, Simmons College Radio, Simmons College

 

22-  Best Documentary

a.     Lars Weborg, Radio DePaul, DePaul University

b.     Ryan Piers, WONC 89.1 FM, North Central College

c.     Derek Kaden, Radio DePaul, DePaul University

Promotions

 

23-  Best Station Contest/Promotional Event

a.     Melissa Williams, Eagle Radio, Central Methodist University

b.     Jay Figueroa, Roz Smith, Mike Storey and Anthony Borkowski, WSPC Radio, St. Peter’s College

c.     WPPJ Radio 670 AM Staff, Rock-A-Thon 2010, WPPJ, Point Park University

Multi-Media

 

27-  Best Website

a.     Audio8Ball.com, Mt. San Antonio College

b.     WVYC.org, York College of Pennsylvania

c.     FredoniaRadio.com, SUNY Fredonia

 

28-  Best Podcast

a.     Tyler Montgomery and Adam Mitchell, WMTS Radio, Middle Tennessee State University.

b.     Kelsey Kahla and Nicholas Sperdute, WPPJ Radio, Point Park University

c.     Leslie Moran, WSPC Radio, St. Peter’s College

 

 

Overall

 

29-                  IBS Member Station of the Year


a.    WGCS 91.1 FM “The Globe,” Goshen College

b.    Radio DePaul, DePaul University

 

 

 

Contact:  Chris Thomas – IBS Board of Directors (IBSHQ@aol.com)

Intercollegiate Broadcasting System, Inc. (IBS)

367 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553-7900

Telephone: 845-565-0003   Facsimile: 845-565-7446

E-mail: IBSHQ@aol.com

      ibs@ibsradio.org

24 hour updated IBS websites:

http://www.ibsradio.org

http://www.collegeradio.tv

http://www.highschoolradio.tv